Collapse to view only § 797. General powers of Commission
§ 791. Repealed. Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847
§ 791a. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Federal Power Act”.
* * *
3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4104, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 2, 41 Stat. 1063; June 23, 1930, ch. 572, § 1, 46 Stat. 798; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, § 2(14), 65 Stat. 707.)
§ 793a. Repealed. Pub. L. 87–367, title I, § 103(5), Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 787
§§ 794, 795. Omitted
§ 796. DefinitionsThe words defined in this section shall have the following meanings for purposes of this chapter, to wit:
(1) “public lands” means such lands and interest in lands owned by the United States as are subject to private appropriation and disposal under public land laws. It shall not include “reservations”, as hereinafter defined;
(2) “reservations” means national forests, tribal lands embraced within Indian reservations, military reservations, and other lands and interests in lands owned by the United States, and withdrawn, reserved, or withheld from private appropriation and disposal under the public land laws; also lands and interests in lands acquired and held for any public purposes; but shall not include national monuments or national parks;
* * *
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 9, 41 Stat. 1068; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 99–495, § 14, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1257.)
§ 803. Conditions of license generallyAll licenses issued under this subchapter shall be on the following conditions:
(a) Modification of plans; factors considered to secure adaptability of project; recommendations for proposed terms and conditions
(1) That the project adopted, including the maps, plans, and specifications, shall be such as in the judgment of the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of water-power development, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), and for other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes referred to in section 797(e) of this title 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “; and”.
if necessary in order to secure such plan the Commission shall have authority to require the modification of any project and of the plans and specifications of the project works before approval.
(2) In order to ensure that the project adopted will be best adapted to the comprehensive plan described in paragraph (1), the Commission shall consider each of the following:
* * *
of navigation and all other capital expenditures required by the United States, and no value shall be claimed or allowed for the rights granted by the commission or by this chapter.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 20, 41 Stat. 1073; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847.)
§ 814. Exercise by licensee of power of eminent domain
When any licensee cannot acquire by contract or pledges an unimproved dam site or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, in conjunction with any improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may be located, or in the State courts. The practice and procedure in any action or proceeding for that purpose in the district court of the United States shall conform as nearly as may be with the practice and procedure in similar action or proceeding in the courts of the State where the property is situated: Provided, That United States district courts shall only have jurisdiction of cases when the amount claimed by
* * *
by the Commission after notice and opportunity for hearing.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 23(a), 41 Stat. 1075; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 210, 212, 49 Stat. 846, 847.)
§ 817. Projects not affecting navigable waters; necessity for Federal license, permit or right-of-way; unauthorized activities
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, State, or municipality, for the purpose of developing electric power, to construct, operate, or maintain any dam, water conduit, reservoir, power house, or other works incidental thereto across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States, or upon any part of the public lands or reservations of the United States (including the Territories), or utilize the surplus water or water power from any Government dam, except under and in accordance with the terms of a permit or valid existing right-of-way granted prior to
(2) No person may commence any significant modification of any project licensed under, or exempted from, this chapter unless such modification is authorized in accordance with terms and conditions of such license or exemption and the applicable requirements of this subchapter. As used in this paragraph, the term “commence” refers to the beginning of physical on-site activity other than surveys or testing.
* * *