Collapse to view only § 4086. Temporary safe-keeping of federal offenders by marshals
- § 4081. Classification and treatment of prisoners
- § 4082. Commitment to Attorney General; residential treatment centers; extension of limits of confinement; work furlough
- § 4083. Penitentiary imprisonment; consent
- [§§ 4084, 4085. Repealed.
- § 4086. Temporary safe-keeping of federal offenders by marshals
The Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions.
the term “facility” shall include a residential community treatment center; and
the term “relative” shall mean a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person who, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.
A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant.
United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.