Collapse to view only § 2516. Repealed.
§ 2511. General authority to modify discriminatory purchasing requirements
(a) Presidential waiver of discriminatory purchasing requirements
Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the President may waive, in whole or in part, with respect to eligible products of any foreign country or instrumentality designated under subsection (b), and suppliers of such products, the application of any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement that would, if applied to such products and suppliers, result in treatment less favorable than that accorded—
(1) to United States products and suppliers of such products; or
(2) to eligible products of another foreign country or instrumentality which is a party to the Agreement and suppliers of such products.
(b) Designation of eligible countries and instrumentalities
The President may designate a foreign country or instrumentality for purposes of subsection (a) only if he determines that such country or instrumentality—
(1) is a country or instrumentality which (A) has become a party to the Agreement or the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of this title), and (B) will provide appropriate reciprocal competitive government procurement opportunities to United States products and suppliers of such products;
(2) is a country or instrumentality, other than a major industrial country, which (A) will otherwise assume the obligations of the Agreement, and (B) will provide such opportunities to such products and suppliers;
(3) is a country or instrumentality, other than a major industrial country, which will provide such opportunities to such products and suppliers; or
(4) is a least developed country.
(c) Modification or withdrawal of waivers and designations
(d) Omitted
(e) Procurement procedures by certain Federal agencies
(f) Small business and minority preferences
(Pub. L. 96–39, title III, § 301, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 236; Pub. L. 100–418, title VII, § 7005(e), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1553; Pub. L. 103–182, title III, § 381(a), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2128; Pub. L. 116–113, title V, § 505(a), Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 77.)