Collapse to view only § 410ggg. Rosie the Riveter/World War II Home Front National Historical Park
- § 410ggg. Rosie the Riveter/World War II Home Front National Historical Park
- § 410ggg-1. Administration of the National Historical Park
- § 410ggg-2. World War II home front study
- § 410ggg-3. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Establishment
(b) Areas included
(1) In generalThe boundaries of the park shall include—
(A)
(i) the areas generally depicted on the map entitled “Proposed Boundary Map, Rosie the Riveter/World War II Home Front National Historical Park”, numbered 963/80,000, and dated May 2000; and
(ii) the areas depicted as the “Proposed Boundary Addition” on the map entitled “Rosie the Riveter/World War II Home Front National Historical Park Proposed Boundary Addition”, numbered 499/168,353, and dated May 2020; and
(B) any other historic properties identified by the Secretary as appropriate for addition to the park, subject to the requirement that a historic property proposed for addition to the park shall—
(i) be determined to be eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places;
(ii) have a direct connection to World War II home front themes in Richmond, California; and
(iii) relate to the purpose, significance, and interpretive themes of the park.
(2) Availability of maps
(Pub. L. 106–352, § 2, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1370; Pub. L. 108–352, § 6(1), Oct. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 1396; Pub. L. 117–328, div. DD, title VI, § 612(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5603.)
(a) In general
(1) General administration
(2) Specific authorities
(3) Nystrom Elementary School
(b) Cooperative agreements
(1) General agreements
(2) Limited agreements
The Secretary may consult and enter into cooperative agreements with interested persons for interpretation and technical assistance with the preservation of—
(A) the Ford Assembly Building;
(B) the intact dry docks/basin docks and five historic structures at Richmond Shipyard #3;
(C) the Shimada Peace Memorial Park;
(D) Westshore Park;
(E) the Rosie the Riveter Memorial;
(F) Sheridan Observation Point Park;
(G) the Bay Trail/Esplanade;
(H) Vincent Park; and
(I) the vessel S.S. RED OAK VICTORY, and Whirley Cranes associated with shipbuilding in Richmond.
(3) West Contra Costa Unified School District
(A) In general
(B) Visitor interpretation
(c) Education center
(d) Use of Federal funds
(1) Non-Federal matching
(A) As a condition of expending any funds appropriated to the Secretary for the purposes of the cooperative agreements under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall require that such expenditure must be matched by expenditure of an equal amount of funds, goods, services, or in-kind contributions provided by non-Federal sources.
(B) With the approval of the Secretary, any donation of property, services, or goods from a non-Federal source may be considered as a contribution of funds from a non-Federal source for purposes of this paragraph.
(2) Cooperative agreement
Any payment made by the Secretary pursuant to a cooperative agreement under this section shall be subject to an agreement that conversion, use, or disposal of the project so assisted for purposes contrary to the purposes of this subchapter, as determined by the Secretary, shall entitle the United States to reimbursement of the greater of—
(A) all funds paid by the Secretary to such project; or
(B) the proportion of the increased value of the project attributable to such payments, determined at the time of such conversion, use, or disposal.
(e) Acquisition
(1) Ford Assembly Building
(2) Other facilities
(3) Artifacts
(f) Donations
(g) General management plan
(1) In general
(2) Preservation of setting
(3) Additional sites
(Pub. L. 106–352, § 3, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1370; Pub. L. 108–352, § 6(2), Oct. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 1396; Pub. L. 117–328, div. DD, title VI, § 612(b), (c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5603, 5604.)
§ 410ggg–2. World War II home front study
The Secretary shall conduct a theme study of the World War II home front to determine whether other sites in the United States meet the criteria for potential inclusion in the National Park System in accordance with section 100507 of title 54.
(Pub. L. 106–352, § 4, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1372.)
§ 410ggg–3. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
(1) Oral histories, preservation, and visitor services
(2) Artifacts
(b) Property acquisition
(c) Limitation on use of funds for S.S. RED OAK VICTORY
(Pub. L. 106–352, § 5, Oct. 24, 2000, 114 Stat. 1372.)