Collapse to view only § 3821. Program ineligibility
- § 3821. Program ineligibility
- § 3822. Delineation of wetlands; exemptions
- § 3823. Affiliated persons
- § 3824. Fairness of compliance
(a) Production on converted wetlandExcept as provided in this subchapter and notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on converted wetland, as determined by the Secretary, shall be—
* * *
(iii) Equitable contribution(I) In generalIf a person fails to notify the Secretary as required and is subsequently found to be in violation of this subsection, the Secretary shall—(aa) determine the amount of an equitable contribution to conservation by the person for the violation; and(bb) deposit the contribution in the fund described in section 3841(f) of this title.(II) Limitation
(4) Duties of the Secretary
(A) In general
(B) Responsibility
(C) Limitation
(d) Wetland conversion
(1) In general
(2) Duty of the Secretary
(e) Prior loans
(f) Wetland
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, § 1221, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, § 1421(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3572; Pub. L. 102–237, title II, § 204(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 102–552, title III, § 308(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4116; Pub. L. 104–127, title III, § 321, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 107–171, title II, § 2002(b), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 233; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, § 2611(b), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 763; Pub. L. 115–334, title II, §§ 2101, 2301(d)(1)(B), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4530, 4553.)
(a) Delineation by Secretary
(1) In general
(2) Wetland delineation maps
(3) CertificationOn providing notice to affected persons, the Secretary shall—
(A) certify whether a map is sufficient for the purpose of making a determination of ineligibility for program benefits under section 3821 of this title; and
(B) provide an opportunity to appeal the certification prior to the certification becoming final.
(4) Duration of certification
(5) Review of mapping on appeal
(6) Reliance on prior certified delineation
(b) ExemptionsNo person shall become ineligible under section 3821 of this title for program loans or payments under the following circumstances:
(1) As the result of the production of an agricultural commodity on the following lands:
(A) A converted wetland if the conversion of the wetland was commenced before December 23, 1985.
(B) Land that is a nontidal drainage or irrigation ditch excavated in upland.
(C) A wet area created by a water delivery system, irrigation, irrigation system, or application of water for irrigation.
(D) A wetland on which the owner or operator of a farm or ranch uses normal cropping or ranching practices to produce an agricultural commodity in a manner that is consistent for the area where the production is possible as a result of a natural condition, such as drought, and is without action by the producer that destroys a natural wetland characteristic.
(E) Land that is an artificial lake or pond created by excavating or diking land (that is not a wetland) to collect and retain water and that is used primarily for livestock watering, fish production, irrigation, wildlife, fire control, flood control, cranberry growing, or rice production, or as a settling pond.
(F) A wetland that is temporarily or incidentally created as a result of adjacent development activity.
(G) A converted wetland if the original conversion of the wetland was commenced before December 23, 1985, and the Secretary determines the wetland characteristics returned after that date as a result of—
(i) the lack of maintenance of drainage, dikes, levees, or similar structures;
(ii) a lack of management of the lands containing the wetland; or
(iii) circumstances beyond the control of the person.
(H) A converted wetland, if—
(i) the converted wetland was determined by the Natural Resources Conservation Service to have been manipulated for the production of an agricultural commodity or forage prior to December 23, 1985, and was returned to wetland conditions through a voluntary restoration, enhancement, or creation action subsequent to that determination;
(ii) technical determinations regarding the prior site conditions and the restoration, enhancement, or creation action have been adequately documented by the Natural Resources Conservation Service;
(iii) the proposed conversion action is approved by the Natural Resources Conservation Service prior to implementation; and
(iv) the extent of the proposed conversion is limited so that the conditions will be at least equivalent to the wetland functions and values that existed prior to implementation of the voluntary wetland restoration, enhancement, or creation action.
(2) For the conversion of the following:
(A) An artificial lake or pond created by excavating or diking land that is not a wetland to collect and retain water and that is used primarily for livestock watering, fish production, irrigation, wildlife, fire control, flood control, cranberry growing, rice production, or as a settling pond.
(B) A wetland that is temporarily or incidentally created as a result of adjacent development activity.
(C) A wetland on which the owner or operator of a farm or ranch uses normal cropping or ranching practices to produce an agricultural commodity in a manner that is consistent for the area where the production is possible as a result of a natural condition, such as drought, and is without action by the producer that destroys a natural wetland characteristic.
(D) A wetland previously identified as a converted wetland (if the original conversion of the wetland was commenced before December 23, 1985), but that the Secretary determines returned to wetland status after that date as a result of—
(i) the lack of maintenance of drainage, dikes, levees, or similar structures;
(ii) a lack of management of the lands containing the wetland; or
(iii) circumstances beyond the control of the person.
(E) A wetland, if—
* * *