Collapse to view only § 700. Desecration of the flag of the United States; penalties
§ 700. Desecration of the flag of the United States; penalties
(a)
(1) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled.
(b) As used in this section, the term “flag of the United States” means any flag of the United States, or any part thereof, made of any substance, of any size, in a form that is commonly displayed.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to deprive any State, territory, possession, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico of jurisdiction over any offense over which it would have jurisdiction in the absence of this section.
(d)
(1) An appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme Court of the United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order issued by a United States district court ruling upon the constitutionality of subsection (a).
(2) The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question, accept jurisdiction over the appeal and advance on the docket and expedite to the greatest extent possible.
(Added Pub. L. 90–381, § 1, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 291; amended Pub. L. 101–131, §§ 2, 3, Oct. 28, 1989, 103 Stat. 777.)
§ 701. Official badges, identification cards, other insignia
Whoever manufactures, sells, or possesses any badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)
§ 702. Uniform of armed forces and Public Health Service
Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 732; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 15(a), 63 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)
§ 703. Uniform of friendly nation
* * *
Whoever, whether a corporation, association or person, other than the American National Red Cross and its duly authorized employees and agents and the sanitary and hospital authorities of the armed forces of the United States, uses the emblem of the Greek red cross on a white ground, or any sign or insignia made or colored in imitation thereof or the words “Red Cross” or “Geneva Cross” or any combination of these words—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
This section shall not make unlawful the use of any such emblem, sign, insignia or words which was lawful on the date of enactment of this title.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 732; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 17, 63 Stat. 92; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)
§ 706a. Geneva distinctive emblems
(a) Whoever wears or displays the sign of the Red Crescent or the Third Protocol Emblem (the Red Crystal), or any insignia colored in imitation thereof for the fraudulent purpose of inducing the belief that he is a member of or an agent for an authorized national society using the Red Crescent or the Third Protocol Emblem, the International Committee of the Red Cross, or the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.
(b) Except as set forth in section 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “subsections”.
(c) and (d), whoever, whether a corporation, association, or person, uses the emblem of the Red Crescent or the Third Protocol Emblem on a white ground or any sign or insignia made or colored in imitation thereof or the designations “Red Crescent” or “Third Protocol Emblem” shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.
(c) The following may use such emblems and designations consistent with the Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949, and, if applicable, the Additional Protocols:
(1) Authorized national societies that are members of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies and their duly authorized employees and agents.
(2) The International Committee of the Red Cross and its duly authorized employees and agents.
(3) The International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies and its duly authorized employees and agents.
(4) The sanitary and hospital authorities of the armed forces of State Parties to the Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949.
(d) This section does not make unlawful the use of any such emblem, sign, insignia, or words which was lawful on or before December 8, 2005, if such use would not appear in time of armed conflict to confer the protections of the Geneva Conventions of August 12, 1949, and, if applicable, the Additional Protocols.
(e) A violation of this section or section 706 may be enjoined at the civil suit of the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 109–481, § 2(a), Jan. 12, 2007, 120 Stat. 3673.)
[§ 707. Repealed. Pub. L. 116–260, div. O, title X, § 1002(3), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2155]
[§ 708. Repealed. Pub. L. 116–260, div. O, title X, § 1002(4), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2155]
* * *