Collapse to view only § 2441. War crimes
§ 2441. War crimes
(a)Offense.—Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.
(b)Jurisdiction.—There is jurisdiction over an offense described in subsection (a) if—
(1) the offense occurs in whole or in part within the United States; or
(2) regardless of where the offense occurs—
(A) the victim or offender is—
(i) a national of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or
(ii) a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, regardless of nationality; or
(B) the offender is present in the United States, regardless of the nationality of the victim or offender.
(c)Definition.—As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct—
(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;
(2) prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land, signed 18 October 1907;
(3) which constitutes a grave breach of common Article 3 (as defined in subsection (d)) when committed in the context of and in association with an armed conflict not of an international character; or
* * *
§ 2442. Recruitment or use of child soldiers
(a)Offense.—Whoever knowingly—
(1) recruits, enlists, or conscripts a person to serve while such person is under 15 years of age in an armed force or group; or
(2) uses a person under 15 years of age to participate actively in hostilities;
knowing such person is under 15 years of age, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b)Penalty.—Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both and, if death of any person results, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
(c)Jurisdiction.—There is jurisdiction over an offense described in subsection (a), and any attempt or conspiracy to commit such offense, if—
(1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22))) or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(20) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)); 1
1 So in original. An additional closing parenthesis probably should precede the semicolon.
(2) the alleged offender is a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the United States;
(3) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged offender; or
(4) the offense occurs in whole or in part within the United States.
(d)Definitions.—In this section:
* * *