Collapse to view only § 959. Administrative provisions
§ 951. Declaration of findings and purposes
The Congress finds and declares the following:
(1) The arts and the humanities belong to all the people of the United States.
* * *
(6) foster cooperative programs with the Department of Education and encourage partnerships between arts and education agencies at State and local levels, arts organizations, business colleges and universities;
(7) support apprenticeships, internships, and other career oriented work-study experiences for artists and arts teachers, and encourage residencies of artists at all educational levels;
(8) support the use of technology and improved facilities and resources in education in the arts programs at all levels; and
(9) foster the development of demonstration projects, demonstration productions, demonstration workshops, and demonstration programs in arts education and collect, and make available to the public, information on their implementation and effectiveness.
(c) Advisory council on arts education
(Pub. L. 89–209, § 5A, as added Pub. L. 101–512, title III, § 318 [title I, § 105], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1960, 1967.)
§ 955. National Council on the Arts
(a) Inclusion within the National Endowment for the Arts
(b) Appointment and composition of Council
(1) The Council shall be composed of members as follows:
(A) The Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts, who shall be the chairperson of the Council.
(B) Members of Congress appointed for a 2-year term beginning on January 1 of each odd-numbered year as follows:
(i) Two Members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(ii) One Member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives.
(iii) Two Senator 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Senators”.
appointed by the Majority Leader of the Senate.
(iv) One Senator appointed by the Minority Leader of the Senate.
Members of the Council appointed under this subparagraph shall serve ex officio and shall be nonvoting members of the Council.
(C) 18 members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall be selected—
(i) from among private citizens of the United States who—(I) are widely recognized for their broad knowledge of, or expertise in, or for their profound interest in the arts; and(II) have established records of distinguished service, or achieved eminence, in the arts;
(ii) so as to include practicing artists, civic cultural leaders, members of the museum profession, and others who are professionally engaged in the arts; and
(iii) so as collectively to provide an appropriate distribution of membership among major art fields and interested citizens groups.
In making such appointments, the President shall give due regard to equitable representation of women, minorities, and individuals with disabilities who are involved in the arts and shall make such appointments so as to represent equitably all geographical areas in the United States.
(2)Transition to the new council composition.—
(A) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1)(B), members first appointed pursuant to such subsection shall be appointed not later than December 31, 1997. Notwithstanding such subsection, such members shall be appointed to serve until December 31, 1998.
(B) Members of the Council serving on the effective date of this subsection may continue to serve on the Council until their current terms expire and new members shall not be appointed under subsection (b)(1)(C) until the number of Presidentially appointed members is less than 14.
(c) Terms of office; vacancies
(d) Meetings of Council; quorum; written records
(1) The Council shall meet at the call of the Chairperson but not less often than twice during each calendar year. Ten members of the Council shall constitute a quorum. All policy meetings of the Council shall be open to the public.
(2) The Council shall—
(A) create written records summarizing—
(i) all meetings and discussions of the Council; and
(ii) the recommendations made by the Council to the Chairperson; and
(B) make such records available to the public in a manner that protects the privacy of individual applicants, panel members, and Council members.
(e) Compensation of members
(f) Advisory functions; policies, programs, and procedures; recommendations; authority of Chairperson; action by Chairperson pursuant to delegation of authorityThe Council shall advise the Chairperson with respect to policies, programs, and procedures for carrying out the Chairperson’s functions, duties, or responsibilities under this subchapter, and review applications for financial assistance under this subchapter and make recommendations to the Chairperson with respect to the approval of each application and the amount of financial assistance (if any) to provide to each applicant. The Council shall make recommendations to the Chairperson concerning—
(1) whether to approve particular applications for financial assistance under subsections (c) and (p) of section 954 of this title that are determined by panels under section 959(c) of this title to have artistic excellence and artistic merit; and
(2) the amount of financial assistance the Chairperson should provide with respect to each such application the Council recommends for approval.
* * *