Collapse to view only § 2702. Beneficiary country
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
(A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States; and
(B) the sum of (i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or two or more beneficiary countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries is not less than 35 per centum of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B), the term “beneficiary country” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any former beneficiary country. If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States (other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) is included with respect to an article to which this paragraph applies, an amount not to exceed 15 per centum of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributed to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B).
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this chapter, an article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country, or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary country; but no article or material of a beneficiary country shall be eligible for such treatment by virtue of having merely undergone—
(A) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(B) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) As used in this subsection, the phrase “direct costs of processing operations” includes, but is not limited to—
(A) all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel; and
(B) dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise.
* * *
and trimmings) does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article.(bb) Interlinings eligible for the treatment described in division (aa) include only a chest type plate, “hymo” piece, or “sleeve header”, of woven or weft-inserted warp knit construction and of coarse animal hair or man-made filaments.(cc) The treatment described in this subclause shall terminate if the President makes a determination that United States manufacturers are producing such interlinings in the United States in commercial quantities.(III) De minimis rule(IV) Special origin rule(aa) a country that is a party to an agreement with the United States establishing a free trade area, which entered into force before January 1, 1995; or(bb) a USMCA country (as defined in section 4502 of this title).(V) Thread
(viii) Textile luggageTextile luggage—(I) assembled in a CBTPA beneficiary country from fabric wholly formed and cut in the United States, from yarns wholly formed in the United States, that is entered under subspan 9802.00.80 of the HTS; or(II) assembled from fabric cut in a CBTPA beneficiary country from fabric wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States.
(ix) Apparel articles assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from United States and CBTPA beneficiary country components
(B) Preferential treatment
(C) Handloomed, handmade, and folklore articles
(D) Penalties for transshipments
(i) Penalties for exporters
(ii) Penalties for countries
(iii) Transshipment described
(E) Bilateral emergency actions
(i) In general
(ii) Rules relating to bilateral emergency actionFor purposes of applying bilateral emergency action under this subparagraph—(I) the requirements of paragraph (5) of section 4 of the Annex (relating to providing compensation) shall not apply;(II) the term “transition period” in section 4 of the Annex shall have the meaning given that term in paragraph (5)(D) of this subsection; and(III) the requirements to consult specified in section 4 of the Annex shall be treated as satisfied if the President requests consultations with the CBTPA beneficiary country in question and the country does not agree to consult within the time period specified under section 4.
(3) Transition period treatment of certain other articles originating in beneficiary countries
(A) Equivalent tariff treatment
(i) In general
(ii) Exception
* * *