Collapse to view only § 797. General powers of Commission
§ 791. Repealed. Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847
§ 791a. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Federal Power Act”.
* * *
(d) Non-transferability and cancellation of permits
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 5, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 203, 212, 49 Stat. 841, 847; Pub. L. 113–23, § 5, Aug. 9, 2013, 127 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 115–270, title III, § 3001(a), Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3862.)
§ 799. License; duration, conditions, revocation, alteration, or surrender
Licenses under this subchapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years. Each such license shall be conditioned upon acceptance by the licensee of all of the terms and conditions of this chapter and such further conditions, if any, as the Commission shall prescribe in conformity with this chapter, which said terms and conditions and the acceptance thereof shall be expressed in said license. Licenses may be revoked only for the reasons and in the manner prescribed under the provisions of this chapter, and may be altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and the Commission after thirty days’ public notice.
(
§ 800. Issuance of preliminary permits or licenses
(a) Preference
(b) Development of water resources by United States; reports
(c) Assumption of project by United States after expiration of license
* * *
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 9, 41 Stat. 1068; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 99–495, § 14, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1257.)
§ 803. Conditions of license generallyAll licenses issued under this subchapter shall be on the following conditions:
(a) Modification of plans; factors considered to secure adaptability of project; recommendations for proposed terms and conditions
(1) That the project adopted, including the maps, plans, and specifications, shall be such as in the judgment of the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of water-power development, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), and for other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes referred to in section 797(e) of this title 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “; and”.
if necessary in order to secure such plan the Commission shall have authority to require the modification of any project and of the plans and specifications of the project works before approval.
(2) In order to ensure that the project adopted will be best adapted to the comprehensive plan described in paragraph (1), the Commission shall consider each of the following:
(A) The extent to which the project is consistent with a comprehensive plan (where one exists) for improving, developing, or conserving a waterway or waterways affected by the project that is prepared by—
(i) an agency established pursuant to Federal law that has the authority to prepare such a plan; or
(ii) the State in which the facility is or will be located.
* * *
(G) Such other factors as the Commission may deem relevant, except that the terms and conditions in the license for the protection, mitigation, or enhancement of fish and wildlife resources affected by the development, operation, and management of the project shall be determined in accordance with section 803 of this title, and the plans of an applicant concerning fish and wildlife shall not be subject to a comparative evaluation under this subsection.
(3) In the case of an application by the existing licensee, the Commission shall also take into consideration each of the following:
(A) The existing licensee’s record of compliance with the terms and conditions of the existing license.
(B) The actions taken by the existing licensee related to the project which affect the public.
(b) Notification of intention regarding renewal; public availability of documents; notice to public and Federal agencies; identification of Federal or Indian lands included; additional information required
(1) Each existing licensee shall notify the Commission whether the licensee intends to file an application for a new license or not. Such notice shall be submitted at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license.
(2) At the time notice is provided under paragraph (1), the existing licensee shall make each of the following reasonably available to the public for inspection at the offices of such licensee: current maps, drawings, data, and such other information as the Commission shall, by rule, require regarding the construction and operation of the licensed project. Such information shall include, to the greatest extent
* * *
by the Commission after notice and opportunity for hearing.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 23(a), 41 Stat. 1075; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 210, 212, 49 Stat. 846, 847.)
§ 817. Projects not affecting navigable waters; necessity for Federal license, permit or right-of-way; unauthorized activities
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, State, or municipality, for the purpose of developing electric power, to construct, operate, or maintain any dam, water conduit, reservoir, power house, or other works incidental thereto across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States, or upon any part of the public lands or reservations of the United States (including the Territories), or utilize the surplus water or water power from any Government dam, except under and in accordance with the terms of a permit or valid existing right-of-way granted prior to
(2) No person may commence any significant modification of any project licensed under, or exempted from, this chapter unless such modification is authorized in accordance with terms and conditions of such license or exemption and the applicable requirements of this subchapter. As used in this paragraph, the term “commence” refers to the beginning of physical on-site activity other than surveys or testing.
* * *
water-power development that—
(1) protects the public interest, the purposes listed in paragraph (2), and the environment to the same extent provided by licensing and regulation by the Commission under this subchapter and other applicable Federal laws, including the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.);
(2) gives equal consideration to the purposes of—
(A) energy conservation;
(B) the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat);
(C) the protection of recreational opportunities;
(D) the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality;
(E) the interests of Alaska Natives; and
(F) other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and navigation; and
(3) requires, as a condition of a license for any project works—
(A) the construction, maintenance, and operation by a licensee at its own expense of such lights and signals as may be directed by the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, and such fishways as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate;
(B) the operation of any navigation facilities which may be constructed as part of any project to be controlled at all times by such reasonable rules and regulations as may be made by the Secretary of the Army; and
* * *