Collapse to view only § 4512. Relationship of the USMCA to United States and State law
§ 4511. Approval and entry into force of the USMCA
(a) Approval of USMCA and statement of administrative action
Pursuant to section 4205 of this title and section 2191 of this title, Congress approves—
(1) the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement with the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada, done at Buenos Aires on November 30, 2018, as submitted to Congress on December 13, 2019;
(2) the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada, attached as an Annex to the Protocol, as amended by the Protocol of Amendment to the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada, done at Mexico City on December 10, 2019, as submitted to Congress on December 13, 2019; and
(3) the statement of administrative action proposed to implement that Agreement, as submitted to Congress on December 13, 2019.
(b) Conditions for entry into force of the agreement
(Pub. L. 116–113, title I, § 101, Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 14.)
§ 4512. Relationship of the USMCA to United States and State law
(a) Relationship of USMCA to United States law
(1) United States law to prevail in conflict
(2) Construction
Nothing in this Act shall be construed—
(A) to amend or modify any law of the United States, or
(B) to limit any authority conferred under any law of the United States,
unless specifically provided for in this Act.
(b) Relationship of USMCA to State law
(1) Legal challenge
(2) Definition of State law
For purposes of this subsection, the term “State law” includes—
(A) any law of a political subdivision of a State; and
(B) any State law regulating or taxing the business of insurance.
(c) Effect of USMCA with respect to private remedies
No person other than the United States—
(1) shall have any cause of action or defense under the USMCA or by virtue of congressional approval thereof; or
(2) may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with the USMCA.
(Pub. L. 116–113, title I, § 102, Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 15.)
§ 4513. Implementing actions in anticipation of entry into force; initial regulations; tariff proclamation authority
(a) Implementing actions
(1) Proclamation authority
After January 29, 2020
(A) the President may proclaim such actions, and
(B) other appropriate officers of the United States Government may prescribe such regulations,
as may be necessary to ensure that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this Act, that takes effect on the date on which the USMCA enters into force is appropriately implemented on such date, but no such proclamation or regulation may have an effective date earlier than the date on which the USMCA enters into force.
(2) Effective date of certain proclaimed actions
(3) Waiver of 15-day restriction
(b) Initial regulations
(1) In general
(2) Uniform regulations
(3) Implementing actions with effective dates after entry into force
(c) Tariff modifications
(1) Tariff modifications provided for in the USMCA
The President may proclaim—
(A) such modifications or continuation of any duty,
(B) such continuation of duty-free or excise treatment, or
(C) such additional duties,
as the President determines to be necessary or appropriate to carry out or apply articles 2.4, 2.5, 2.7, 2.8, 2.9, 2.10, 6.2, and 6.3, the Schedule of the United States to Annex 2–B, including the appendices to that Annex, Annex 2–C, and Annex 6–A, of the USMCA.
(2) Other tariff modifications
Subject to the consultation and layover provisions of section 4514 of this title, the President may proclaim—
(A) such modifications or continuation of any duty,
(B) such modifications as the United States may agree to with a USMCA country regarding the staging of any duty treatment set forth in the Schedule of the United States to Annex 2–B of the USMCA, including the appendices to that Annex,
(C) such continuation of duty-free or excise treatment, or
(D) such additional duties,
as the President determines to be necessary or appropriate to maintain the general level of reciprocal and mutually advantageous concessions with respect to a USMCA country provided for by the USMCA.
(3) Conversion to ad valorem rates
(4) Tariff-rate quotas
(5) Presidential proclamation authority relating to rules of origin
(A) In general
The President may proclaim, as part of the HTS—
(i) the provisions set forth in Annex 4–B of the USMCA;
(ii) the provisions set forth in paragraph 2 of article 3.A.6 of Annex 3–A of the USMCA;
(iii) the provisions set forth in paragraph 5 of Annex 3–B of the USMCA;
(iv) the provisions set forth in paragraphs 14(b), 14(c), and 15(e) of Section B of Appendix 2 to Annex 2–B of the USMCA; and
(v) any additional subordinate category that is necessary to carry out section 4531 of this title and section 4532 of this title consistent with the USMCA.
(B) Modifications
(i) In general
(ii) Special rule for textiles
Notwithstanding clause (i), and subject to the consultation and layover provisions of section 4514 of this title, the President may proclaim—
(I) such modifications to the provisions proclaimed under the authority of subparagraph (A) as are necessary to implement an agreement with one or more USMCA countries pursuant to article 6.4 of the USMCA; and(II) before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which the USMCA enters into force, modifications to correct any typographical, clerical, or other nonsubstantive technical error regarding the provisions of chapters 50 through 63 of the USMCA.
(Pub. L. 116–113, title I, § 103, Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 15.)
* * *