Collapse to view only § 1581. Boarding vessels
§ 1581. Boarding vessels
(a) Customs officers
(b) Officers of Department of the Treasury
(c) Penalty for presenting forged, altered, or false documents
(d) Penalty for failure to stop at command
(e) Seizure of vessel or merchandise
(f) Duty of customs officers to seize vessel
(g) Vessels deemed employed within United States
(h) Application of section to treaties of United States
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 581, 46 Stat. 747; Aug. 5, 1935, ch. 438, title II, § 203, 49 Stat. 521; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §§ 101–104, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7875, 60 Stat. 1097; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, § 504, 68 Stat. 1141.)
§ 1582. Search of persons and baggage; regulations
The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe regulations for the search of persons and baggage and he is authorized to employ female inspectors for the examination and search of persons of their own sex; and all persons coming into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search by authorized officers or agents of the Government under such regulations.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 582, 46 Stat. 748.)
§ 1583. Examination of outbound mail
(a) Examination
(1) In general
(2) Provisions of law described
The provisions of law described in this paragraph are the following:
(A)Section 5316 of title 31 (relating to reports on exporting and importing monetary instruments).
(B) Sections 1461, 1463, 1465, and 1466, and chapter 110 of title 18 (relating to obscenity and child pornography).
(C)Section 953 of title 21 (relating to exportation of controlled substances).
(D) The Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(E)Section 2778 of title 22.
(F) The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.).
(b) Search of mail not sealed against inspection and other mail
(c) Search of mail sealed against inspection weighing in excess of 16 ounces
(1) In general
Mail weighing in excess of 16 ounces sealed against inspection under the postal laws and regulations of the United States may be searched by a Customs officer, subject to paragraph (2), if there is reasonable cause to suspect that such mail contains one or more of the following:
(A) Monetary instruments, as defined in section 1956 of title 18.
(B) A weapon of mass destruction, as defined in section 2332a(b) 1 of title 18.
(C) A drug or other substance listed in schedule I, II, III, or IV in section 812 of title 21.
(D) National defense and related information transmitted in violation of any of sections 793 through 798 of title 18.
(E) Merchandise mailed in violation of section 1715 or 1716 of title 18.
(F) Merchandise mailed in violation of any provision of chapter 71 (relating to obscenity) or chapter 110 (relating to sexual exploitation and other abuse of children) of title 18.
(G) Merchandise mailed in violation of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.).1
(H) Merchandise mailed in violation of section 2778 of title 22.
* * *
shall be published in the Customs Bulletin. The Secretary shall give interested parties an opportunity to submit, during not less than the 30-day period after the date of such publication, comments on the correctness of the proposed ruling or decision. After consideration of any comments received, the Secretary shall publish a final ruling or decision in the Customs Bulletin within 30 days after the closing of the comment period. The final ruling or decision shall become effective 60 days after the date of its publication.
(d) Publication of customs decisions that limit court decisions
(e) Public information
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 625, as added Pub. L. 95–410, title I, § 112, Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 898; amended Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 623, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2186; Pub. L. 104–295, § 21(e)(14), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3531.)
§ 1626. Steel products trade enforcement
(a) Export validation requirement
(b) Period of applicability
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 626, as added Pub. L. 96–276, § 153, Oct. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 1202.)
§ 1627. Repealed. Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7367(c)(6), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4480
§ 1627a. Unlawful importation or exportation of certain vehicles; inspections
(a) Violations; penalties; seizures and forfeitures
(1) Whoever knowingly imports, exports, or attempts to import or export—
(A) Any 1
1 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
stolen self-propelled vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or part of a self-propelled vehicle, vessel, or aircraft; or
(B) any self-propelled vehicle or part of a self-propelled vehicle from which the identification number has been removed, obliterated, tampered with, or altered;
shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount determined by the Secretary, not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.
(2) Any violation of this subsection shall make such self-propelled vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or part thereof subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter.
(b) Regulations; violations; penalties
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) the term “self-propelled vehicle” includes any automobile, truck, tractor, bus, motorcycle, motor home, self-propelled agricultural machinery, self-propelled construction equipment, self-propelled special use equipment, and any other self-propelled vehicle used or designed for running on land but not on rail;
(2) the term “aircraft” has the meaning given it in section 40102(a)(6) of title 49;
(3) the term “used” refers to any self-propelled vehicle the equitable or legal title to which has been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser; and
(4) the term “ultimate purchaser” means the first person, other than a dealer purchasing in his capacity as a dealer, who in good faith purchases a self-propelled vehicle for purposes other than resale.
(d) Cooperation of law enforcement and governmental authorities
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 627, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 205, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2974.)
§ 1628. Exchange of information
(a) In general
* * *