Collapse to view only § 2612. Regulations
- § 2601. Definitions
- § 2602. Agreements to implement Article 9 of the convention
- § 2603. Emergency implementation of import restrictions
- § 2604. Designation of materials covered by agreements or emergency actions
- § 2605. Cultural Property Advisory Committee
- § 2606. Import restrictions
- § 2607. Stolen cultural property
- § 2608. Temporary disposition of materials and articles subject to this chapter
- § 2609. Seizure and forfeiture
- § 2610. Evidentiary requirements
- § 2611. Certain material and articles exempt from this chapter
- § 2612. Regulations
- § 2613. Enforcement
After any agreement enters into force under section 2602 of this title, or emergency action is taken under section 2603 of this title, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall by regulation promulgate (and when appropriate shall revise) a list of the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party covered by the agreement or by such action. The Secretary may list such material by type or other appropriate classification, but each listing made under this section shall be sufficiently specific and precise to insure that (1) the import restrictions under section 2606 of this title are applied only to the archeological and ethnological material covered by the agreement or emergency action; and (2) fair notice is given to importers and other persons as to what material is subject to such restrictions.
No article of cultural property documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in any State Party which is stolen from such institution after the effective date of this chapter, or after the date of entry into force of the Convention for the State Party, whichever date is later, may be imported into the United States.
The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
In the customs territory of the United States, and in the Virgin Islands, the provisions of this chapter shall be enforced by appropriate customs officers. In any other territory or area within the United States, but not within such customs territory or the Virgin Islands, such provisions shall be enforced by such persons as may be designated by the President.