Collapse to view only § 460nnn-24. Land acquisition authority
§ 460nnn–21. Management authorities and purposes
(a) In general
The Secretary shall manage all Federal lands included in the Cooperative Management and Protection Area pursuant to the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) and other applicable provisions of law, including this subchapter, in a manner that—
(1) ensures the conservation, protection, and improved management of the ecological, social and economic environment of the Cooperative Management and Protection Area, including geological, biological, wildlife, riparian, and scenic resources, North American Indian tribal and cultural and archaeological resource sites, and additional cultural and historic sites; and
(2) recognizes and allows current and historic recreational use.
(b) Management plan
Within 4 years after October 30, 2000, the Secretary shall develop a comprehensive plan for the long-range protection and management of the Federal lands included in the Cooperative Management and Protection Area, including the Wilderness Area. The plan shall—
(1) describe the appropriate uses and management of the Cooperative Management and Protection Area consistent with this subchapter;
(2) incorporate, as appropriate, decisions contained in any current or future management or activity plan for the Cooperative Management and Protection Area and use information developed in previous studies of the lands within or adjacent to the Cooperative Management and Protection Area;
(3) provide for coordination with State, county, and private local landowners and the Burns Paiute Tribe; and
(4) determine measurable and achievable management objectives, consistent with the management objectives in section 460nnn–12 of this title, to ensure the ecological integrity of the area.
(c) Monitoring
(Pub. L. 106–399, title I, § 111, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1659.)
§ 460nnn–22. Roads and travel access
(a) Transportation plan
(b) Prohibition on off-road motorized travel
(1) Prohibition
The use of motorized or mechanized vehicles on Federal lands included in the Cooperative Management and Protection Area—
(A) is prohibited off road; and
(B) is limited to such roads and trails as may be designated for their use as part of the management plan.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) does not prohibit the use of motorized or mechanized vehicles on Federal lands included in the Cooperative Management and Protection Area if the Secretary determines that such use—
(A) is needed for administrative purposes or to respond to an emergency; or
(B) is appropriate for the construction or maintenance of agricultural facilities, fish and wildlife management, or ecological restoration projects, except in areas designated as wilderness or managed under the provisions of section 1782(c) of title 43.
(c) Road closures
(d) Prohibition on new construction
(1) Prohibition, exception
(2) Trails
(e) Access to nonfederally owned lands
(1) Reasonable access
(2) Effect on existing rights-of-way
(Pub. L. 106–399, title I, § 112, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1660.)
§ 460nnn–23. Land use authorities
(a) In general
(b) Commercial timber
(1) Prohibition
(2) Limited exception
(c) Juniper management
(d) Hunting, fishing, and trapping
(1) Authorization
(2) Area and time limitations
(e) Grazing
(1) Continuation of existing law
(2) Cancellation of certain permits
(3) Forage replacementReallocation of available forage shall be made as follows:
(A) O’Keefe pasture within the Miners Field allotment to Stafford Ranches.
(B) Fields Seeding and Bone Creek Pasture east of the county road within the Miners Field allotment to Amy Ready.
(C) Miners Field Pasture, Schouver Seeding and Bone Creek Pasture west of the county road within the Miners Field allotment to Roaring Springs Ranch.
(D) 800 animal unit months within the Crows Nest allotment to Lowther (Clemens) Ranch.
(4) Fencing and water systems
(f) Prohibition on construction of facilitiesNo new facilities may be constructed on Federal lands included in the Cooperative Management and Protection Area unless the Secretary determines that the structure—
(1) will be minimal in nature;
(2) is consistent with the purposes of this subchapter; and
(3) is necessary—
(A) for enhancing botanical, fish, wildlife, or watershed conditions;
(B) for public information, health, or safety;
(C) for the management of livestock; or
(D) for the management of recreation, but not for the promotion of recreation.
(g) Withdrawal
(Pub. L. 106–399, title I, § 113, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1661.)
§ 460nnn–24. Land acquisition authority
(a) Acquisition
(1) Acquisition authorized
(2) Acquisition methods
(b) Treatment of acquired lands
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), lands or interests in lands acquired under subsection (a) or part F that are located within the boundaries of the Cooperative Management and Protection Area shall—
(A) become part of the Cooperative Management and Protection Area; and
(B) be managed pursuant to the laws applicable to the Cooperative Management and Protection Area.
(2) Lands within Wilderness Area
If lands or interests in lands acquired under subsection (a) or part F are within the boundaries of the Wilderness Area, the acquired lands or interests in lands shall—
(A) become part of the Wilderness Area; and
(B) be managed pursuant to part B and the other laws applicable to the Wilderness Area.
(3) Lands within wilderness study area
If the lands or interests in lands acquired under subsection (a) or part F are within the boundaries of a wilderness study area, the acquired lands or interests in lands shall—
(A) become part of that wilderness study area; and
(B) be managed pursuant to the laws applicable to that wilderness study area.
(c) Appraisal
(Pub. L. 106–399, title I, § 114, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1662.)
§ 460nnn–25. Special use permits
* * *