Collapse to view only § 1163. Responsibility of Alaska to meet educational needs of Pribilof Islands citizens
§ 1161. Administration of fur seal rookeries and other Federal real and personal property on Pribilof Islands
The Secretary shall administer the fur seal rookeries and other Federal real and personal property on the Pribilof Islands, with the exception of lands purchased by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service under section 1417 of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (Public Law 96–487) or acquired or purchased by any other authority after October 14, 1983, and, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall ensure that activities on such property are consistent with the purposes of conserving, managing, and protecting the North Pacific fur seals and other wildlife and for other purposes consistent with that primary purpose.
(Pub. L. 89–702, title II, § 201, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 98–129, § 2, Oct. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 838; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 144(e)(6)(B)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–248; Pub. L. 106–562, title I, § 106(b), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2799.)
§ 1162. Authority of Secretary to operate, maintain, and repair Government-owned property; necessary facilities, services, and equipment for Federal employees and dependents
(1) to operate, maintain, and repair such Government-owned property, both real and personal, and other facilities held by the Secretary on the Pribilof Islands as may be necessary; and
(2) to provide the employees of the Department of Commerce and other Federal agencies and their dependents, at reasonable rates to be determined by the Secretary, with such facilities, services, and equipment as he deems necessary, including, but not limited to, food, fuel, shelter, and transportation.
(Pub. L. 89–702, title II, § 202, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 98–129, § 2, Oct. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 838.)
§ 1163. Responsibility of Alaska to meet educational needs of Pribilof Islands citizens
The State of Alaska will be responsible for meeting the educational needs of the citizens of the Pribilof Islands.
(Pub. L. 89–702, title II, § 203, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 98–129, § 2, Oct. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 838.)
§ 1164. Responsibility of Secretary of Health and Human Services to provide medical and dental care to Pribilof Islands natives
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide medical and dental care to the Natives of the Pribilof Islands with or without reimbursement, as provided by other law. He is authorized to provide such care to Federal employees and their dependents and tourists and other persons in the Pribilof Islands at reasonable rates to be determined by him. He may purchase, lease, construct, operate, and maintain such facilities, supplies, and equipment as he deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this section; and the costs of such items, including medical and dental care, shall be charged to the budget of the Secretary of Health and Human Services. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as superseding or limiting the authority and responsibility of the Secretary of Health and Human Services under the Act of August 5, 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.], or any other law with respect to medical and dental care of natives or other persons in the Pribilof Islands.
(Pub. L. 89–702, title II, § 204, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 98–129, § 2, Oct. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 839.)
§ 1165. Disposal of Federal property on Pribilof Islands
(a) to (d) Repealed. Pub. L. 106–562, title I, § 105(c), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2798, as amended by Pub. L. 114–120, title V, § 523(3)(B), Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 71
(e) Taxation
(f) Agreements with governmental agencies and third parties
(Pub. L. 89–702, title II, § 205, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 98–129, § 2, Oct. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 839; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 144(e)(4)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–245; Pub. L. 106–562, title I, §§ 104, 105(c)(1), Dec. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 2796, 2798.)
§ 1166. Financial assistance
(a) Grant authority
(1) In general
(2) Use for matching
(3) Restriction on useThe Secretary may not use financial assistance authorized by this chapter—
(A) to settle any debt owed to the United States;
(B) for administrative or overhead expenses; or
(C) for contributions sought or required from any person for costs or fees to clean up any matter that was caused or contributed to by such person on or after March 15, 2000.
(4) Funding instruments and procedures
(5) Pro rata distribution of assistance
(b) Solid waste assistance
(1) In general
(2) Transfer
(3) Limitation
(c) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary—
(1) for assistance under subsection (a), for fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007 a total not to exceed—
(A) $9,000,000, for grants to the City of St. Paul;
(B) $6,300,000, for grants to the Tanadgusix Corporation;
(C) $1,500,000, for grants to the St. Paul Tribal Council;
(D) $6,000,000, for grants to the City of St. George;
(E) $4,200,000, for grants to the St. George Tanaq Corporation; and
(F) $1,000,000, for grants to the St. George Tribal Council; and
(2) for assistance under subsection (b), for fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005 a total not to exceed—
(A) $6,500,000 for the City of St. Paul; and
(B) $3,500,000 for the City of St. George.
(d) Limitation on use of assistance for lobbying activities
(e) Immunity from liabilityNeither the United States nor any of its agencies, officers, or employees shall have any liability under this chapter or any other law associated with or resulting from the designing, locating, contracting for, redeveloping, permitting, certifying, operating, or maintaining any solid waste management facility on the Pribilof Islands as a consequence of—
(1) having provided assistance to the State of Alaska under subsection (b); or
* * *