Collapse to view only § 2702. Beneficiary country
§ 2702. Beneficiary country
(a) Definitions; termination of designation
(1) For purposes of this chapter—
(A) The term “beneficiary country” means any country listed in subsection (b) with respect to which there is in effect a proclamation by the President designating such country as a beneficiary country for purposes of this chapter. Before the Pr
* * *
(4) if such country affords preferential treatment to the products of a developed country, other than the United States, which has, or is likely to have, a significant adverse effect on United States commerce, unless the President has received assurances satisfactory to him that such preferential treatment will be eliminated or that action will be taken to assure that there will be no such significant adverse effect, and he reports those assurances to the Congress;
(5) if a government-owned entity in such country engages in the broadcast of copyrighted material, including films or television material, belonging to United States copyright owners without their express consent;
(6) unless such country is a signatory to a treaty, convention, protocol, or other agreement regarding the extradition of United States citizens; and
(7) if such country has not or is not taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights (as defined in section 2467(4) of this title) to workers in the country (including any designated zone in that country).
Paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (5), and (7) shall not prevent the designation of any country as a beneficiary country under this Act if the President determines that such designation will be in the national economic or security interest of the United States and reports such determination to the Congress with his reasons therefor.
(c) Factors determining designationIn determining whether to designate any country a beneficiary country under this chapter, the President shall take into account—
(1) an expression by such country of its desire to be so designated;
(2) the economic conditions in such country, the living standards of its inhabitants, and any other economic factors which he deems appropriate;
(3) the extent to which such country has assured the United States it will provide equitable and reasonable access to the markets and basic commodity resources of such country;
(4) the degree to which such country follows the accepted rules of international trade provided for under the WTO Agreement and the multilateral trade agreements (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (9) and (4), respectively, of section 3501 of this title);
(5) the degree to which such country uses export subsidies or imposes export performance requirements or local span requirements which distort international trade;
(6) the degree to which the trade policies of such country as they relate to other beneficiary countries are contributing to the revitalization of the region;
(7) the degree to which such country is undertaking self-help measures to promote its own economic development;
(8) whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford to workers in that country (including any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized worker rights.1
1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
* * *
(10) the extent to which such country prohibits its nationals from engaging in the broadcast of copyrighted material, including films or television material, belonging to United States copyright owners without their express consent; and
(11) the extent to which such country is prepared to cooperate with the United States in the administration of the provisions of this chapter.
(d) Omitted
(e) Withdrawal or suspension of duty-free treatment to specific articles
(1)
(A) The President may, after the requirements of subsection (a)(2) and paragraph (2) have been met—
(i) withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a beneficiary country, or
(ii) withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of duty-free treatment under this chapter to any article of any country,
if, after such designation, the President determines that as a result of changed circumstances such country would be barred from designation as a beneficiary country under subsection (b).
(B) The President may, after the requirements of subsection (a)(2) and paragraph (2) have been met—
(i) withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a CBTPA beneficiary country; or
(ii) withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of preferential treatment under section 2703(b)(2) and (3) of this title to any article of any country,
if, after such designation, the President determines that, as a result of changed circumstances, the performance of such country is not satisfactory under the criteria set forth in section 2703(b)(5)(B) of this title.
(2)
(A) The President shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the action the President proposes to take under paragraph (1) at least 30 days prior to taking such action.
(B) The United States Trade Representative shall, within the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the President publishes under subparagraph (A) notice of proposed action—
(i) accept written comments from the public regarding such proposed action,
(ii) hold a public hearing on such proposed action, and
(iii) publish in the Federal Register—(I) notice of the time and place of such hearing prior to the hearing, and(II) the time and place at which such written comments will be accepted.
(3) If preferential treatment under section 2703(b)(2) and (3) of this title is withdrawn, suspended, or limited with respect to a CBTPA beneficiary country, such country shall not be deemed to be a “party” for the purposes of applying section 2703(b)(5)(C) of this title to imports of articles for which preferential treatment has been withdrawn, suspended, or limited with respect to such country.
(f) Reporting requirements
* * *