Collapse to view only § 3501. Congressional statement of findings and purpose
§ 3501. Congressional statement of findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) coastal barriers along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts and along the shore areas of the Great Lakes of the United States and the adjacent wetlands, marshes, estuaries, inlets and nearshore waters provide—
(A) habitats for migratory birds and other wildlife; and
(B) habitats which are essential spawning, nursery, nesting, and feeding areas for commercially and recreationally important species of finfish and shellfish, as well as other aquatic organisms such as sea turtles;
(2) coastal barriers contain resources of extraordinary scenic, scientific, recreational, natural, historic, archeological, cultural, and economic importance; which are being irretrievably damaged and lost due to development on, among, and adjacent to, such barriers;
(3) coastal barriers serve as natural storm protective buffers and are generally unsuitable for development because they are vulnerable to hurricane and other storm damage and because natural shoreline recession and the movement of unstable sediments undermine manmade structures;
(4) certain actions and programs of the Federal Government have subsidized and permitted development on coastal barriers and the result has been the loss of barrier resources, threats to human life, health, and property, and the expenditure of millions of tax dollars each year; and
(5) a program of coordinated action by Federal, State, and local governments is critical to the more appropriate use and conservation of coastal barriers.
(b) The Congress declares that it is the purpose of this chapter to minimize the loss of human life, wasteful expenditure of Federal revenues, and the damage to fish, wildlife, and other natural resources associated with the coastal barriers along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts and along the shore areas of the Great Lakes by restricting future Federal expenditures and financial assistance which have the effect of encouraging development of coastal barriers, by establishing the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System, and by considering the means and measures by which the long-term conservation of these fish, wildlife, and other natural resources may be achieved.es by which the long-term conservation of these fish, wildlife, and other natural resources may be achieved.
(Pub. L. 97–348, § 2, Oct. 18, 1982, 96 Stat. 1653; Pub. L. 100–707, title II, § 204(c)(1), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4714; Pub. L. 106–167, § 3(c)(1), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1804.)
§ 3502. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “undeveloped coastal barrier” means—
(A) a depositional geologic feature (such as a bay barrier, tombolo, barrier spit, or barrier island) that—
(i) is subject to wave, tidal, and wind energies, and
(ii) protects landward aquatic habitats from direct wave attack; and
* * *
(Pub. L. 97–348, § 4, Oct. 18, 1982, 96 Stat. 1654; Pub. L. 97–396, § 8, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2007; Pub. L. 100–707, title II, § 204(b), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4713; Pub. L. 101–591, § 3, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2931; Pub. L. 106–167, § 3(c)(3), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1804; Pub. L. 106–514, §§ 2–3(b)(1), (c), (d), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2394, 2395; Pub. L. 115–358, §§ 2(d), 3, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5080.)
§ 3504. Limitations on Federal expenditures affecting the System
(a) Construction or purchase of structure, facility, road, airport, etc.; projects to prevent erosion; exceptions
Except as provided in section 3505 of this title, no new expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any Federal law for any purpose within the System, including, but not limited to—
(1) the construction or purchase of any structure, appurtenance, facility, or related infrastructure;
(2) the construction or purchase of any road, airport, boat landing facility, or other facility on, or bridge or causeway to, any System unit; and
(3) the carrying out of any project to prevent the erosion of, or to otherwise stabilize, any inlet, shoreline, or inshore area, except that such assistance and expenditures may be made available on units designated pursuant to section 3503 of this title on maps numbered S01 through S08 and LA07 for purposes other than encouraging development and, in all units, in cases where an emergency threatens life, land, and property immediately adjacent to that unit.
(b) New expenditures or new financial assistance
An expenditure or financial assistance made available under authority of Federal law shall, for purposes of this chapter, be a new expenditure or new financial assistance if—
* * *