Collapse to view only § 3821. Program ineligibility
- § 3821. Program ineligibility
- § 3822. Delineation of wetlands; exemptions
- § 3823. Affiliated persons
- § 3824. Fairness of compliance
(a) Production on converted wetlandExcept as provided in this subchapter and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland, as determined by the Secretary, shall be—
* * *
(ii) technical determinations regarding the prior site conditions and the restoration, enhancement, or creation action have been adequately documented by the Natural Resources Conservation Service;
(iii) the proposed conversion action is approved by the Natural Resources Conservation Service prior to implementation; and
(iv) the extent of the proposed conversion is limited so that the conditions will be at least equivalent to the wetland functions and values that existed prior to implementation of the voluntary wetland restoration, enhancement, or creation action.
(c) On-site inspection requirement
(1) In general
(2) Exception
(d) Identification of minimal effect exemptions
(e) NonwetlandsThe Secretary shall exempt from the ineligibility provisions of section 3821 of this title any action by a person upon lands in any case in which the Secretary determines that any one of the following does not apply with respect to such lands:
(1) Such lands have a predominance of hydric soils.
(2) Such lands are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
(3) Such lands, under normal circumstances, support a prevalence of such vegetation.
(f) Minimal effect; mitigationThe Secretary shall exempt a person from the ineligibility provisions of section 3821 of this title for any action associated with the production of an agricultural commodity on a converted wetland, or the conversion of a wetland, if 1 or more of the following conditions apply, as determined by the Secretary:
(1) The action, individually and in connection with all other similar actions authorized by the Secretary in the area, will have a minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area, including the value to waterfowl and wildlife.
(2) The wetland and the wetland values, acreage, and functions are mitigated by the person through the restoration of a converted wetland, the enhancement of an existing wetland, or the creation of a new wetland, and the restoration, enhancement, or creation is—
(A) in accordance with a wetland conservation plan;
(B) in advance of, or concurrent with, the action;
(C) not at the expense of the Federal Government;
(D) in the case of enhancement or restoration of wetlands, on not greater than a 1-for-1 acreage basis unless more acreage is needed to provide equivalent functions and values that will be lost as a result of the wetland conversion to be mitigated;
(E) in the case of creation of wetlands, on greater than a 1-for-1 acreage basis if more acreage is needed to provide equivalent functions and values that will be lost as a result of the wetland conversion that is mitigated;
(F) on lands in the same general area of the local watershed as the converted wetland; and
* * *
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1222, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1508; Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, § 1422, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3573; Pub. L. 104–127, title III, § 322, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 987; Pub. L. 110–234, title II, § 2003, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1028; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title II, § 2003, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1756; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, § 2609, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 761; Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §§ 2102, 2103, 2821(b), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4530, 4602.)
§ 3823. Affiliated persons
If a person is affected by a reduction in benefits under section 3821 of this title and the affected person is affiliated with other persons for the purpose of receiving the benefits, the benefits of each affiliated person shall be reduced under section 3821 of this title in proportion to the interest held by the affiliated person.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1223, as added Pub. L. 104–127, title III, § 324, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 992.)
§ 3824. Fairness of compliance
If the actions of an unrelated person or public entity, outside the control of, and without the prior approval of, the landowner or tenant result in a change in the characteristics of cropland that would cause the land to be determined to be a wetland, the affected land shall not be considered to be wetland for purposes of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1224, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, § 1424, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3576.)