Collapse to view only § 2704. Backup preservation
§ 2701. Unlawful access to stored communications
(a)Offense.—Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section whoever—
(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–508, title II, § 201[(a)], Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1861; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7038, 7039, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4399; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330003(b), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2140; Pub. L. 103–414, title II, § 207(a), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4292; Pub. L. 104–132, title VIII, § 804, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1305; Pub. L. 104–293, title VI, § 601(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3469; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 605(f), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 105–184, § 8, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 522; Pub. L. 107–56, title II, §§ 209(2), 210, 212(b)(1), 220(a)(1), (b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 283, 285, 291, 292; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4005(a)(2), div. C, title I, § 11010, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1812, 1822; Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, § 2207(h)(1), formerly title II, § 225(h)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2158, renumbered § 2207(h)(1), Pub. L. 115–278, § 2(g)(2)(I), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4178; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1171(a)(1), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3123; Pub. L. 111–79, § 2(1), Oct. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 2086; Pub. L. 114–328, div. E, title LVII, § 5228(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2912; Pub. L. 115–141, div. V, § 103(b), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1214.)
§ 2704. Backup preservation
(a)Backup Preservation.—
(1) A governmental entity acting under section 2703(b)(2) may include in its subpoena or court order a requirement that the service provider to whom the request is directed create a backup copy of the contents of the electronic communications sought in order to preserve those communications. Without notifying the subscriber or customer of such subpoena or court order, such service provider shall create such backup copy as soon as practicable consistent with its regular business practices and shall confirm to the governmental entity that such backup copy has been made. Such backup copy shall be created within two business days after receipt by the service provider of the subpoena or court order.
(2) Notice to the subscriber or customer shall be made by the governmental entity within three days after receipt of such confirmation, unless such notice is delayed pursuant to section 2705(a).
(3) The service provider shall not destroy such backup copy until the later of—
(A) the delivery of the information; or
(B) the resolution of any proceedings (including appeals of any proceeding) concerning the government’s subpoena or court order.
(4) The service provider shall release such backup copy to the requesting governmental entity no sooner than fourteen days after the governmental entity’s notice to the subscriber or customer if such service provider—
(A) has not received notice from the subscriber or customer that the subscriber or customer has challenged the governmental entity’s request; and
(B) has not initiated proceedings to challenge the request of the governmental entity.
(5) A governmental entity may seek to require the creation of a backup copy under subsection (a)(1) of this section if in its sole discretion such entity determines that there is reason to believe that notification under section 2703 of this title of the existence of the subpoena or court order may result in destruction of or tampering with evidence. This determination is not subject to challenge by the subscriber or customer or service provider.
* * *