Collapse to view only § 6805. Cooperative agreements
§ 6804. Recreation passes
(a) America the Beautiful—the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass
(1) Availability and use
(2) Image competition for recreation pass
(3) Notice of establishment
(4) Duration
(5) Price
(6) Sales locations and marketing
(A) In generalThe Secretaries shall sell or otherwise make available the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass—
(i) at all Federal recreational lands and waters at which—(I) an entrance fee or a standard amenity recreation fee is charged; and(II) such sales or distribution of the Pass is feasible;
(ii) at such other locations as the Secretaries consider appropriate and feasible; and
(iii) through a prominent link to a centralized pass sale system on the website of each of the Federal land management agencies and the websites of the relevant units and subunits of those agencies, which shall include information about where and when a National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass may be used.
(B) Use of vendors
(C) Marketing
(7) Administrative guidelines
(8) Development and implementation agreements
(9) Prohibition on other national recreation passes
(10) Digital recreation passesNot later than January 1, 2026, the Secretaries shall—
(A) establish a digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass that is able to be stored on a mobile device, including with respect to free and discounted passes; and
(B) upon completion of a transaction for a National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass, make immediately available to the passholder a digital version of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass established under subparagraph (A).
(b) Free and discounted passes
(1) Age discount
(A) The Secretary shall make the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass available to any United States citizen or person domiciled in the United States who is 62 years of age or older, if the citizen or person provides adequate proof of such age and such citizenship or residency. The National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass made available under this paragraph shall be available—
(i) for a period of 12 months from the date of the issuance, at a cost of $20; and
(ii) for the lifetime of the passholder, at a cost equal to the cost of the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass purchased under subsection (a).
(B) The Secretary shall issue a pass under subparagraph (A)(ii), for no additional cost, to any individual who provides evidence, under policies and guidelines determined by the Secretary, that the individual has purchased a pass under subparagraph (A)(i) for each of the 4 years prior to being issued a pass under this subparagraph.
(2) Lifetime passesThe Secretary shall make the National Parks and Federal Recreational Lands Pass available, without charge and for the lifetime of the passholder, to the following:
(A) Any United States citizen or person domiciled in the United States who has been medically determined to be permanently disabled, within the meaning of the term “disability” under section 12102 of title 42, if the citizen or person provides adequate proof of the disability and such citizenship or residency.
(B) Any veteran who provides adequate proof of military service as determined by the Secretary.
(C) Any member of a Gold Star Family who meets the eligibility requirements of section 3.2 of Department of Defense Instruction 1348.36 (or a successor instruction).
(3) Annual passes
(c) Site-specific agency passes
(d) Regional multientity passes
(1) Passes authorized
(2) Regional multientity pass agreement
(e) Discounted or free admission days or use
(f) Effect on existing passports and permits
(1) Existing passports
(2) Permits
(Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title VIII, § 805, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3385; Pub. L. 113–287, § 5(d)(36), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3267; Pub. L. 114–289, title I, § 102, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1484; Pub. L. 116–205, § 2, Dec. 3, 2020, 134 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VI, § 625, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3677; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VI, § 641, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1776; Pub. L. 118–234, title III, § 322(a), (b), Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 2910.)