Collapse to view only § 6501. Purposes
§ 6501. PurposesThe purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to reduce wildfire risk to communities, municipal water supplies, and other at-risk Federal land through a collaborative process of planning, prioritizing, and implementing hazardous fuel reduction projects;
(2) to authorize grant programs to improve the commercial value of forest biomass (that otherwise contributes to the risk of catastrophic fire or insect or disease infestation) for producing electric energy, useful heat, transportation fuel, and petroleum-based product substitutes, and for other commercial purposes;
(3) to enhance efforts to protect watersheds and address threats to forest and rangeland health, including catastrophic wildfire, across the landscape;
(4) to promote systematic gathering of information to address the impact of insect and disease infestations and other damaging agents on forest and rangeland health;
(5) to improve the capacity to detect insect and disease infestations at an early stage, particularly with respect to hardwood forests; and
(6) to protect, restore, and enhance forest ecosystem components—
(A) to promote the recovery of threatened and endangered species;
(B) to improve biological diversity; and
(C) to enhance productivity and carbon sequestration.
(Pub. L. 108–148, § 2, Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1888.)
§ 6502. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Federal land
The term “Federal land” means—
(A) land of the National Forest System (as defined in section 1609(a) of this title) administered by the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service; and
(B) public lands (as defined in section 1702 of title 43), the surface of which is administered by the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the Bureau of Land Management.
(2) Indian tribe
(Pub. L. 108–148, § 3, Dec. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 1888.)