Collapse to view only § 3821. Program ineligibility
§ 3822. Delineation of wetlands; exemptions
(a) Delineation by Secretary
(1) In general
(2) Wetland delineation maps
(3) CertificationOn providing notice to affected persons, the Secretary shall—
* * *
(e) NonwetlandsThe Secretary shall exempt from the ineligibility provisions of section 3821 of this title any action by a person upon lands in any case in which the Secretary determines that any one of the following does not apply with respect to such lands:
(1) Such lands have a predominance of hydric soils.
(2) Such lands are inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
(3) Such lands, under normal circumstances, support a prevalence of such vegetation.
(f) Minimal effect; mitigationThe Secretary shall exempt a person from the ineligibility provisions of section 3821 of this title for any action associated with the production of an agricultural commodity on a converted wetland, or the conversion of a wetland, if 1 or more of the following conditions apply, as determined by the Secretary:
(1) The action, individually and in connection with all other similar actions authorized by the Secretary in the area, will have a minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area, including the value to waterfowl and wildlife.
(2) The wetland and the wetland values, acreage, and functions are mitigated by the person through the restoration of a converted wetland, the enhancement of an existing wetland, or the creation of a new wetland, and the restoration, enhancement, or creation is—
(A) in accordance with a wetland conservation plan;
(B) in advance of, or concurrent with, the action;
(C) not at the expense of the Federal Government;
(D) in the case of enhancement or restoration of wetlands, on not greater than a 1-for-1 acreage basis unless more acreage is needed to provide equivalent functions and values that will be lost as a result of the wetland conversion to be mitigated;
(E) in the case of creation of wetlands, on greater than a 1-for-1 acreage basis if more acreage is needed to provide equivalent functions and values that will be lost as a result of the wetland conversion that is mitigated;
(F) on lands in the same general area of the local watershed as the converted wetland; and
(G) with respect to the restored, enhanced, or created wetland, made subject to an easement that—
(i) is recorded on public land records;
(ii) remains in force for as long as the converted wetland for which the restoration, enhancement, or creation to be mitigated remains in agricultural use or is not returned to its original wetland classification with equivalent functions and values; and
(iii) prohibits making alterations to the restored, enhanced, or created wetland that lower the wetland’s functions and values.
(3) The wetland was converted after December 23, 1985, but before November 28, 1990, and the wetland values, acreage, and functions are mitigated by the producer through the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (F), and (G) of paragraph (2).
* * *