Collapse to view only § 6573. Restoration plans
§ 6571. Establishment of healthy forests reserve program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Agriculture shall establish the healthy forests reserve program for the purpose of restoring and enhancing forest ecosystems—
* * *
(ii) the Secretary shall ensure that—(I) the modification will not adversely affect the forest ecosystem functions and values for which the easement or other interest in land was acquired;(II) any adverse impacts will be mitigated by enrollment and restoration of other land that provides greater forest ecosystem functions and values at no additional cost to the Federal Government; and(III) the modification will result in equal or greater environmental and economic values to the United States.
(Pub. L. 108–148, title V, § 502, Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1911; Pub. L. 110–234, title VIII, § 8205(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VIII, § 8205(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2056; Pub. L. 113–79, title VIII, § 8203(a), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 914; Pub. L. 115–334, title VIII, § 8407(a)(2)–(6), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4845, 4846; Pub. L. 117–328, div. HH, title III, § 401, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5984.)
§ 6573. Restoration plans
(a) In general
(b) Practices
The restoration plan shall require such restoration practices and measures as are necessary to restore and enhance habitat for species described in section 6572(b) of this title, including the following:
(1) Land management practices.
(2) Vegetative treatments.
(3) Structural practices and measures.
(4) Practices to increase carbon sequestration.
(5) Practices to improve biological diversity.
(6) Other practices and measures.
(Pub. L. 108–148, title V, § 503, Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1912; Pub. L. 115–334, title VIII, § 8407(a)(7), (9), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4846.)
§ 6574. Financial assistance
(a) Permanent easements
In the case of land enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program using a permanent easement (or an easement described in section 6572(f)(1)(C)(ii) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “6572(e)(1)(C)(ii)”.
of this title), the Secretary of Agriculture shall pay the owner of the land an amount equal to not less than 75 percent, nor more than 100 percent, of (as determined by the Secretary)—
(1) the fair market value of the enrolled land during the period the land is subject to the easement, less the fair market value of the land encumbered by the easement; and
(2) the actual costs of the approved conservation practices or the average cost of approved practices carried out on the land during the period in which the land is subject to the easement.
(b) Thirty-year easement
In the case of land enrolled in the healthy forests reserve program using a 30-year easement, the Secretary of Agriculture shall pay the owner of the land an amount equal to not more than (as determined by the Secretary)—
(1) 75 percent of the fair market value of the land, less the fair market value of the land encumbered by the easement; and
(2) 75 percent of the actual costs of the approved conservation practices or 75 percent of the average cost of approved practices.
(c) Ten-year agreement
* * *