Collapse to view only § 6805. Cooperative agreements
§ 6802. Recreation fee authority
(a) Authority of Secretary
(b) Basis for recreation feesRecreation fees shall be established in a manner consistent with the following criteria:
* * *
(1) Authorized sites for entrance fees
(2) Prohibited sites
(f) Standard amenity recreation feeExcept as limited by subsection (d), the Secretary may charge a standard amenity recreation fee for Federal recreational lands and waters under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management, the Bureau of Reclamation, or the Forest Service, but only at the following:
(1) A National Conservation Area.
(2) A National Volcanic Monument.
(3) A destination visitor or interpretive center that provides a broad range of interpretive services, programs, and media.
(4) An area—
(A) that provides significant opportunities for outdoor recreation;
(B) that has substantial Federal investments;
(C) where fees can be efficiently collected; and
(D) that contains all of the following amenities:
(i) Designated developed parking.
(ii) A permanent toilet facility.
(iii) A permanent trash receptacle.
(iv) Interpretive sign, exhibit, or kiosk.
(v) Picnic tables.
(vi) Security services.
(g) Expanded amenity recreation fee
(1) NPS and USFWS authority
(2) Other Federal land management agenciesExcept as limited by subsection (d), the Secretary may charge an expanded amenity recreation fee, either in addition to a standard amenity fee or by itself, at Federal recreational lands and waters under the jurisdiction of the Forest Service, the Bureau of Land Management, or the Bureau of Reclamation, but only for the following facilities or services:
(A) Use of developed campgrounds that provide at least a majority of the following:
(i) Tent or trailer spaces.
(ii) Picnic tables.
(iii) Drinking water.
(iv) Access roads.
(v) The collection of the fee by an employee or agent of the Federal land management agency.
(vi) Reasonable visitor protection.
(vii) Refuse containers.
(viii) Toilet facilities.
(ix) Simple devices for containing a campfire.
(B) Use of highly developed boat launches with specialized facilities or services such as mechanical or hydraulic boat lifts or facilities, multi-lane paved ramps, paved parking, restrooms and other improvements such as boarding floats, loading ramps, or fish cleaning stations.
(C) Rental of cabins, boats, stock animals, lookouts, historic structures, group day-use or overnight sites, audio tour devices, portable sanitation devices, binoculars or other equipment.
(D) Use of hookups for electricity, cable, or sewer.
(E) Use of sanitary dump stations.
(F) Participation in an enhanced interpretive program or special tour.
(G) Use of reservation services.
(H) Use of transportation services.
(I) Use of areas where emergency medical or first-aid services are administered from facilities staffed by public employees or employees under a contract or reciprocal agreement with the Federal Government.
(J) Use of developed swimming sites that provide at least a majority of the following:
(i) Bathhouse with showers and flush toilets.
(ii) Refuse containers.
(iii) Picnic areas.
(iv) Paved parking.
(v) Attendants, including lifeguards.
(vi) Floats encompassing the swimming area.
(vii) Swimming deck.
(h) Special recreation permits and fees
(1) Special recreation permits
(A) ApplicationsThe Secretary—
(i) may develop and make available to the public an application to obtain a special recreation permit described in clause (i) of section 6801(13)(A) of this title; and
(ii) shall develop and make available to the public an application to obtain a special recreation permit described in each of clauses (ii) through (iv) of section 6801(13)(A) of this title.
(B) Issuance of permits
(C) Incidental sales
(2) Special recreation permit fees
(A) In general
(B) Predetermined special recreation permit fees
(i) In general
(ii) Type of feeA predetermined fee described in clause (i) shall be—(I) a fixed fee that is assessed per special recreation permit, including a fee with an associated size limitation or other criteria as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary; or(II) an amount assessed per visitor-use day.
(iii) CriteriaA predetermined fee under clause (i) shall—(I) have been established before January 4, 2025;(II) be established after January 4, 2025, in accordance with subsection (b);(III)(aa) be established after January 4, 2025; and(bb) be comparable to an amount described in subparagraph (D)(ii) or (E)(ii), as applicable; or(IV) beginning on the date that is 2 years after January 4, 2025, be $6 per visitor-use day in instances in which the Secretary has not established a predetermined fee under subclause (I), (II), or (III).
(C) Calculation of fees for specialized recreational uses and large-group activities or events
(D) Calculation of fees for single organized group recreation activities or events, competitive events, and certain recurring organized group recreation activitiesIf the Secretary elects to charge a fee for a special recreation permit described in section 6801(13)(A)(iii) of this title, the Secretary shall charge the recreation service provider, based on the election of the recreation service provider—
(i) the applicable predetermined fee established under subparagraph (B); or
(ii) an amount equal to a percentage of, to be determined by the Secretary, but to not to exceed 5 percent of, adjusted gross receipts calculated under subparagraph (F).
(E) Calculation of fees for temporary permits and long-term permitsSubject to subparagraph (G), if the Secretary elects to charge a fee for a special recreation permit described in section 6801(13)(A)(iv) of this title, the Secretary shall charge the recreation service provider, based on the election of the recreation service provider—
(i) the applicable predetermined fee established under subparagraph (B); or
* * *