Collapse to view only § 16. Crime of violence defined
[§ 1. Repealed. Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 218(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2027]
§ 2. Principals
(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6477(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4381; Pub. L. 103–322, title X, § 100002, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1996; Pub. L. 104–132, title IX, § 901(b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1317; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(32), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508.)
[§ 14. Repealed. Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4004(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1812]
§ 15. Obligation or other security of foreign government defined
The term “obligation or other security of any foreign government” includes, but is not limited to, uncanceled stamps, whether or not demonetized.
(Added Pub. L. 85–921, § 3, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1771.)
§ 16. Crime of violence defined
The term “crime of violence” means—
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or prop­erty of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1001(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2136.)
§ 17. Insanity defense
(a)Affirmative Defense.—It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b)Burden of Proof.—The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 402(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2057, § 20; renumbered § 17, Pub. L. 99–646, § 34(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3599.)
§ 18. Organization defined
As used in this title, the term “organization” means a person other than an individual.
* * *