Collapse to view only § 1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
- § 1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
- § 1070a-1. Omitted
- §§ 1070a-2 to 1070a-6. Repealed.
* * *
(i) in the case of a dependent student, the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the student’s parents in the second tax year preceding the academic year; and
(ii) in the case of an independent student, the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the student (and the student’s spouse, if applicable) in the second tax year preceding the academic year;
(B) the term “family size” has the meaning given the term in section 1087vv(k) of this title;
(C) the term “poverty line” means the poverty line (as determined under the poverty guidelines updated periodically in the Federal Register by the Department of Health and Human Services under the authority of section 9902(2) of title 42) applicable to the student’s family size and applicable to the second tax year preceding the academic year;
(D) the term “single parent” means—
(i) a parent of a dependent student who was a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of title 26) or a surviving spouse (as defined in ) or was an eligible individual for purposes of the credit under section 32 of such title, in the second tax year preceding the academic year; or
(ii) an independent student who is a parent and was a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of title 26) or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of title 26) or was an eligible individual for purposes of the credit under section 32 of such title, in the second tax year preceding the academic year;
(E) the term “total maximum Federal Pell Grant” means the total maximum Federal Pell Grant award per student for any academic year described under subsection (b)(5); and
(F) the term “minimum Federal Pell Grant” means the minimum amount of a Federal Pell Grant that shall be awarded to a student for any academic year in which that student is attending full time, which shall be equal to 10 percent of the total maximum Federal Pell Grant for such academic year.
(b) Amount and distribution of grants
(1) Determination of amount of a Federal Pell GrantSubject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the amount of a Federal Pell Grant for a student shall be determined in accordance with the following:
(A) A student shall be eligible for a total maximum Federal Pell Grant for an academic year in which the student is enrolled in an eligible program full time—
(i) if the student (and the student’s spouse, if applicable), or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student’s parents (or single parent), is not required to file a Federal income tax return in the second year preceding the academic year;
(ii) if the student or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student’s parent, is a single parent, and the adjusted gross income is greater than zero and equal to or less than 225 percent of the poverty line; or
(iii) if the student or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student’s parent, is not a single parent, and the adjusted gross income is greater than zero and equal to or less than 175 percent of the poverty line.
* * *
(D) In any case where an eligible student is receiving a Federal Pell Grant for a payment period that spans 2 award years, the Secretary shall allow the eligible institution in which the student is enrolled to determine the award year to which the additional period shall be assigned, as it determines is most beneficial to students.
(c) Special rule
(1) In general
(2) ApplicabilityParagraph (1) shall apply to any dependent or independent student—
(A) whose parent or guardian was—
(i) an individual who, on or after September 11, 2001, died in the line of duty while serving on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces; or
(ii) actively serving as a public safety officer and died in the line of duty while performing as a public safety officer; and
(B) who is less than 33 years of age.
(3) InformationNotwithstanding any other provision of law—
(A) the Secretary shall establish the necessary data-sharing agreements with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Defense, as applicable, to provide the information necessary to determine which students meet the requirements of paragraph (2)(A)(i); and
(B) the financial aid administrator shall verify with the student that the student is eligible for the adjustment and notify the Secretary of the adjustment of the student’s eligibility.
(4) Treatment of Pell amount
(5) Prevention of double benefits
(6) Terms and conditionsThe Secretary shall award grants under this subsection in the same manner and with the same terms and conditions, including the length of the period of eligibility, as the Secretary awards Federal Pell Grants under subsection (b), except that—
(A) the award rules and determination of need applicable to the calculation of Federal Pell Grants under subsection (b)(1) shall not apply to grants made under this subsection; and
(B) the maximum period determined under subsection (d)(5) shall be determined by including all grants made under this section received by the eligible student and all grants so received under subpart 10 before the effective date of this subsection.
(7) Definition of public safety officerFor purposes of this subsection, the term “public safety officer” means—
(A) a public safety officer, as defined in section 1204 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10284); or
(B) a fire police officer, defined as an individual who—
(i) is serving in accordance with State or local law as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized public safety agency;
(ii) is not a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, a chaplain, or a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew; and
(iii) provides scene security or directs traffic—(I) in response to any fire drill, fire call, or other fire, rescue, or police emergency; or(II) at a planned special event.
(d) Period of eligibility for grants
(1) In general
(2) Noncredit or remedial courses; study abroad
(3) No concurrent payments
(4) Postbaccalaureate programNotwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may allow, on a case-by-case basis, a student to receive a Federal Pell Grant if the student—
* * *