Collapse to view only § 81n. Operation of zone as public utility; cost of customs service
- § 81a. Definitions
- § 81b. Establishment of zones
- § 81c. Exemption from customs laws of merchandise brought into foreign trade zone
* * *
The grantee may, with the approval of the Board, and under reasonable and uniform regulations for like conditions and circumstances to be prescribed by it, permit other persons, firms, corporations, or associations to erect such buildings and other structures within the zone as will meet their particular requirements: Provided, That such permission shall not constitute a vested right as against the United States, nor interfere with the regulation of the grantee or the permittee by the United States, nor interfere with or complicate the revocation of the grant by the United States: And provided further, That in the event of the United States or the grantee desiring to acquire the property of the permittee no good will shall be considered as accruing from the privilege granted to the zone: And provided further, That such permits shall not be granted on terms that conflict with the public use of the zone as set forth in this chapter.
Each zone shall be operated as a public utility, and all rates and charges for all services or privileges within the zone shall be fair and reasonable, and the grantee shall afford to all who may apply for the use of the zone and its facilities and appurtenances uniform treatment under like conditions, subject to such treaties or commercial conventions as are now in force or may hereafter be made from time to time by the United States with foreign governments and the cost of maintaining the additional customs service required under this chapter shall be paid by the operator of the zone.
The grant shall not be sold, conveyed, transferred, set over, or assigned.
In case of a violation of this chapter, or any regulation under this chapter, by the grantee, any officer, agent or employee thereof responsible for or permitting any such violation shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000. Each day during which a violation continues shall constitute a separate offense.
If any provision of this chapter or the application of such provision to certain circumstances be held invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of such provisions to circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid shall not be affected thereby.
The right to alter, amend, or repeal this chapter is reserved.