Collapse to view only § 2702. Beneficiary country
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
* * *
(A) all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel; and
(B) dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise.
Such phrase does not include costs which are not directly attributable to the merchandise concerned or are not costs of manufacturing the product, such as (i) profit, and (ii) general expenses of doing business which are either not allocable to the specific merchandise or are not related to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the merchandise, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising, and salesmen’s salaries, commissions or expenses.
(4) Notwithstanding section 1311 of this title, the products of a beneficiary country which are imported directly from any beneficiary country into Puerto Rico may be entered under bond for processing or use in manufacturing in Puerto Rico. No duty shall be imposed on the withdrawal from warehouse of the product of such processing or manufacturing if, at the time of such withdrawal, such product meets the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).
(5) The duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to an article (other than an article listed in subsection (b)) which is the growth, product, or manufacture of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico if—
(A) the article is imported directly from the beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States,
(B) the article was by any means advanced in value or improved in condition in a beneficiary country, and
(C) if any materials are added to the article in a beneficiary country, such materials are a product of a beneficiary country or the United States.
(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to liqueurs and spirituous beverages produced in the territory of Canada from rum if—
(A) such rum is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or of the Virgin Islands of the United States;
(B) such rum is imported directly from a beneficiary country or the Virgin Islands of the United States into the territory of Canada, and such liqueurs and spirituous beverages are imported directly from the territory of Canada into the customs territory of the United States;
(C) when imported into the customs territory of the United States, such liqueurs and spirituous beverages are classified in subspan 2208.90 or 2208.40 of the HTS; and
(D) such rum accounts for at least 90 percent by volume of the alcoholic span of such liqueurs and spirituous beverages.
(b) Import-sensitive articles
* * *