Collapse to view only § 6805. Cooperative agreements
§ 6807. Expenditures
(a) Use of fees at specific site or areaAmounts available for expenditure at a specific site or area—
(1) shall be accounted for separately from the amounts collected;
(2) may be distributed agency-wide; and
(3) shall be used only for—
(A) repair, maintenance, and facility enhancement related directly to visitor enjoyment, visitor access, and health and safety;
(B) interpretation, visitor information, visitor service, visitor needs assessments, and signs;
(C) habitat restoration directly related to wildlife-dependent recreation that is limited to hunting, fishing, wildlife observation, or photography;
(D) law enforcement related to public use and recreation;
(E) direct operating or capital costs associated with the recreation fee program;
(F) a fee management agreement established under section 6805(a) of this title or a visitor reservation service;
(G) the processing of special recreation permit applications and administration of special recreation permits; and
(H) the improvement of the operation of the special recreation permit program under section 6802(h) of this title.
(b) Limitation on use of fees
(c) Administration, overhead, and indirect costs
(d) Transitional exceptionNotwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary may use amounts available in the special account of a Federal land management agency to supplement administration and marketing costs associated with—
(1) the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass during the 5-year period beginning on the date the joint guidelines are issued under section 6804(a)(7) of this title; and
(2) a regional multientity pass authorized section 6804(d) of this title during the 5-year period beginning on the date the regional multientity pass agreement for that recreation pass takes effect.
(Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title VIII, § 808, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3388; Pub. L. 111–11, title VII, § 7116(h), Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1203; Pub. L. 118–234, title III, § 311(d), Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 2897.)