Collapse to view only § 1367. Interference with the operation of a satellite
§ 1361. Government property or contracts
Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished as follows:
* * *
(c) For purposes of this section, the term “energy facility” means a facility that is involved in the production, storage, transmission, or distribution of electricity, fuel, or another form or source of energy, or research, development, or demonstration facilities relating thereto, regardless of whether such facility is still under construction or is otherwise not functioning, except a facility subject to the jurisdiction, administration, or in the custody of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or an interstate gas pipeline facility as defined in section 60101 of title 49.
(d) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) or (b) that has resulted in the death of any person shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or life.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1011(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2141, § 1365; renumbered § 1366, Pub. L. 99–646, § 29(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3598; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §§ 3545, 3546, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4926; Pub. L. 103–272, § 5(e)(9), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1374; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, § 320903(d)(3), title XXXIII, § 330016(2)(C), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2125, 2148; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 810(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 380; Pub. L. 109–177, title IV, § 406(c)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 245.)
§ 1367. Interference with the operation of a satellite
(a) Whoever, without the authority of the satellite operator, intentionally or maliciously interferes with the authorized operation of a communications or weather satellite or obstructs or hinders any satellite transmission shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.
(b) This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency or of an intelligence agency of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 99–508, title III, § 303(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1872.)
§ 1368. Harming animals used in law enforcement
(a) Whoever willfully and maliciously harms any police animal, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not more than 1 year. If the offense permanently disables or disfigures the animal, or causes serious bodily injury to or the death of the animal, the maximum term of imprisonment shall be 10 years.
(b) In this section, the term “police animal” means a dog or horse employed by a Federal agency (whether in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch) for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of criminal activity, enforcement of laws, or apprehension of criminal offenders.
(Added Pub. L. 106–254, § 2(a), Aug. 2, 2000, 114 Stat. 638; amended Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4003(a)(4), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1811.)
§ 1369. Destruction of veterans’ memorials
(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (b), willfully injures or destroys, or attempts to injure or destroy, any structure, plaque, statue, or other monument on public property commemorating the service of any person or persons in the armed forces of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
* * *