Collapse to view only § 700. Desecration of the flag of the United States; penalties
§ 700. Desecration of the flag of the United States; penalties
(a)
(1) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled.
(b) As used in this section, the term “flag of the United States” means any flag of the United States, or any part thereof, made of any substance, of any size, in a form that is commonly displayed.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to deprive any State, territory, possession, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico of jurisdiction over any offense over which it would have jurisdiction in the absence of this section.
(d)
(1) An appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme Court of the United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order issued by a United States district court ruling upon the constitutionality of subsection (a).
(2) The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question, accept jurisdiction over the appeal and advance on the docket and expedite to the greatest extent possible.
(Added Pub. L. 90–381, § 1, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 291; amended Pub. L. 101–131, §§ 2, 3, Oct. 28, 1989, 103 Stat. 777.)
§ 701. Official badges, identification cards, other insignia
Whoever manufactures, sells, or possesses any badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)
§ 702. Uniform of armed forces and Public Health Service
Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 732; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 15(a), 63 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)
§ 703. Uniform of friendly nation
* * *
(A) a medal of honor awarded under section 7271, 8291, or 9271 of title 10 or section 491 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 14;
(B) a duplicate medal of honor issued under section 7284, 8306, or 9284 of title 10 or section 504 1 of title 14; or
(C) a replacement of a medal of honor provided under section 7277, 8303, or 9277 of title 10 or section 501 1 of title 14.
(d)Enhanced Penalty for Offenses Involving Certain Other Medals.—
(1)In general.—If a decoration or medal involved in an offense described in subsection (a) is a distinguished-service cross awarded under section 7272 of title 10, a Navy cross awarded under section 8292 of title 10, an Air Force cross awarded under section 9272 of title 10, a silver star awarded under section 7276, 8294, or 9276 of title 10, a Purple Heart awarded under section 1129 of title 10, a combat badge, or any replacement or duplicate medal for such medal as authorized by law, in lieu of the punishment provided in the applicable subsection, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(2)Combat badge defined.—In this subsection, the term “combat badge” means a Combat Infantryman’s Badge, Combat Action Badge, Combat Medical Badge, Combat Action Ribbon, or Combat Action Medal.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 732; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 16, 63 Stat. 92; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, § 320109, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2113, 2146; Pub. L. 103–442, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4630; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(16), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, § 553(e), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 109–437, § 3, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3266; Pub. L. 113–12, § 2, June 3, 2013, 127 Stat. 448; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 809(e)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1841.)
§ 705. Badge or medal of veterans’ organizations
Whoever knowingly manufactures, reproduces, sells or purchases for resale, either separately or on or appended to, any article of merchandise manufactured or sold, any badge, medal, emblem, or other insignia or any colorable imitation thereof, of any veterans’ organization incorporated by enactment of Congress, or of any organization formally recognized by any such veterans’ organization as an auxiliary of such veterans’ organization, or knowingly prints, lithographs, engraves or otherwise reproduces on any poster, circular, periodical, magazine, newspaper, or other publication, or circulates or distributes any such printed matter bearing a reproduction of such badge, medal, emblem, or other insignia or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under rules and regulations prescribed by any such organization, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
* * *