Collapse to view only § 1431. Findings, purposes, and policies; establishment of system
§ 1431. Findings, purposes, and policies; establishment of system
(a) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) this Nation historically has recognized the importance of protecting special areas of its public domain, but these efforts have been directed almost exclusively to land areas above the high-water mark;
* * *
(4) a Federal program which establishes areas of the marine environment which have special conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, cultural, archeological, scientific, educational, or esthetic qualities as national marine sanctuaries managed as the National Marine Sanctuary System will—
(A) improve the conservation, understanding, management, and wise and sustainable use of marine resources;
(B) enhance public awareness, understanding, and appreciation of the marine environment; and
(C) maintain for future generations the habitat, and ecological services, of the natural assemblage of living resources that inhabit these areas.
(b) Purposes and policiesThe purposes and policies of this chapter are—
(1) to identify and designate as national marine sanctuaries areas of the marine environment which are of special national significance and to manage these areas as the National Marine Sanctuary System;
(2) to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities;
(3) to maintain the natural biological communities in the national marine sanctuaries, and to protect, and, where appropriate, restore and enhance natural habitats, populations, and ecological processes;
(4) to enhance public awareness, understanding, appreciation, and wise and sustainable use of the marine environment, and the natural, historical, cultural, and archeological resources of the National Marine Sanctuary System;
(5) to support, promote, and coordinate scientific research on, and long-term monitoring of, the resources of these marine areas;
(6) to facilitate to the extent compatible with the primary objective of resource protection, all public and private uses of the resources of these marine areas not prohibited pursuant to other authorities;
(7) to develop and implement coordinated plans for the protection and management of these areas with appropriate Federal agencies, State and local governments, Native American tribes and organizations, international organizations, and other public and private interests concerned with the continuing health and resilience of these marine areas;
(8) to create models of, and incentives for, ways to conserve and manage these areas, including the application of innovative management techniques; and
(9) to cooperate with global programs encouraging conservation of marine resources.
(c) Establishment of system
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, § 301, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 96–332, § 1, Aug. 29, 1980, 94 Stat. 1057; Pub. L. 98–498, title I, § 102, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2296; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2101, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5039; Pub. L. 104–283, § 9(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3367; Pub. L. 106–513, § 3, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2381.)
§ 1432. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter, the term—
(1) “draft management plan” means the plan described in section 1434(a)(1)(C)(v) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title;
(2) “Magnuson-Stevens Act” means the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.);
(3) “marine environment” means those areas of coastal and ocean waters, the Great Lakes and their connecting waters, and submerged lands over which the United States exercises jurisdiction, including the exclusive economic zone, consistent with international law;
(4) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce;
(5) “State” means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States;
(6) “damages” includes—
(A) compensation for—
(i)(I) the cost of replacing, restoring, or acquiring the equivalent of a sanctuary resource; and(II) the value of the lost use of a sanctuary resource pending its restoration or replacement or the acquisition of an equivalent sanctuary resource; or
(ii) the value of a sanctuary resource if the sanctuary resource cannot be restored or replaced or if the equivalent of such resource cannot be acquired;
(B) the cost of damage assessments under section 1443(b)(2) of this title;
(C) the reasonable cost of monitoring appropriate to the injured, restored, or replaced resources;
(D) the cost of curation and conservation of archeological, historical, and cultural sanctuary resources; and
(E) the cost of enforcement actions undertaken by the Secretary in response to the destruction or loss of, or injury to, a sanctuary resource;
(7) “response costs” means the costs of actions taken or authorized by the Secretary to minimize destruction or loss of, or injury to, sanctuary resources, or to minimize the imminent risks of such destruction, loss, or injury, including costs related to seizure, forfeiture, storage, or disposal arising from liability under section 1443 of this title;
* * *