Collapse to view only § 1006. Entitlement to royalty payments
§ 1003. Obligation to make royalty payments
(a)Prohibition on Importation and Manufacture.—No person shall import into and distribute, or manufacture and distribute, any digital audio recording device or digital audio recording medium unless such person records the notice specified by this section and subsequently deposits the statements of account and applicable royalty payments for such device or medium specified in section 1004.
* * *
(b)Digital Audio Recording Media.—The royalty payment due under section 1003 for each digital audio recording medium imported into and distributed in the United States, or manufactured and distributed in the United States, shall be 3 percent of the transfer price. Only the first person to manufacture and distribute or import and distribute such medium shall be required to pay the royalty with respect to such medium.
(Added Pub. L. 102–563, § 2, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4241; amended Pub. L. 103–198, § 6(b)(1), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2312; Pub. L. 108–419, § 5(i)(1), Nov. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2368.)
§ 1005. Deposit of royalty payments and deduction of expenses
The Register of Copyrights shall receive all royalty payments deposited under this chapter and, after deducting the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office under this chapter, shall deposit the balance in the Treasury of the United States as offsetting receipts, in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury directs. All funds held by the Secretary of the Treasury shall be invested in interest-bearing United States securities for later distribution with interest under section 1007. The Register may, in the Register’s discretion, 4 years after the close of any calendar year, close out the royalty payments account for that calendar year, and may treat any funds remaining in such account and any subsequent deposits that would otherwise be attributable to that calendar year as attributable to the succeeding calendar year.
(Added Pub. L. 102–563, § 2, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4242; amended Pub. L. 103–198, § 6(b)(2), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2312.)
§ 1006. Entitlement to royalty payments
(a)Interested Copyright Parties.—The royalty payments deposited pursuant to section 1005 shall, in accordance with the procedures specified in section 1007, be distributed to any interested copyright party—
(1) whose musical work or sound recording has been—
(A) embodied in a digital musical recording or an analog musical recording lawfully made under this title that has been distributed, and
(B) distributed in the form of digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings or disseminated to the public in transmissions, during the period to which such payments pertain; and
(2) who has filed a claim under section 1007.
(b)Allocation of Royalty Payments to Groups.—The royalty payments shall be divided into 2 funds as follows:
(1)The sound recordings fund.—66⅔ percent of the royalty payments shall be allocated to the Sound Recordings Fund. 2⅝ percent of the royalty payments allocated to the Sound Recordings Fund shall be placed in an escrow account managed by an independent administrator jointly appointed by the interested copyright parties described in section 1001(7)(A) and the American Federation of Musicians (or any successor entity) to be distributed to nonfeatured musicians (whether or not members of the American Federation of Musicians or any successor entity) who have performed on sound recordings distributed in the United States. 1⅜ percent of the royalty payments allocated to the Sound Recordings Fund shall be placed in an escrow account managed by an independent administrator jointly appointed by the interested copyright parties described in section 1001(7)(A) and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (or any successor entity) to be distributed to nonfeatured vocalists (whether or not members of the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists or any successor entity) who have performed on sound recordings distributed in the United States. 40 percent of the remaining royalty payments in the Sound Recordings Fund shall be distributed to the interested copyright parties described in section 1001(7)(C), and 60 percent of such remaining royalty payments shall be distributed to the interested copyright parties described in section 1001(7)(A).
(2)The musical works fund.—
(A) 33⅓ percent of the royalty payments shall be allocated to the Musical Works Fund for distribution to interested copyright parties described in section 1001(7)(B).
(B)
(i) Music publishers shall be entitled to 50 percent of the royalty payments allocated to the Musical Works Fund.
(ii) Writers shall be entitled to the other 50 percent of the royalty payments allocated to the Musical Works Fund.
(c)Allocation of Royalty Payments Within Groups.—If all interested copyright parties within a group specified in subsection (b) do not agree on a voluntary proposal for the distribution of the royalty payments within each group, the Copyright Royalty Judges shall, pursuant to the procedures specified under section 1007(c), allocate royalty payments under this section based on the extent to which, during the relevant period—
(1) for the Sound Recordings Fund, each sound recording was distributed in the form of digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings; and
(2) for the Musical Works Fund, each musical work was distributed in the form of digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings or disseminated to the public in transmissions.
(Added Pub. L. 102–563, § 2, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4242; amended Pub. L. 103–198, § 6(b)(3), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2312; Pub. L. 105–80, § 12(a)(24), Nov. 13, 1997, 111 Stat. 1535; Pub. L. 108–419, § 5(i)(2), Nov. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2368.)
§ 1007. Procedures for distributing royalty payments
(a)Filing of Claims and Negotiations.—
* * *