Collapse to view only § 460ccc-4. Acquisitions
§ 460ccc. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(a) “conservation area” means the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area established pursuant to section 460ccc–1 of this title;
* * *
(a) Except as specifically authorized in this subchapter, and subject to valid existing rights, all Federal lands within the conservation area and all lands and interests therein which are acquired by the United States after November 16, 1990, for inclusion in the conservation area are withdrawn from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, from location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and from operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, and all amendments thereto.
(b) The Secretary may transfer to the owner of the Old Nevada recreation facility the approximately 20 acres of Federal lands within the conservation area which, on March 1, 1994, were used to provide parking for visitors to such facility, in exchange for lands of equal or greater value within the conservation area acceptable to the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 7, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3344; Pub. L. 103–450, § 2(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4766.)
§ 460ccc–6. Cooperative agreements
In order to encourage unified and cost-effective management and interpretation of natural and cultural resources in the conservation area, the Secretary is authorized and encouraged to enter into cooperative agreements with other Federal, State, and local agencies and nonprofit entities providing for the management and interpretation of natural and cultural resources in the conservation area.
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 8, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3345.)
§ 460ccc–7. Coordinated management
The Secretary shall coordinate the management of the conservation area with that of surrounding State and Federal lands in such a manner as best to meet the present and future needs of the American people.
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 9, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3345.)
§ 460ccc–8. Water
(a) Reservation of rights
(b) Priority date of reservation
(c) Protection of rights
(d) Effect on previously secured rights
(e) Scope and construction of rights
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 10, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3345; Pub. L. 103–450, § 2(c), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4766.)
§ 460ccc–9. No buffer zones
The Congress does not intend for the establishment of the conservation area to lead to the creation of protective perimeters or buffer zones around the conservation area. The fact that there may be activities or uses on lands outside the conservation area that would not be permitted in the conservation area shall not preclude such activities or uses on such lands up to the boundary of the conservation area to the extent consistent with other applicable law.
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 11, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3345.)
§ 460ccc–10. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 12, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3346.)