Collapse to view only § 2621. Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards
§ 2621. Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards
(a) Consideration and determination
(b) Procedural requirements for consideration and determination
(1) The consideration referred to in subsection (a) shall be made after public notice and hearing. The determination referred to in subsection (a) shall be—
(A) in writing,
(B) based upon findings included in such determination and upon the evidence presented at the hearing, and
(C) available to the public.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (1), in the second sentence of section 2622(a) of this title, and in sections 2631 and 2632 of this title, the procedures for the consideration and determination referred to in subsection (a) shall be those established by the State regulatory authority or the nonregulated electric utility.
(c) Implementation
(1) The State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility may, to the extent consistent with otherwise applicable State law—
(A) implement any such standard determined under subsection (a) to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, or
(B) decline to implement any such standard.
(2) If a State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or nonregulated electric utility declines to implement any standard established by subsection (d) which is determined under subsection (a) to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, such authority or nonregulated electric utility shall state in writing the reasons therefor. Such statement of reasons shall be available to the public.
(3) If a State regulatory authority implements a standard established by subsection (d)(7) or (8), such authority shall—
(A) consider the impact that implementation of such standard would have on small businesses engaged in the design, sale, supply, installation or servicing of energy conservation, energy efficiency or other demand side management measures, and
(B) implement such standard so as to assure that utility actions would not provide such utilities with unfair competitive advantages over such small businesses.
(d) EstablishmentThe following Federal standards are hereby established:
(1) Cost of service
(2) Declining block rates
(3) Time-of-day rates
(4) Seasonal rates
* * *
(2) adopt the standard established by subsection (b)(4) if, and to the extent, such authority or nonregulated electric utility determines that such adoption is appropriate and consistent with otherwise applicable State law.
For purposes of any determination under paragraphs (1) or (2) and any review of such determination in any court in accordance with section 2633 of this title, the purposes of this chapter supplement otherwise applicable State law. Nothing in this subsection prohibits any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility from making any determination that it is not appropriate to adopt any such standard, pursuant to its authority under otherwise applicable State law.
(b) Establishment
The following Federal standards are hereby established:
(1) Master metering
(2) Automatic adjustment clauses
(3) Information to consumers
(4) Procedures for termination of electric service
(5) Advertising
(c) Procedural requirements
(Pub. L. 95–617, title I, § 113, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3123.)
§ 2624. Lifeline rates
(a) Lower rates
(b) Determination
(c) Prior proceedings
(Pub. L. 95–617, title I, § 114, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3124.)
§ 2625. Special rules for standards
* * *