Collapse to view only § 1087ee. Cancellation of loans for certain public service
§ 1087dd. Terms of loans
(a) Terms and conditions
(1) Loans from any student loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under section 1087cc of this title to any student by any institution shall, subject to such conditions, limitations, and requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation, be made on such terms and conditions as the institution may determine.
(2)
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the total of loans made to a student in any academic year or its equivalent by an institution of higher education from a loan fund established pursuant to an agreement under this part shall not exceed—
(i) $5,500, in the case of a student who has not successfully completed a program of undergraduate education; or
(ii) $8,000, in the case of a graduate or professional student (as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary).
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the aggregate unpaid principal amount for all loans made to a student by institutions of higher education from loan funds established pursuant to agreements under this part may not exceed—
(i) $60,000, in the case of any graduate or professional student (as defined by regulations issued by the Secretary, and including any loans from such funds made to such person before such person became a graduate or professional student);
(ii) $27,500, in the case of a student who has successfully completed 2 years of a program of education leading to a bachelor’s degree but who has not completed the work necessary for such a degree (determined under regulations issued by the Secretary), and including any loans from such funds made to such person before such person became such a student; and
(iii) $11,000, in the case of any other student.
(3) Regulations of the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be designed to prevent the impairment of the capital student loan funds to the maximum extent practicable and with a view toward the objective of enabling the student to complete his course of study.
(4) In the case of a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which a student is enrolled and that has reasonable costs in excess of the home institution’s budget, the annual and aggregate loan limits for the student may exceed the amounts described in paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) by 20 percent.
(b) Demonstration of need and eligibility required
(1) A loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part may be made only to a student who demonstrates financial need in accordance with part F of this subchapter, who meets the requirements of section 1091 of this title, and who provides the institution with the student’s drivers license number, if any, at the time of application for the loan. A student who is in default on a loan under this part shall not be eligible for an additional loan under this part unless such loan meets one of the conditions for exclusion under section 1087bb(g)(1)(E) of this title.
* * *
(2) For the purpose of paragraph (1), the terms of forbearance agreed to by the parties shall be documented by—
(A) confirming the agreement of the borrower by notice to the borrower from the institution of higher education; and
(B) recording the terms in the borrower’s file.
(f) Special repayment rule authority
(1) Subject to such restrictions as the Secretary may prescribe to protect the interest of the United States, in order to encourage repayment of loans made under this part which are in default, the Secretary may, in the agreement entered into under this part, authorize an institution of higher education to compromise on the repayment of such defaulted loans in accordance with paragraph (2). The Federal share of the compromise repayment shall bear the same relation to the institution’s share of such compromise repayment as the Federal capital contribution to the institution’s loan fund under this part bears to the institution’s capital contribution to such fund.
(2) No compromise repayment of a defaulted loan as authorized by paragraph (1) may be made unless the student borrower pays—
(A) 90 percent of the loan under this part;
(B) the interest due on such loan; and
(C) any collection fees due on such loan;
in a lump sum payment.
(g) Discharge
(1) In general
(2) Assignment
(3) Eligibility for additional assistance
(4) Special rule
(5) Reporting
(h) Rehabilitation of loans
(1) Rehabilitation
(A) In general
(B) Comparable conditions
(C) Additional assistance
(D) Limitations
(2) Restoration of eligibility
(i) Incentive repayment program
(1) In generalEach institution of higher education may establish, with the approval of the Secretary, an incentive repayment program designed to reduce default and to replenish student loan funds established under this part. Each such incentive repayment program may—
(A) offer a reduction of the interest rate on a loan on which the borrower has made 48 consecutive, monthly repayments, but in no event may the rate be reduced by more than 1 percent;
(B) provide for a discount on the balance owed on a loan on which the borrower pays the principal and interest in full prior to the end of the applicable repayment period, but in no event may the discount exceed 5 percent of the unpaid principal balance due on the loan at the time the early repayment is made; and
(C) include such other incentive repayment options as the institution determines will carry out the objectives of this subsection.
(2) Limitation
(j) Armed Forces and NOAA Commissioned Officer Corps student loan interest payment programs
(1) Authority
(2) Forbearance
* * *