Collapse to view only § 1015a. Program
§ 1015. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) Affected stakeholder
(2) Disadvantaged community
(3) Grant recipient
(4) Program
(5) Secretary
(6) Watershed groupThe term “watershed group” means a self-sustaining, cooperative watershed-wide group that—
* * *
(1) Planning
(2) Projects carried out under second phase
(A) In general
(B) Form of non-Federal share
(3) Projects carried out under third phase
(A) In general
(B) Form of non-Federal share
(e) Annual reports
(1) In general
(2) Required degree of detail
(f) ReportNot later than 5 years after March 30, 2009, and every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives a report that describes—
(1) the ways in which the program assists the Secretary—
(A) in addressing water conflicts;
(B) in conserving water;
(C) in improving water quality; and
(D) in improving the ecological resiliency of a river or stream; and
(2) benefits that the program provides, including, to the maximum extent practicable, a quantitative analysis of economic, social, and environmental benefits.
(g) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section—
(1) $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 and 2009;
(2) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2010;
(3) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 2011; and
(4) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2026.
(Pub. L. 111–11, title VI, § 6002, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1166; Pub. L. 116–260, div. D, title II, § 206, div. FF, title XI, § 1107(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1363, 3243.)
§ 1015b. Effect of chapter
Nothing in this chapter affects the applicability of any Federal, State, or local law with respect to any watershed group.
(Pub. L. 111–11, title VI, § 6003, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1170.)