Collapse to view only § 2702. Beneficiary country
§ 2702. Beneficiary country
(a) Definitions; termination of designation
(1) For purposes of this chapter—
(A) The term “beneficiary country” means any country listed in subsection (b) with respect to which there is in effect a proclamation by the President designating such country as a beneficiary country for purposes of this chapter. Before the President designates any country as a beneficiary country for purposes of this chapter, he shall notify the House of Representatives and the Senate of his intention to make such designation, together with the considerations entering into such decision.
(B) The term “entered” means entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, in the customs territory of the United States.
(C) The term “HTS” means Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(D) The term “USMCA” has the meaning given that term in section 4502 of this title.
(E) The terms “WTO” and “WTO member” have the meanings given those terms in section 3501 of this title.
(F) The term “former beneficiary country” means a country that ceases to be designated as a beneficiary country under this chapter because the country has become a party to a free trade agreement with the United States.
(2) If the President has designated any country as a beneficiary country for purposes of this chapter, he shall not terminate such designation (either by issuing a proclamation for that purpose or by issuing a proclamation which has the effect of terminating such designation) unless, at least sixty days before such termination, he has notified the House of Representatives and the Senate and has notified such country of his intention to terminate such designation, together with the considerations entering into such decision.
(b) Countries eligible for designation as beneficiary countries; conditionsIn designating countries as “beneficiary countries” under this chapter the President shall consider only the following countries and territories or successor political entities:In addition, the President shall not designate any country a beneficiary country under this chapter—
(1) if such country is a Communist country;
(2) if such country—
(A) has nationalized, expropriated or otherwise seized ownership or control of property owned by a United States citizen or by a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 per centum or more beneficially owned by United States citizens,
(B) has taken steps to repudiate or nullify—
(i) any existing contract or agreement with, or
(ii) any patent, trademark, or other intellectual property of,
a United States citizen or a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 per centum or more beneficially owned by United States citizens, the effect of which is to nationalize, expropriate, or otherwise seize ownership or control of property so owned, or
(C) has imposed or enforced taxes or other exactions, restrictive maintenance or operational conditions, or other measures with respect to property so owned, the effect of which is to nationalize, expropriate, or otherwise seize ownership or control of such property, unless the President determines that—
* * *
(B) The United States Trade Representative shall, within the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the President publishes under subparagraph (A) notice of proposed action—
(i) accept written comments from the public regarding such proposed action,
(ii) hold a public hearing on such proposed action, and
(iii) publish in the Federal Register—(I) notice of the time and place of such hearing prior to the hearing, and(II) the time and place at which such written comments will be accepted.
(3) If preferential treatment under section 2703(b)(2) and (3) of this title is withdrawn, suspended, or limited with respect to a CBTPA beneficiary country, such country shall not be deemed to be a “party” for the purposes of applying section 2703(b)(5)(C) of this title to imports of articles for which preferential treatment has been withdrawn, suspended, or limited with respect to such country.
(f) Reporting requirements
(1) In generalNot later than December 31, 2001, and every 2 years thereafter during the period this chapter is in effect, the United States Trade Representative shall submit to Congress a report regarding the operation of this chapter, including—
(A) with respect to subsections (b) and (c), the results of a general review of beneficiary countries based on the considerations described in such subsections; and
(B) the performance of each beneficiary country or CBTPA beneficiary country, as the case may be, under the criteria set forth in section 2703(b)(5)(B) of this title.
(2) Public comment
(Pub. L. 98–67, title II, § 212, Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 384; Pub. L. 99–570, title IX, § 9002(b), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–166; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1214(q)(1), 1909(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1159, 1318; Pub. L. 101–382, title II, §§ 213, 214, Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 656; Pub. L. 103–465, title VI, § 621(a)(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4992; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1954(a)(3), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1927; Pub. L. 106–200, title II, § 211(b), (c)(1), (e)(2), May 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 286, 287; Pub. L. 109–53, title IV, § 402(a), (b), Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 112–43, title IV, § 402(a), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 530; Pub. L. 116–260, div. O, title VI, § 602(b)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2152.)