Collapse to view only § 9. Vessel of the United States defined
- [§ 1. Repealed.
- § 2. Principals
- § 3. Accessory after the fact
- § 4. Misprision of felony
- § 5. United States defined
- § 6. Department and agency defined
- § 7. Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States defined
- § 8. Obligation or other security of the United States defined
- § 9. Vessel of the United States defined
- § 10. Interstate commerce and foreign commerce defined
- § 11. Foreign government defined
- § 12. United States Postal Service defined
- § 13. Laws of States adopted for areas within Federal jurisdiction
- [§ 14. Repealed.
- § 15. Obligation or other security of foreign government defined
- § 16. Crime of violence defined
- § 17. Insanity defense
- § 18. Organization defined
- § 19. Petty offense defined
- § 20. Financial institution defined
- § 21. Stolen or counterfeit nature of property for certain crimes defined
- § 23. Court of the United States defined
- § 24. Definitions relating to Federal health care offense
- § 25. Use of minors in crimes of violence
- § 26. Definition of seaport
- § 27. Mortgage lending business defined
Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years.
Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
The term “United States”, as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.
As used in this title:
The term “department” means one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.
The term “agency” includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.
The term “obligation or other security of the United States” includes all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States, stamps and other representatives of value, of whatever denomination, issued under any Act of Congress, and canceled United States stamps.
The term “vessel of the United States”, as used in this title, means a vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States, or any citizen thereof, or any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof.
The term “interstate commerce”, as used in this title, includes commerce between one State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia and another State, Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia.
The term “foreign commerce”, as used in this title, includes commerce with a foreign country.
The term “foreign government”, as used in this title except in sections 112, 878, 970, 1116, and 1201, includes any government, faction, or body of insurgents within a country with which the United States is at peace, irrespective of recognition by the United States.
As used in this title, the term “Postal Service” means the United States Postal Service established under title 39, and every officer and employee of that Service, whether or not such officer or employee has taken the oath of office.
The term “obligation or other security of any foreign government” includes, but is not limited to, uncanceled stamps, whether or not demonetized.
As used in this title, the term “organization” means a person other than an individual.
As used in this title, the term “petty offense” means a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is no greater than the amount set forth for such an offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual or section 3571(c)(6) or (7) in the case of an organization.
As used in this title, except where otherwise expressly provided 2
As used in this title, the term “seaport” means all piers, wharves, docks, and similar structures, adjacent to any waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to which a vessel may be secured, including areas of land, water, or land and water under and in immediate proximity to such structures, buildings on or contiguous to such structures, and the equipment and materials on such structures or in such buildings.
In this title, the term “mortgage lending business” means an organization which finances or refinances any debt secured by an interest in real estate, including private mortgage companies and any subsidiaries of such organizations, and whose activities affect interstate or foreign commerce.