Collapse to view only § 460ccc-4. Acquisitions
§ 460ccc. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(a) “conservation area” means the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area established pursuant to section 460ccc–1 of this title;
(b) “public lands” has the meaning stated in section 1702(e) of title 43; and
(c) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 2, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3342.)
§ 460ccc–1. Establishment
(a) In general
(1) In order to conserve, protect, and enhance for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations the area in southern Nevada containing and surrounding the Red Rock Canyon and the unique and nationally important geologic, archeological, ecological, cultural, scenic, scientific, wildlife, riparian, wilderness, endangered species, and recreation resources of the public lands therein contained, there is established the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area.
(2) The conservation area shall consist of approximately 195,780 acres as generally depicted on the map entitled “Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area Administrative Boundary Modification”, dated August 8, 1996, and such additional areas as are included in the conservation area pursuant to the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area Protection and Enhancement Act of 2002.
(3) The map referred to in paragraph (2) shall be on file and available for inspection in the appropriate offices of the Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior.
(b) Legal description
(1) As soon as practicable after November 16, 1990, the Secretary shall file a legal description of the conservation area established by subsection (a) with the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate and the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives, and such legal description shall have the same force and effect as if included in this subchapter, except that the Secretary may correct clerical and typographic errors in 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “in the”.
legal description.
(2) The legal description described in paragraph (1) shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the Director of the Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior.
(c) Discrepancies
(Pub. L. 101–621, § 3, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3342; Pub. L. 103–450, § 1, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4766; Pub. L. 105–263, § 8, Oct. 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 2349; Pub. L. 107–282, title I, § 105(c), Nov. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1998.)
§ 460ccc–2. Management
(a) In general
(b) Hunting
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall permit hunting within the conservation area in accordance with the laws of the State of Nevada.
(2) The Secretary, after consultation with the Nevada Department of Wildlife, may issue regulations designating zones where and establishing when hunting shall not be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, or public use and enjoyment.
(c) Preventive measures
(d) Mechanized vehicles
(e) Limits on visitation and use
* * *