Collapse to view only § 460k-3. Charges and fees; permits; regulations; penalties; enforcement
- § 460k. Public recreation use of fish and wildlife conservation areas; compatibility with conservation purposes; appropriate incidental or secondary use; consistency with other Federal operations and primary objectives of particular areas; curtailment; forms of recreation not directly related to primary purposes of individual areas; repeal or amendment of provisions for particular areas
- § 460k-1. Acquisition of lands for recreational development; funds
- § 460k-2. Cooperation with agencies, organizations and individuals; acceptance of donations; restrictive covenants
- § 460k-3. Charges and fees; permits; regulations; penalties; enforcement
- § 460k-4. Authorization of appropriations
In furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary is authorized to cooperate with public and private agencies, organizations, and individuals, and he may accept and use, without further authorization, donations of funds and real and personal property. Such acceptance may be accomplished under the terms and conditions of restrictive covenants imposed by donors when such covenants are deemed by the Secretary to be compatible with the purposes of the wildlife refuges, games ranges, fish hatcheries, and other fish and wildlife conservation areas.
The Secretary may establish reasonable charges and fees and issue permits for public use of national wildlife refuges, game ranges, national fish hatcheries, and other conservation areas administered by the Department of the Interior for fish and wildlife purposes. The Secretary may issue regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. A violation of such regulations shall be a misdemeanor with maximum penalties of imprisonment for not more than six months, or a fine of not more than $500, or both. The provisions of this subchapter and any such regulation shall be enforced by any officer or employee of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service designated by the Secretary of the Interior.
There is authorized to be appropriated such funds as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including the construction and maintenance of public recreational facilities.