Collapse to view only § 1431. Findings, purposes, and policies; establishment of system
§ 1431. Findings, purposes, and policies; establishment of system
(a) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) this Nation historically has recognized the importance of protecting special areas of its public domain, but these efforts have been directed almost exclusively to land areas above the high-water mark;
(2) certain areas of the marine environment possess conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, scientific, educational, cultural, archeological, or esthetic qualities which give them special national, and in some cases international, significance;
(3) while the need to control the effects of particular activities has led to enactment of resource-specific legislation, these laws cannot in all cases provide a coordinated and comprehensive approach to the conservation and management of special areas of the marine environment; and
(4) a Federal program which establishes areas of the marine environment which have special conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, cultural, archeological, scientific, educational, or esthetic qualities as national marine sanctuaries managed as the National Marine Sanctuary System will—
(A) improve the conservation, understanding, management, and wise and sustainable use of marine resources;
(B) enhance public awareness, understanding, and appreciation of the marine environment; and
(C) maintain for future generations the habitat, and ecological services, of the natural assemblage of living resources that inhabit these areas.
(b) Purposes and policiesThe purposes and policies of this chapter are—
(1) to identify and designate as national marine sanctuaries areas of the marine environment which are of special national significance and to manage these areas as the National Marine Sanctuary System;
* * *
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, § 302, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 96–332, § 2, Aug. 29, 1980, 94 Stat. 1057; Pub. L. 97–375, title II, § 202(a), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1822; Pub. L. 98–498, title I, § 102, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 100–627, title II, § 204(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3217; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2102, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5040; Pub. L. 104–283, § 9(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3367; Pub. L. 106–513, §§ 4, 19(b)(1), (2), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2382, 2392, 2393.)
§ 1433. Sanctuary designation standards
(a) StandardsThe Secretary may designate any discrete area of the marine environment as a national marine sanctuary and promulgate regulations implementing the designation if the Secretary determines that—
(1) the designation will fulfill the purposes and policies of this chapter;
(2) the area is of special national significance due to—
(A) its conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, scientific, cultural, archaeological, educational, or esthetic qualities;
(B) the communities of living marine resources it harbors; or
(C) its resource or human-use values;
(3) existing State and Federal authorities are inadequate or should be supplemented to ensure coordinated and comprehensive conservation and management of the area, including resource protection, scientific research, and public education;
(4) designation of the area as a national marine sanctuary will facilitate the objectives stated in paragraph (3); and
(5) the area is of a size and nature that will permit comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management.
* * *
(e) Use of resources of other government agencies
(f) Authority to obtain grants
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, § 311, as added Pub. L. 100–627, title II, § 203(3), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3215; amended Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2109, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5045; Pub. L. 104–283, § 9(d), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3367; Pub. L. 106–513, § 12, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2389.)
§ 1443. Destruction or loss of, or injury to, sanctuary resources
(a) Liability
(1) Liability to United StatesAny person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any sanctuary resource is liable to the United States for an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the amount of response costs and damages resulting from the destruction, loss, or injury; and
(B) interest on that amount calculated in the manner described under section 2705 of title 33.
(2) Liability in rem
(3) DefensesA person is not liable under this subsection if that person establishes that—
(A) the destruction or loss of, or injury to, the sanctuary resource was caused solely by an act of God, an act of war, or an act or omission of a third party, and the person acted with due care;
(B) the destruction, loss, or injury was caused by an activity authorized by Federal or State law; or
(C) the destruction, loss, or injury was negligible.
(4) Limits to liability
(b) Response actions and damage assessment
(1) Response actions
(2) Damage assessment
(c) Civil actions for response costs and damages
* * *