Collapse to view only § 1431. Findings, purposes, and policies; establishment of system
§ 1431. Findings, purposes, and policies; establishment of system
(a) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) this Nation historically has recognized the importance of protecting special areas of its public domain, but these efforts have been directed almost exclusively to land areas above the high-water mark;
(2) certain areas of the marine environment possess conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, scientific, educational, cultural, archeological, or esthetic qualities which give them special national, and in some cases international, significance;
(3) while the need to control the effects of particular activities has led to enactment of resource-specific legislation, these laws cannot in all cases provide a coordinated and comprehensive approach to the conservation and management of special areas of the marine environment; and
(4) a Federal program which establishes areas of the marine environment which have special conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, cultural, archeological, scientific, educational, or esthetic qualities as national marine sanctuaries managed as the National Marine Sanctuary System will—
(A) improve the conservation, understanding, management, and wise and sustainable use of marine resources;
(B) enhance public awareness, understanding, and appreciation of the marine environment; and
(C) maintain for future generations the habitat, and ecological services, of the natural assemblage of living resources that inhabit these areas.
(b) Purposes and policiesThe purposes and policies of this chapter are—
(1) to identify and designate as national marine sanctuaries areas of the marine environment which are of special national significance and to manage these areas as the National Marine Sanctuary System;
(2) to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities;
(3) to maintain the natural biological communities in the national marine sanctuaries, and to protect, and, where appropriate, restore and enhance natural habitats, populations, and ecological processes;
(4) to enhance public awareness, understanding, appreciation, and wise and sustainable use of the marine environment, and the natural, historical, cultural, and archeological resources of the National Marine Sanctuary System;
(5) to support, promote, and coordinate scientific research on, and long-term monitoring of, the resources of these marine areas;
(6) to facilitate to the extent compatible with the primary objective of resource protection, all public and private uses of the resources of these marine areas not prohibited pursuant to other authorities;
(7) to develop and implement coordinated plans for the protection and management of these areas with appropriate Federal agencies, State and local governments, Native American tribes and organizations, international organizations, and other public and private interests concerned with the continuing health and resilience of these marine areas;
* * *
(ii) the value of a sanctuary resource if the sanctuary resource cannot be restored or replaced or if the equivalent of such resource cannot be acquired;
(B) the cost of damage assessments under section 1443(b)(2) of this title;
(C) the reasonable cost of monitoring appropriate to the injured, restored, or replaced resources;
(D) the cost of curation and conservation of archeological, historical, and cultural sanctuary resources; and
(E) the cost of enforcement actions undertaken by the Secretary in response to the destruction or loss of, or injury to, a sanctuary resource;
(7) “response costs” means the costs of actions taken or authorized by the Secretary to minimize destruction or loss of, or injury to, sanctuary resources, or to minimize the imminent risks of such destruction, loss, or injury, including costs related to seizure, forfeiture, storage, or disposal arising from liability under section 1443 of this title;
(8) “sanctuary resource” means any living or nonliving resource of a national marine sanctuary that contributes to the conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, educational, cultural, archeological, scientific, or aesthetic value of the sanctuary; and
(9) “exclusive economic zone” means the exclusive economic zone as defined in the Magnuson-Stevens Act; and
(10) “System” means the National Marine Sanctuary System established by section 1431 of this title.
(Pub. L. 92–532, title III, § 302, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 96–332, § 2, Aug. 29, 1980, 94 Stat. 1057; Pub. L. 97–375, title II, § 202(a), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1822; Pub. L. 98–498, title I, § 102, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 100–627, title II, § 204(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3217; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2102, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5040; Pub. L. 104–283, § 9(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3367; Pub. L. 106–513, §§ 4, 19(b)(1), (2), Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2382, 2392, 2393.)
§ 1433. Sanctuary designation standards
(a) StandardsThe Secretary may designate any discrete area of the marine environment as a national marine sanctuary and promulgate regulations implementing the designation if the Secretary determines that—
(1) the designation will fulfill the purposes and policies of this chapter;
(2) the area is of special national significance due to—
(A) its conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, scientific, cultural, archaeological, educational, or esthetic qualities;
(B) the communities of living marine resources it harbors; or
(C) its resource or human-use values;
(3) existing State and Federal authorities are inadequate or should be supplemented to ensure coordinated and comprehensive conservation and management of the area, including resource protection, scientific research, and public education;
(4) designation of the area as a national marine sanctuary will facilitate the objectives stated in paragraph (3); and
* * *