Collapse to view only § 3731. Appeal by United States
§ 3731. Appeal by United States
In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information or granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or more counts, or any part thereof, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order, entered by a district court of the United States, granting the release of a person charged with or convicted of an offense, or denying a motion for revocation of, or modification of the conditions of, a decision or order granting release.
The appeal in all such cases shall be taken within thirty days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall be diligently prosecuted.
The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 844; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 58, 63 Stat. 97; Pub. L. 90–351, title VIII, § 1301, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 91–644, title III, § 14(a), Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§ 205, 1206, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1986, 2153; Pub. L. 99–646, § 32, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3598; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330008(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2142; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title III, § 3004, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1805.)
§ 3732. Taking of appeal; notice; time—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 845.)
§ 3733. Assignment of errors—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 845.)
§ 3734. Bill of exceptions abolished—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 845.)
§ 3735. Bail on appeal or certiorari—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 845.)
§ 3736. Certiorari—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 845.)
§ 3737. Record—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846.)
§ 3738. Docketing appeal and record—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846.)
§ 3739. Supervision—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846.)
§ 3740. Argument—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846.)
§ 3741. Harmless error and plain error—(Rule)
(
§ 3742. Review of a sentence
(a)Appeal by a Defendant.—A defendant may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence—
(1) was imposed in violation of law;
(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; or
(3) is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range to the extent that the sentence includes a greater fine or term of imprisonment, probation, or supervised release than the maximum established in the guideline range, or includes a more limiting condition of probation or supervised release under section 3563(b)(6) or (b)(11) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
than the maximum established in the guideline range; or
(4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable.
(b)Appeal by the Government.—The Government may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence—
(1) was imposed in violation of law;
(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines;
(3) is less than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range to the extent that the sentence includes a lesser fine or term of imprisonment, probation, or supervised release than the minimum established in the guideline range, or includes a less limiting condition of probation or supervised release under section 3563(b)(6) or (b)(11) 1 than the minimum established in the guideline range; or
(4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable.
The Government may not further prosecute such appeal without the personal approval of the Attorney General, the Solicitor General, or a deputy solicitor general designated by the Solicitor General.
(c)Plea Agreements.—In the case of a plea agreement that includes a specific sentence under rule 11(e)(1)(C) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure—
(1) a defendant may not file a notice of appeal under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a) unless the sentence imposed is greater than the sentence set forth in such agreement; and
(2) the Government may not file a notice of appeal under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (b) unless the sentence imposed is less than the sentence set forth in such agreement.
(d)Record on Review.—If a notice of appeal is filed in the district court pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), the clerk shall certify to the court of appeals—
(1) that portion of the record in the case that is designated as pertinent by either of the parties;
(2) the presentence report; and
(3) the information submitted during the sentencing proceeding.
(e)Consideration.—Upon review of the record, the court of appeals shall determine whether the sentence—
(1) was imposed in violation of law;
(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines;
(3) is outside the applicable guideline range, and
(A) the district court failed to provide the written statement of reasons required by section 3553(c);
(B) the sentence departs from the applicable guideline range based on a factor that—
* * *