Collapse to view only § 602. Seizure of timber cut
§§ 591, 592. Repealed. Feb. 28, 1933, ch. 131, § 1, 47 Stat. 1349
§ 593. Protection of timber in Florida
The President is authorized to employ so much of the land and naval forces of the United States as may be necessary effectually to prevent the felling, cutting down, or other destruction of the timber of the United States in Florida, and to pre
* * *
date on which the Secretary concerned approves or disapproves such application.
(3) Grant of approval for sourcing areas for processing facilities located outside of the northwestern private timber open market area
(A) In general
(B) For timber manufacturing facilities located in Idaho
(C) For timber manufacturing facilities located in States other than Idaho
(D) Area not includedIn deciding whether to approve or disapprove an application, the Secretary shall not—
(i) consider land located in the northwestern private timber open market area; or
(ii) condition approval of the application on the inclusion of any such land in the applicant’s sourcing area, such land being includable in the sourcing area only to the extent requested by the applicant.
(4) Denial of application for sourcing areas for processing facilities located outside the northwestern private timber open market area
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the 9-month period after receiving disapproval of an application submitted pursuant to this subsection, the applicant may purchase unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands in the area which is the subject of the application in an amount not to exceed 75 percent of the annual average of such person’s purchases of unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands in the same area during the 5 full fiscal years immediately prior to submission of the application. In the subsequent 6-month period, such person may purchase not more than 25 percent of such annual average, after which time the prohibitions contained in subsection (a) shall fully apply.
* * *