Collapse to view only § 3865b. Agricultural land easements
§ 3865. Establishment and purposes
(a) Establishment
(b) Purposes
The purposes of the program are to—
(1) combine the purposes and coordinate the functions of the wetlands reserve program established under section 3837 1
* * *
(iii) include other relevant activities relating to the agricultural land easement, as determined by the Secretary.
(E) Substitution of qualified projects
(F) Effect of violationIf a violation occurs of a term or condition of an agreement under this subsection—
(i) the Secretary may terminate the agreement; and
(ii) the Secretary may require the eligible entity to refund all or part of any payments received by the entity under the program, with interest on the payments as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(5) Certification of eligible entities
(A) Certification processThe Secretary shall establish a process under which the Secretary may—
(i) directly certify eligible entities that meet established criteria;
(ii) enter into long-term agreements with certified eligible entities;
(iii) accept proposals for cost-share assistance for the purchase of agricultural land easements throughout the duration of such agreements; and
(iv) allow a certified eligible entity to use its own terms and conditions, notwithstanding paragraph (4)(C), as long as the terms and conditions are consistent with the purposes of the program.
(B) Certification criteriaIn order to be certified, an eligible entity shall demonstrate to the Secretary that the eligible entity—
(i) will maintain, at a minimum, for the duration of the agreement—(I) a plan for administering easements that is consistent with the purpose of the program;(II) the capacity and resources to monitor and enforce agricultural land easements; and(III) policies and procedures to ensure—(aa) the long-term integrity of agricultural land easements on eligible land;(bb) timely completion of acquisitions of such easements; and(cc) timely and complete evaluation and reporting to the Secretary on the use of funds provided under the program;
(ii) has—(I) been accredited by the Land Trust Accreditation Commission, or by an equivalent accrediting body, as determined by the Secretary;(II) acquired not fewer than 10 agricultural land easements under the program or any predecessor program; and(III) successfully met the responsibilities of the eligible entity under the applicable agreements with the Secretary, as determined by the Secretary, relating to agricultural land easements that the eligible entity has acquired under the program or any predecessor program; or
(iii) is a State department of agriculture or other State agency with statutory authority for farm and ranchland protection that has—(I) acquired not fewer than 10 agricultural land easements under the program or any predecessor program; and(II) successfully met the responsibilities of the eligible entity under the applicable agreements with the Secretary, as determined by the Secretary, relating to agricultural land easements that the eligible entity has acquired under the program or any predecessor program.
(C) Review and revision
(i) Review
* * *