Collapse to view only § 410aaa-79. Federal facilities fee equity
- § 410aaa-71. Transfer of lands to Red Rock Canyon State Park
- § 410aaa-72. Land tenure adjustments
- § 410aaa-73. Land disposal
- § 410aaa-74. Management of newly acquired lands
- § 410aaa-75. Native American uses and interests
- § 410aaa-76. Federal reserved water rights
- § 410aaa-77. California State School lands
- § 410aaa-78. Access to private property
- § 410aaa-79. Federal facilities fee equity
- § 410aaa-80. Land appraisal
- § 410aaa-81. Juniper Flats
- § 410aaa-81a. Transfer of land to Anza-Borrego Desert State Park
- § 410aaa-81b. Wildlife corridors
- § 410aaa-81c. Prohibited uses of acquired, donated, and conservation land
- § 410aaa-82. Military overflights
- § 410aaa-83. Authorization of appropriations
On October 31, 1994, the Secretary shall transfer to the State of California certain lands within the California Desert Conservation Area, California, of the Bureau of Land Management, comprising approximately twenty thousand five hundred acres, as generally depicted on two maps entitled “Red Rock Canyon State Park Additions 1” and “Red Rock Canyon State Park Additions 2”, dated May 1991, for inclusion in the State of California Park System. Should the State of California cease to manage these lands as part of the State Park System, ownership of the lands shall revert to the Department of the Interior to be managed as part of California Desert Conservation Area to provide maximum protection for the area’s scenic and scientific values.
In preparing land tenure adjustment decisions with the California Desert Conservation Area, of the Bureau of Land Management, the Secretary shall give priority to consolidating Federal ownership within the national park units and wilderness areas designated by this Act.
Except as provided in section 410aaa–26 of this title, none of the lands within the boundaries of the wilderness or park areas designated under this Act shall be granted to or otherwise made available for use by the Metropolitan Water District or any other agencies or persons pursuant to the Boulder Canyon Project Act (43 U.S.C. 617–619b) or any similar Acts.
Any lands within the boundaries of a wilderness area designated under this Act which are acquired by the Federal Government, shall become part of the wilderness area within which they are located and shall be managed in accordance with all the provisions of this Act and other laws applicable to such wilderness area.
The Secretary shall provide adequate access to nonfederally owned land or interests in land within the boundaries of the conservation units and wilderness areas designated by this Act which will provide the owner of such land or interest the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof.
Lands and interests in lands acquired pursuant to this Act shall be appraised without regard to the presence of a species listed as threatened or endangered pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).
Development of renewable energy generation facilities (excluding rights-of-way or facilities for the transmission of energy and telecommunication facilities and infrastructure) is prohibited on the approximately 27,990 acres of Federal land generally depicted as “BLM Land Unavailable for Energy Development” on the map entitled “Juniper Flats” and dated November 7, 2018.
There is authorized to be appropriated to the National Park Service and to the Bureau of Land Management to carry out this Act an amount not to exceed $36,000,000 over and above that provided in fiscal year 1994 for additional administrative and construction costs over the fiscal year 1995–1999 period, and $300,000,000 for all land acquisition costs. No funds in excess of these amounts may be used for construction, administration, or land acquisition authorized under this Act without a specific authorization in an Act of Congress enacted after October 31, 1994.