Collapse to view only § 1070c-3. Administration of State programs; judicial review
§ 1070c–2. Applications for leveraging educational assistance partnership programs
(a) Submission and contents of applications
(b) Payment of Federal share of grants made by qualified programFrom a State’s allotment under this subpart for any fiscal year the Secretary is authorized to make payments to such State for paying up to 50 percent of the amount of student grants pursuant to a State program which—
(1) is administered by a single State agency;
(2) provides that such grants will be in amounts not to exceed the lesser of $12,500 or the student’s cost of attendance per academic year (A) for attendance on a full-time basis at an institution of higher education, and (B) for campus-based community service work learning study jobs;
(3) provides that—
(A) not more than 20 percent of the allotment to the State for each fiscal year may be used for the purpose described in paragraph (2)(B);
(B) grants for the campus-based community work learning study jobs may be made only to students who are otherwise eligible for assistance under this subpart; and
(C) grants for such jobs be made in accordance with the provisions of section 1087–53(b)(1) of this title;
(4) provides for the selection of recipients of such grants or of such State work-study jobs on the basis of substantial financial need determined annually on the basis of criteria established by the State and approved by the Secretary, except that for the purpose of collecting data to make such determination of financial need, no student or parent shall be charged a fee that is payable to an entity other than such State;
(5) provides that, effective with respect to any academic year beginning on or after October 1, 1978, all nonprofit institutions of higher education in the State are eligible to participate in the State program, except in any State in which participation of nonprofit institutions of higher education is in violation of the constitution of the State or in any State in which participation of nonprofit institutions of higher education is in violation of a statute of the State which was enacted prior to October 1, 1978;
(6) provides for the payment of the non-Federal portion of such grants or of such work-study jobs from funds supplied by such State which represent an additional expenditure for such year by such State for grants or work-study jobs for students attending institutions of higher education over the amount expended by such State for such grants or work-study jobs, if any, during the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which such State initially received funds under this subpart;
(7) provides that if the State’s allocation under this subpart is based in part on the financial need demonstrated by students who are independent students or attending the institution less than full time, a reasonable proportion of the State’s allocation shall be made available to such students;
(8) provides for State expenditures under such program of an amount not less than the average annual aggregate expenditures for the preceding three fiscal years or the average annual expenditure per full-time equivalent student for such years;
(9) provides (A) for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure proper disbursement of and accounting for Federal funds paid to the State agency under this subpart, and (B) for the making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as may be reasonably necessary to enable the Secretary to perform his functions under this subpart;
(10) for any academic year beginning after June 30, 1987, provides the non-Federal share of the amount of student grants or work-study jobs under this subpart through State funds for the program under this subpart; and
(11) provides notification to eligible students that such grants are—
(A) Leveraging Educational Assistance Partnership Grants; and
(B) funded by the Federal Government, the State, and, where applicable, other contributing partners.
(c) Reservation and disbursement of allotments and reallotments
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 415C, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1333; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 404(b)–(d), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 103–208, § 2(b)(27), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2459; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, § 407(a)(2)(B), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1666; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, § 407(b), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3215.)