Collapse to view only § 460bb-1. Composition and boundaries
§ 460bb. Establishment
In order to preserve for public use and enjoyment certain areas of Marin and San Francisco Counties, California, possessing outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and recreational values, and in order to provide for the maintenance of needed recreational open space necessary to urban environment and planning, the Golden Gate National Recreation Area (hereinafter referred to as the “recreation area”) is hereby established. In the management of the recreation area, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) shall utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound principles of land use planning and management. In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area.
(Pub. L. 92–589, § 1, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1299.)
§ 460bb–1. Composition and boundaries
(a) Areas included and excluded
(1) Initial lands
(2) Additional lands
In addition to the lands described in paragraph (1), the recreation area shall include the following:
(A) The parcels numbered by the Assessor of Marin County, California, 119–040–04, 119–040–05, 119–040–18, 166–202–03, 166–010–06, 166–010–07, 166–010–24, 166–010–25, 119–240–19, 166–010–10, 166–010–22, 119–240–03, 119–240–51, 119–240–52, 119–240–54, 166–010–12, 166–010–13, and 119–235–10.
(B) Lands and waters in San Mateo County generally depicted on the map entitled “Sweeney Ridge Addition, Golden Gate National Recreation Area”, numbered NRA GG–80,000–A, and dated May 1980.
(C) Lands acquired under the Golden Gate National Recreation Area Addition Act of 1992 (16 U.S.C. 460bb–1 note; Public Law 102–299).
(D) Lands generally depicted on the map entitled “Additions to Golden Gate National Recreation Area”, numbered NPS–80–076, and dated July 2000/PWR–PLRPC.
(E) Lands generally depicted on the map entitled “Rancho Corral de Tierra Additions to the Golden Gate National Recreation Area”, numbered NPS–80,079E, and dated March 2004.
(3) Acquisition limitation
(b)
(Pub. L. 92–589, § 2, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 93–544, Dec. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1741; Pub. L. 95–625, title III, § 317(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3484; Pub. L. 96–199, title I, § 103(a), Mar. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 96–344, § 4(1), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1134; Pub. L. 96–607, title X, § 1001(1), (2), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3544; Pub. L. 102–299, § 2(b)(1), June 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 236; Pub. L. 103–437, § 6(n)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4586; Pub. L. 106–350, § 2, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1361; Pub. L. 109–131, title II, § 202, Dec. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 2568.)
§ 460bb–2. Acquisition policy
(a) Authority of Secretary; exchange of property; disposal of certain lands; transfer from Federal agency to administrative jurisdiction of Secretary; facilities and improvements under permit from Secretary of the Army
(b) Transfer of certain properties to administrative jurisdiction of Secretary; military properties, reservation of use and occupancy by Secretary of the Army; radio receiver station, retention of jurisdiction when not superfluous
(c) Military property; public service facilities: construction, maintenance, and determinations of identity and location by Secretary of the Army
(d) Presidio of San Francisco; use and occupation of certain acreage by Secretary
(e) Use and occupancy of airfield acreage by Secretary
(f) Transfer of remainder to administrative jurisdiction of Secretary; use and occupancy by Coast Guard under permit from Secretary
(g) Transfer of certain Coast Guard properties to administrative jurisdiction of Secretary; navigational aids: maintenance and operation by Coast Guard and plans for access to new installations
(h) Transfer of certain property of Navy Department to administrative jurisdiction of Secretary
(i) New construction; limitation; notice and public hearing; exceptions
(j) Owner’s reservation of right of use and occupancy for residential purposes for fixed term of years or for life; election by owner; adjustment of compensation; termination of use and occupancy inconsistent with statutory purposes and upon tender of sum for unexpired right; lease of Federal lands: restrictive covenants, offer to prior owner or leaseholder
(k) “Improved and agricultural property” defined
(l) Relocation assistance benefits and rights; waiver through retention of right of use and occupancy; displaced person status of owner
(m) Acquisition of land; contract authority; installment payments; interest rate; provisions applicable to judgments against United States
(n) Management of State donated lands
(o) Payment deferral; scheduling; interest rate
(p) San Francisco water department property; scenic and recreational easement
(Pub. L. 92–589, § 3, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 95–625, title III, § 317(b)–(e), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3485; Pub. L. 96–607, title X, § 1001(3)–(5), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3544.)
§ 460bb–3. Administration
(a) Provisions applicable; utilization of authorities for conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources; provisions applicable to Muir Woods National Monument and Fort Point National Historic Site
(b) Federal-State cooperative agreements for police and fire protection
(c) Water resource developments
(d) Transportation system; study for coordinated public and private system
(e) Fees or admission charges
(f) Certain rental proceeds; crediting; management contract
(Pub. L. 92–589, § 4, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 95–625, title III, § 317(f), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3486; Pub. L. 99–395, §§ 1, 2(a), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 100–348, § 6, June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 657.)
§ 460bb–4. Golden Gate National Recreation Area Advisory Commission
* * *