Collapse to view only § 2702. Beneficiary country
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
* * *
has consulted with such committees regarding the proposed action during the period referred to in division (cc).(III) If the President determines that any fabric or yarn was determined to be eligible for preferential treatment under subclause (I) on the basis of fraud, the President is authorized to remove that designation from that fabric or yarn with respect to articles entered after such removal.
(vi) Handloomed, handmade, and folklore articles
(vii) Special rules(I) Exception for findings and trimmings(aa) An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article contains findings or trimmings of foreign origin, if such findings and trimmings do not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled product. Examples of findings and trimmings are sewing thread, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, “bow buds”, decorative lace, trim, elastic strips, zippers, including zipper tapes and labels, and other similar products. Elastic strips are considered findings or trimmings only if they are each less than 1 inch in width and are used in the production of brassieres.(bb) In the case of an article described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph, sewing thread shall not be treated as findings or trimmings under this subclause.(II) Certain interlining(aa) An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article contains certain interlinings of foreign origin, if the value of such interlinings (and any findings and trimmings) does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article.(bb) Interlinings eligible for the treatment described in division (aa) include only a chest type plate, “hymo” piece, or “sleeve header”, of woven or weft-inserted warp knit construction and of coarse animal hair or man-made filaments.(cc) The treatment described in this subclause shall terminate if the President makes a determination that United States manufacturers are producing such interlinings in the United States in commercial quantities.(III) De minimis rule(IV) Special origin rule(aa) a country that is a party to an agreement with the United States establishing a free trade area, which entered into force before January 1, 1995; or(bb) a USMCA country (as defined in section 4502 of this title).(V) Thread
* * *
(i) Whether the beneficiary country has demonstrated a commitment to—(I) undertake its obligations under the WTO, including those agreements listed in section 3511(d) of this title, on or ahead of schedule; and(II) participate in negotiations toward the completion of the FTAA or another free trade agreement.
(ii) The extent to which the country provides protection of intellectual property rights consistent with or greater than the protection afforded under the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights described in section 3511(d)(15) of this title.
(iii) The extent to which the country provides internationally recognized worker rights, including—(I) the right of association;(II) the right to organize and bargain collectively;(III) a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor;(IV) a minimum age for the employment of children; and(V) acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health;
(iv) Whether the country has implemented its commitments to eliminate the worst forms of child labor, as defined in section 507(6) of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2467(6)].
(v) The extent to which the country has met the counter-narcotics certification criteria set forth in section 2291j of title 22 for eligibility for United States assistance.
(vi) The extent to which the country has taken steps to become a party to and implements the Inter-American Convention Against Corruption.
(vii) The extent to which the country—(I) applies transparent, nondiscriminatory, and competitive procedures in government procurement equivalent to those contained in the Agreement on Government Procurement described in section 3511(d)(17) of this title; and(II) contributes to efforts in international fora to develop and implement international rules in transparency in government procurement.
(C) CBTPA originating good
(i) In general
(ii) Application of chapter 4In applying chapter 4 of the USMCA with respect to a CBTPA beneficiary country for purposes of this subsection—(I) no country other than the United States and a CBTPA beneficiary country may be treated as being a party to the USMCA;(II) any reference to trade between the United States and Mexico shall be deemed to refer to trade between the United States and a CBTPA beneficiary country;(III) any reference to a party shall be deemed to refer to a CBTPA beneficiary country or the United States; and(IV) any reference to parties shall be deemed to refer to any combination of CBTPA beneficiary countries or to the United States and one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries (or any combination thereof).
(D) Transition periodThe term “transition period” means, with respect to a CBTPA beneficiary country, the period that begins on October 1, 2000, and ends on the earlier of—
(i)September 30, 2030; or
* * *