Collapse to view only § 715d. Purchase or rental of approved areas or interests therein; gifts and devises; United States lands
§ 715. Short title
This subchapter shall be known by the short title of “Migratory Bird Conservation Act.”
* * *
The Secretary of the Interior may do all things and make all expenditures necessary to secure the safe title in the United States to the areas which may be acquired under this subchapter, but no payment shall be made for any such areas until the title thereto shall be satisfactory to the Attorney General or his designee, but the acquisition of such areas by the United States shall in no case be defeated because of rights-of-way, easements, and reservations which from their nature will in the opinion of the Secretary of the Interior in no manner interfere with the use of the areas so encumbered for the purposes of this subchapter, but such rights-of-way, easements, and reservations retained by the grantor or lessor from whom the United States receives title under this subchapter or any other Act for the acquisition by the Secretary of the Interior of areas for wildlife refuges shall be subject to rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior for the occupation, use, operation, protection, and administration of such areas as inviolate sanctuaries for migratory birds or as refuges for wildlife; and it shall be expressed in the deed or lease that the use, occupation, and operation of such rights-of-way, easements, and reservations shall be subordinate to and subject to such rules and regulations as are set out in such deed or lease or, if deemed necessary by the Secretary of the Interior, to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by him from time to time.
(Feb. 18, 1929, ch. 257, § 6, 45 Stat. 1223; June 15, 1935, ch. 261, title III, § 301, 49 Stat. 381; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, § 4(f), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 53 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 91–393, § 6, Sept. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 835.)
§ 715e–1. Omitted
§ 715f. Consent of State to conveyance in fee
No deed or instrument of conveyance in fee shall be accepted by the Secretary of the Interior under this subchapter unless the State in which the area lies shall have consented by law to the acquisition by the United States of lands in that State.
(Feb. 18, 1929, ch. 257, § 7, 45 Stat. 1223; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, § 4(f), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 53 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 103–434, title XIII, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4565.)
§ 715g. Jurisdiction of State over areas acquired
The jurisdiction of the State, both civil and criminal, over persons upon areas acquired under this subchapter shall not be affected or changed by reason of their acquisition and administration by the United States as migratory-bird reservations, except so far as the punishment of offenses against the United States is concerned.
(Feb. 18, 1929, ch. 257, § 8, 45 Stat. 1224.)
§ 715h. Operation of State game laws
Nothing in this subchapter is intended to interfere with the operation of the game laws of the several States applying to migratory game birds insofar as they do not permit what is forbidden by Federal law.
(Feb. 18, 1929, ch. 257, § 9, 45 Stat. 1224.)
§ 715i. Administration
(a) Treaty obligations; rules and regulations
(b) Management and public and private agency agreements authorization
(Feb. 18, 1929, ch. 257, § 10, 45 Stat. 1224; 1939 Reorg. Plan No. II, § 4(f), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 53 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 89–669, § 7(b), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 929; Pub. L. 93–205, § 13(b), Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 902; Pub. L. 95–616, § 5(b), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3114.)
§ 715j. “Migratory birds” defined
For the purposes of this subchapter and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.), migratory birds are those defined as such by the treaty between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of migratory birds concluded August 16, 1916 (39 Stat. 1702), the treaty between the United States and the United Mexican States for the protection of migratory birds and game mammals concluded February 7, 1936 (50 Stat. 1311), the Convention between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of Japan for the Protection of Migratory Birds and Birds in Danger of Extinction, and their Environment concluded March 4, 1972, and the Convention between the United States and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics for the Conservation of Migratory Birds and their Environment concluded November 19, 1976.
(Feb. 18, 1929, ch. 257, § 11, 45 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 89–669, § 7(c), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 930; Pub. L. 95–616, § 5(c), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3114.)
§ 715k. Authorization of appropriations for purposes of subchapter; disposal; reservation protectors
* * *