Collapse to view only § 3665. Firearms possessed by convicted felons
§ 3661. Use of information for sentencing
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
* * *
(p) Nothing in this section or sections 2248, 2259, 2264, 2327, 3663, and 3663A and arising out of the application of such sections, shall be construed to create a cause of action not otherwise authorized in favor of any person against the United States or any officer or employee of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 97–291, § 5(a), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1255, § 3580; renumbered § 3664, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 212(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, § 3596, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931; Pub. L. 104–132, title II, § 206(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1232; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(e)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1810.)
§ 3665. Firearms possessed by convicted felons
A judgment of conviction for transporting a stolen motor vehicle in interstate or foreign commerce or for committing or attempting to commit a felony in violation of any law of the United States involving the use of threats, force, or violence or perpetrated in whole or in part by the use of firearms, may, in addition to the penalty provided by law for such offense, order the confiscation and disposal of firearms and ammunition found in the possession or under the immediate control of the defendant at the time of his arrest.
The court may direct the delivery of such firearms or ammunition to the law-enforcement agency which apprehended such person, for its use or for any other disposition in its discretion.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 839, § 3611; renumbered § 3665, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 212(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987.)
§ 3666. Bribe moneys
Moneys received or tendered in evidence in any United States Court, or before any officer thereof, which have been paid to or received by any official as a bribe, shall, after the final disposition of the case, proceeding or investigation, be deposited in the registry of the court to be disposed of in accordance with the order of the court, to be subject, however, to the provisions of section 2042 of Title 28.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 840, § 3612; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 55, 63 Stat. 96; renumbered § 3666, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 212(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987.)
§ 3667. Liquors and related property; definitions
All liquor involved in any violation of sections 1261–1265 of this title, the containers of such liquor, and every vehicle or vessel used in the transportation thereof, shall be seized and forfeited and such property or its proceeds disposed of in accordance with the laws relating to seizures, forfeitures, and dispositions of property or proceeds, for violation of the internal-revenue laws.
As used in this section, “vessel” includes every description of watercraft used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water or in water and air; “vehicle” includes animals and every description of carriage or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on land or through the air.
* * *