Collapse to view only § 1581. Boarding vessels
§ 1581. Boarding vessels
(a) Customs officers
(b) Officers of Department of the Treasury
(c) Penalty for presenting forged, altered, or false documents
(d) Penalty for failure to stop at command
* * *
If any merchandise is laden at any port or place in the United States upon any vessel belonging wholly or in part to a subject of a foreign country, and is taken thence to a foreign port or place to be reladen and reshipped to any other port in the United States, either by the same or by another vessel, foreign or American, with intent to evade the provisions relating to the transportation of merchandise from one port or place of the United States to another port or place of the United States in a vessel belonging wholly or in part to a subject of any foreign power, the merchandise shall, on its arrival at such last-named port or place, be seized and forfeited to the United States, and the vessel shall pay a tonnage duty of 50 cents per net ton.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 588, 46 Stat. 749.)
§ 1589. Repealed. Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7367(c)(5), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4480
§ 1589a. Enforcement authority of customs officers
Subject to the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, an officer of the customs may—
(1) carry a firearm;
(2) execute and serve any order, warrant, subpena, summons, or other process issued under the authority of the United States;
(3) make an arrest without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the officer’s presence or for a felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States committed outside the officer’s presence if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony; and
(4) perform any other law enforcement duty that the Secretary of the Treasury may designate.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 589, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 213(a)(17), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2988.)
§ 1590. Aviation smuggling
(a) In general
(b) Sea transfersIt is unlawful for any person to transfer merchandise between an aircraft and a vessel on the high seas or in the customs waters of the United States if such person has not been authorized by the Secretary to make such transfer and—
(1) either—
(A) the aircraft is owned by a citizen of the United States or is registered in the United States, or
(B) the vessel is a vessel of the United States (within the meaning of section 1703(b) of this title), or
(2) regardless of the nationality of the vessel or aircraft, such transfer is made under circumstances indicating the intent to make it possible for such merchandise, or any part thereof, to be introduced into the United States unlawfully.
(c) Civil penalties
(d) Criminal penaltiesIn addition to being liable for a civil penalty under subsection (c), any person who intentionally commits, or attempts or conspires to commit, a violation of any provision of this section is, upon conviction—
* * *
(b) Disposition of proceeds in excess of penalty assessed under section 1592
(c) Treatment of deposits
(d) Expenses
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 613, 46 Stat. 756; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, § 29, 52 Stat. 1089; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §§ 101–104, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7875, 60 Stat. 1097; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 95–410, title I, § 110(c), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 896; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§ 316, 321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2054, 2056; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 213(a)(10), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2986; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3124, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–88; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)
§ 1613a. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1888(7), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2925
§ 1613b. Customs Forfeiture Fund
(a) In general
(1) There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the “Customs Forfeiture Fund” (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Fund”), which shall be available to the United States Customs Service, subject to appropriation, with respect to seizures and forfeitures by the United States Customs Service and the United States Coast Guard under any law enforced or administered by those agencies for payment, or for reimbursement to the appropriation from which payment was made, for—
(A) all proper expenses of the seizure (including investigative costs incurred by the United States Customs Service leading to seizures) or the proceedings of forfeiture and sale, including, but not limited to, the expenses of inventory, security, and maintenance of custody of the property, advertisement and sale of the property, and if condemned by the court and a bond for such costs was not given, the costs as taxed by the court;
(B) awards of compensation to informers under section 1619 of this title;
(C) satisfaction of—
(i) liens for freight, charges, and contributions in general average, notice of which has been filed with the appropriate customs officer according to law, and
(ii) other liens against forfeited property;
(D) amounts authorized by law with respect to remission and mitigation;
(E) claims of parties in interest to property disposed of under section 1612(b) of this title, in the amounts applicable to such claims at the time of seizure; and
(F) equitable sharing payments made to other Federal agencies, State and local law enforcement agencies, and foreign countries under the authority of section 1616a(c) of this title or section 981 of title 18.
(2)
(A) Any payment made under subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (1) with respect to a seizure or a forfeiture of property shall not exceed the value of the property at the time of the seizure.
* * *