Collapse to view only § 410aaa-81b. Wildlife corridors
§ 410aaa–71. Transfer of lands to Red Rock Canyon State Park
On October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall transfer to the State of California certain lands within the California Desert Conservation Area, California, of the Bureau of Land Management, comprising approximately twenty thousand five hundred acres, as generally depicted on two maps entitled “Red Rock Canyon State Park Additions 1” and “Red Rock Canyon State Park Additions 2”, dated May 1991, for inclusion in the State of California Park System. Should the State of California cease to manage these lands as part of the State Park System, ownership of the lands shall revert to the Department of the Interior to be managed as part of California Desert Conservation Area to provide maximum protection for the area’s scenic and scientific values.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 701, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4497.)
§ 410aaa–72. Land tenure adjustments
In preparing land tenure adjustment decisions with the California Desert Conservation Area, of the Bureau of Land Management, the Secretary shall give priority to consolidating Federal ownership within the national park units and wilderness areas designated by this Act.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 702, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4497.)
§ 410aaa–73. Land disposal
Except as provided in section 410aaa–26 of this title, none of the lands within the boundaries of the wilderness or park areas designated under this Act shall be granted to or otherwise made available for use by the Metropolitan Water District or any other agencies or persons pursuant to the Boulder Canyon Project Act (43 U.S.C. 617–619b) or any similar Acts.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 703, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4497.)
§ 410aaa–74. Management of newly acquired lands
Any lands within the boundaries of a wilderness area designated under this Act which are acquired by the Federal Government, shall become part of the wilderness area within which they are located and shall be managed in accordance with all the provisions of this Act and other laws applicable to such wilderness area.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 704, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4497.)
§ 410aaa–75. Native American uses and interests
(a) Access
(b) Temporary closure
(1) In general
(2) Limitation
(c) Study
(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the Timbisha Shoshone Tribe and relevant Federal agencies, shall conduct a study, subject to the availability of appropriations, to identify lands suitable for a reservation for the Timbisha Shoshone Tribe that are located within the Tribe’s aboriginal homeland area within and outside the boundaries of the Death Valley National Monument and the Death Valley National Park, as described in part A of this subchapter.
(2) Not later than 1 year after October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the United States Senate, and the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1).
(d) Tribal cultural resources management plan
(1) In general
(2) Consultation
(A) each of—
(i) the Chemehuevi Indian Tribe;
(ii) the Hualapai Tribal Nation;
(iii) the Fort Mojave Indian Tribe;
(iv) the Colorado River Indian Tribes;
(v) the Quechan Indian Tribe; and
(vi) the Cocopah Indian Tribe;
(B) the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation; and
(C) the State Historic Preservation Offices of Nevada, Arizona, and California.
(3) Resource protectionThe Tribal cultural resources management plan developed under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) be based on a completed Tribal cultural resources survey; and
(B) include procedures for identifying, protecting, and preserving petroglyphs, ancient trails, intaglios, sleeping circles, artifacts, and other resources of cultural, archaeological, or historical significance in accordance with all applicable laws and policies, including—
(i) chapter 2003 of title 54;
(ii)Public Law 95–341 (commonly known as the “American Indian Religious Freedom Act”) (42 U.S.C. 1996 [, 1996a]);
(iii) the Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C. 470aa et seq.);
(iv) the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (25 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); and
(v)Public Law 103–141 (commonly known as the “Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993”) (42 U.S.C. 2000bb et seq.).
(e) WithdrawalSubject to valid existing rights, all Federal land within the area administratively withdrawn and known as the “Indian Pass Withdrawal Area” is permanently withdrawn from—
(1) all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws;
(2) location, entry, and patent under the mining laws; and
(3) right-of-way leasing and disposition under all laws relating to minerals or solar, wind, or geothermal energy.
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 705, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4498; Pub. L. 116–9, title I, § 1454, Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 714.)
§ 410aaa–76. Federal reserved water rights
(a) Reservation of sufficient water
(b) Protection of rights reserved
(c) Relinquishment or reduction of rights
(d) Specific reservation
(Pub. L. 103–433, title VII, § 706, Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4498.)
§ 410aaa–77. California State School lands
(a) Negotiations to exchange
(1) In general
(2) Agreement
(b) Preparation of listWithin six months after October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall send to the Commission and to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the United States House of Representatives a list of the following:
(1) State School lands or interests therein (including mineral interests) which are located within the boundaries of the wilderness areas, national monuments, off-highway vehicle recreation areas, or park system units designated by this Act.
* * *