Collapse to view only § 2425. Use of interstate facilities to transmit information about a minor
§ 2421. Transportation generally
(a)In General.—Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
* * *
Whoever knowingly and willfully states falsely or fails to disclose in such statement any fact within that person’s knowledge or belief with reference to the age, nationality, or parentage of any such alien individual, or concerning that individual’s procuration to come to this country—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) In any prosecution brought under this section, if it appears that any such statement required is not on file in the office of the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization, the person whose duty it is to file such statement shall be presumed to have failed to file said statement, unless such person or persons shall prove otherwise. No person shall be excused from furnishing the statement, as required by this section, on the ground or for the reason that the statement so required by that person, or the information therein contained, might tend to criminate that person or subject that person to a penalty or forfeiture, but no information contained in the statement or any evidence which is directly or indirectly derived from such information may be used against any person making such statement in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement or otherwise failing to comply with this section.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 813; Pub. L. 91–452, title II, § 226, Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 99–628, § 5(c), Nov. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, § 325, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–629.)
§ 2425. Use of interstate facilities to transmit information about a minor
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, knowingly initiates the transmission of the name, address, telephone number, social security number, or electronic mail address of another individual, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, with the intent to entice, encourage, offer, or solicit any person to engage in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 105–314, title I, § 101(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2975.)
§ 2426. Repeat offenders
(a)Maximum Term of Imprisonment.—The maximum term of imprisonment for a violation of this chapter after a prior sex offense conviction shall be 3 times the term of imprisonment otherwise provided by this chapter, unless section 3559(e) applies.
(b)Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term “prior sex offense conviction” means a conviction for an offense—
(A) under this chapter, chapter 109A, chapter 110, or section 1591; or
(B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under a chapter referred to in subparagraph (A) if the conduct had occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; and
(2) the term “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 105–314, title I, § 104(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2976; amended Pub. L. 108–21, title I, § 106(b), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 655; Pub. L. 110–457, title II, § 224(c), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5072; Pub. L. 115–392, § 11(2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5255.)
§ 2427. Inclusion of offenses relating to child pornography in definition of sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense
In this chapter, the term “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” does not require interpersonal physical contact, and includes the production of child pornography, as defined in section 2256(8).
(Added Pub. L. 105–314, title I, § 105(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2977; amended
§ 2428. Forfeitures
(a)In General.—The court, in imposing sentence on any person convicted of a violation of this chapter, shall order, in addition to any other sentence imposed and irrespective of any provision of State law, that such person shall forfeit to the United States—
(1) such person’s interest in any property, real or personal, that was used or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of such violation; and
(2) any property, real or personal, constituting or derived from any proceeds that such person obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of such violation.
(b)Property Subject to Forfeiture.—
(1)In general.—The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(A) Any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of any violation of this chapter.
(B) Any property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to any violation of this chapter.
(2)Applicability of chapter 46.—The provisions of chapter 46 of this title relating to civil forfeitures shall apply to any seizure or civil forfeiture under this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 109–164, title I, § 103(d)(1), Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3563.)
§ 2429. Mandatory restitution
(a) Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.
(b)
* * *