Collapse to view only § 2702. Beneficiary country
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
* * *
For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B), the term “beneficiary country” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any former beneficiary country. If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States (other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) is included with respect to an article to which this paragraph applies, an amount not to exceed 15 per centum of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributed to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B).
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this chapter, an article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country, or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary country; but no article or material of a beneficiary country shall be eligible for such treatment by virtue of having merely undergone—
(A) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(B) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) As used in this subsection, the phrase “direct costs of processing operations” includes, but is not limited to—
(A) all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel; and
(B) dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise.
Such phrase does not include costs which are not directly attributable to the merchandise concerned or are not costs of manufacturing the product, such as (i) profit, and (ii) general expenses of doing business which are either not allocable to the specific merchandise or are not related to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the merchandise, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising, and salesmen’s salaries, commissions or expenses.
(4) Notwithstanding section 1311 of this title, the products of a beneficiary country which are imported directly from any beneficiary country into Puerto Rico may be entered under bond for processing or use in manufacturing in Puerto Rico. No duty shall be imposed on the withdrawal from warehouse of the product of such processing or manufacturing if, at the time of such withdrawal, such product meets the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).
(5) The duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to an article (other than an article listed in subsection (b)) which is the growth, product, or manufacture of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico if—
(A) the article is imported directly from the beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States,
* * *
has consulted with such committees regarding the proposed action during the period referred to in division (cc).(III) If the President determines that any fabric or yarn was determined to be eligible for preferential treatment under subclause (I) on the basis of fraud, the President is authorized to remove that designation from that fabric or yarn with respect to articles entered after such removal.
(vi) Handloomed, handmade, and folklore articles
(vii) Special rules(I) Exception for findings and trimmings(aa) An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article contains findings or trimmings of foreign origin, if such findings and trimmings do not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled product. Examples of findings and trimmings are sewing thread, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, “bow buds”, decorative lace, trim, elastic strips, zippers, including zipper tapes and labels, and other similar products. Elastic strips are considered findings or trimmings only if they are each less than 1 inch in width and are used in the production of brassieres.(bb) In the case of an article described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph, sewing thread shall not be treated as findings or trimmings under this subclause.(II) Certain interlining(aa) An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article contains certain interlinings of foreign origin, if the value of such interlinings (and any findings and trimmings) does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article.(bb) Interlinings eligible for the treatment described in division (aa) include only a chest type plate, “hymo” piece, or “sleeve header”, of woven or weft-inserted warp knit construction and of coarse animal hair or man-made filaments.(cc) The treatment described in this subclause shall terminate if the President makes a determination that United States manufacturers are producing such interlinings in the United States in commercial quantities.(III) De minimis rule(IV) Special origin rule(aa) a country that is a party to an agreement with the United States establishing a free trade area, which entered into force before January 1, 1995; or(bb) a USMCA country (as defined in section 4502 of this title).(V) Thread
* * *