Collapse to view only § 2422. Coercion and enticement
- § 2421. Transportation generally
- § 2421A. Promotion or facilitation of prostitution and reckless disregard of sex trafficking
- § 2422. Coercion and enticement
- § 2423. Transportation of minors
- § 2424. Filing factual statement about alien individual
- § 2425. Use of interstate facilities to transmit information about a minor
- § 2426. Repeat offenders
- § 2427. Inclusion of offenses relating to child pornography in definition of sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense
- § 2428. Forfeitures
- § 2429. Mandatory restitution
Whoever fails within five business days after commencing to keep, maintain, control, support, or harbor in any house or place for the purpose of prostitution, or for any other immoral purpose, any alien individual to file such statement concerning such alien individual with the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization; or
Whoever knowingly and willfully states falsely or fails to disclose in such statement any fact within that person’s knowledge or belief with reference to the age, nationality, or parentage of any such alien individual, or concerning that individual’s procuration to come to this country—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, knowingly initiates the transmission of the name, address, telephone number, social security number, or electronic mail address of another individual, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, with the intent to entice, encourage, offer, or solicit any person to engage in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
In this chapter, the term “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” does not require interpersonal physical contact, and includes the production of child pornography, as defined in section 2256(8).