Collapse to view only § 2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
§ 2291. Qualifying requirements for workers
(a) Trade readjustment allowance conditionsPayment of a trade readjustment allowance shall be made to an adversely affected worker covered by a certification under subpart A who files an application for such allowance for any week of unemployment which begins more than 60 days after the date on which the petition that resulted in such certification was filed under section 2271 of this title, if the following conditions are met:
* * *
(a) Approval of training; limitation on expenditures; reasonable expectation of employment; payment of costs; approved training programs; nonduplication of payments from other sources; disapproval of certain programs; exhaustion of unemployment benefits; promulgation of regulations
(1) If the Secretary determines that—
(A) there is no suitable employment (which may include technical and professional employment) available for an adversely affected worker,
(B) the worker would benefit from appropriate training,
(C) there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training,
(D) training approved by the Secretary is reasonably available to the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which may include area career and technical education schools, as defined in section 2302 of title 20, and employers) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
(E) the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training, and
(F) such training is suitable for the worker and available at a reasonable cost,
the Secretary shall approve such training for the worker. Upon such approval, the worker shall be entitled to have payment of the costs of such training (subject to the limitations imposed by this section) paid on his behalf by the Secretary directly or through a voucher system. Insofar as possible, the Secretary shall provide or assure the provision of such training on the job, which shall include related education necessary for the acquisition of skills needed for a position within a particular occupation.
(2)
(A) The total amount of payments that may be made under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year shall not exceed $220,000,000.
(B) If, during any fiscal year, the Secretary estimates that the amount of funds necessary to pay the costs of training approved under this section will exceed the amount of the limitation imposed under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall decide how the portion of such limitation that has not been expended at the time of such estimate is to be apportioned among the States for the remainder of such fiscal year.
(3) For purposes of applying paragraph (1)(C), a reasonable expectation of employment does not require that employment opportunities for a worker be available, or offered, immediately upon the completion of training approved under this paragraph (1).
(4)
(A) If the costs of training an adversely affected worker are paid by the Secretary under paragraph (1), no other payment for such costs may be made under any other provision of Federal law.
(B) No payment may be made under paragraph (1) of the costs of training an adversely affected worker if such costs—
(i) have already been paid under any other provision of Federal law, or
(ii) are reimbursable under any other provision of Federal law and a portion of such costs have already been paid under such other provision of Federal law.
* * *