Collapse to view only § 410aaa-81b. Wildlife corridors
§ 410aaa–71. Transfer of lands to Red Rock Canyon State Park
On October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall transfer to the State of California certain lands within the California Desert Conservation Area, California, of the Bureau of Land Management, comprising approximately twenty thousand five hundred acres, as generally depicted on two maps enti
* * *
Development of renewable energy generation facilities (excluding rights-of-way or facilities for the transmission of energy and telecommunication facilities and infrastructure) is prohibited on the approximately 27,990 acres of Federal land generally depicted as “BLM Land Unavailable for Energy Development” on the map entitled “Juniper Flats” and dated November 7, 2018.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 711, as added Pub. L. 116–9, title I, § 1459, Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 718.)
§ 410aaa–81a. Transfer of land to Anza-Borrego Desert State Park
(a) In general
(b) Description of land
(c) Management
(1) In general
(2) Withdrawal
Subject to valid existing rights, the land transferred under subsection (a) is withdrawn from—
(A) all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws;
(B) location, entry, and patent under the mining laws; and
(C) disposition under all laws relating to mineral and geothermal leasing.
(3) Reversion
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 712, as added Pub. L. 116–9, title I, § 1451, Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 710.)
§ 410aaa–81b. Wildlife corridors
(a) In generalThe Secretary shall—
(1) assess the impacts of habitat fragmentation on wildlife in the California Desert Conservation Area; and
(2) establish policies and procedures to ensure the preservation of wildlife corridors and facilitate species migration.
(b) Study
(1) In general
(2) ComponentsThe study under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) identify the species migrating, or likely to migrate 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
in the California Desert Conservation Area;
(B) examine the impacts and potential impacts of habitat fragmentation on—
(i) plants, insects, and animals;
(ii) soil;
(iii) air quality;
(iv) water quality and quantity; and
(v) species migration and survival;
(C) identify critical wildlife and species migration corridors recommended for preservation; and
(D) include recommendations for ensuring the biological connectivity of public land managed by the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense throughout the California Desert Conservation Area.
(3) Rights-of-wayThe Secretary shall consider the information and recommendations of the study under paragraph (1) to determine the individual and cumulative impacts of rights-of-way for projects in the California Desert Conservation Area, in accordance with—
(A) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);
(B) the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.); and
(C) any other applicable law.
(c) Land management plans
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 713, as added Pub. L. 116–9, title I, § 1452, Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 711.)
§ 410aaa–81c. Prohibited uses of acquired, donated, and conservation land
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Acquired land
(2) Conservation area
(3) Conservation landThe term “conservation land” means any land within the Conservation Area that is designated to satisfy the conditions of a Federal habitat conservation plan, general conservation plan, or State natural communities conservation plan, including—
(A) national conservation land established pursuant to section 7202(b)(2)(D) of this title; and
(B) areas of critical environmental concern established pursuant to section 1712(c)(3) of title 43.
(4) Donated land
(5) Donor
(6) Secretary
(7) State
(b) ProhibitionsExcept as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary shall not authorize the use of acquired land, conservation land, or donated land within the Conservation Area for any activities contrary to the conservation purposes for which the land was acquired, designated, or donated, including—
(1) disposal;
(2) rights-of-way;
(3) leases;
(4) livestock grazing;
(5) infrastructure development, except as provided in subsection (c);
(6) mineral entry; and
(7) off-highway vehicle use, except on—
(A) designated routes;
(B) off-highway vehicle areas designated by law; and
(C) administratively designated open areas.
(c) Exceptions
(1) Authorization by SecretarySubject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may authorize limited exceptions to prohibited uses of acquired land or donated land in the Conservation Area if—
(A) a right-of-way application for a renewable energy development project or associated energy transport facility on acquired land or donated land was submitted to the Bureau of Land Management on or before December 1, 2009; or
(B) after the completion and consideration of an analysis under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the Secretary has determined that proposed use is in the public interest.
(2) Conditions
(A) In general
(B) ApprovalThe private land to be donated under subparagraph (A) shall be approved by the Secretary after—
* * *