Collapse to view only § 797. General powers of Commission
§ 791. Repealed. Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847
§ 791a. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Federal Power Act”.
* * *
(3) “corporation” means any corporation, joint-stock company, partnership, association, business trust, organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not, or a receiver or receivers, trustee or trustees of any of the foregoing. It shall not include “municipalities” as hereinafter defined;
(4) “person” means an individual or a corporation;
(5) “licensee” means any person, State, or municipality licensed under the provisions of section 797 of this title, and any assignee or successor in interest thereof;
(6) “State” means a State admitted to the Union, the District of Columbia, and any organized Territory of the United States;
(7) “municipality” means a city, county, irrigation district, drainage district, or other political subdivision or agency of a State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power;
(8) “navigable waters” means those parts of streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States, and which either in their natural or improved condition notwithstanding interruptions between the navigable parts of such streams or waters by falls, shallows, or rapids compelling land carriage, are used or suitable for use for the transportation of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce, including therein all such interrupting falls, shallows, or rapids, together with such other parts of streams as shall have been authorized by Congress for improvement by the United States or shall have been recommended to Congress for such improvement after investigation under its authority;
* * *
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 5, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 203, 212, 49 Stat. 841, 847; Pub. L. 113–23, § 5, Aug. 9, 2013, 127 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 115–270, title III, § 3001(a), Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3862.)
§ 799. License; duration, conditions, revocation, alteration, or surrender
Licenses under this subchapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years. Each such license shall be conditioned upon acceptance by the licensee of all of the terms and conditions of this chapter and such further conditions, if any, as the Commission shall prescribe in conformity with this chapter, which said terms and conditions and the acceptance thereof shall be expressed in said license. Licenses may be revoked only for the reasons and in the manner prescribed under the provisions of this chapter, and may be altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and the Commission after thirty days’ public notice.
(
§ 800. Issuance of preliminary permits or licenses
(a) Preference
(b) Development of water resources by United States; reports
(c) Assumption of project by United States after expiration of license
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 7, 41 Stat. 1067; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 205, 212, 49 Stat. 842, 847; Pub. L. 90–451, § 1, Aug. 3, 1968, 82 Stat. 616; Pub. L. 99–495, § 2, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1243; Pub. L. 115–325, title II, § 201(a), Dec. 18, 2018, 132 Stat. 4459.)
* * *
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 9, 41 Stat. 1068; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 99–495, § 14, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1257.)
§ 803. Conditions of license generallyAll licenses issued under this subchapter shall be on the following conditions:
(a) Modification of plans; factors considered to secure adaptability of project; recommendations for proposed terms and conditions
(1) That the project adopted, including the maps, plans, and specifications, shall be such as in the judgment of the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of water-power development, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), and for other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes referred to in section 797(e) of this title 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “; and”.
if necessary in order to secure such plan the Commission shall have authority to require the modification of any project and of the plans and specifications of the project works before approval.
(2) In order to ensure that the project adopted will be best adapted to the comprehensive plan described in paragraph (1), the Commission shall consider each of the following:
* * *
That such licensee shall furnish free of cost to the United States power for the operation of such navigation facilities, whether constructed by the licensee or by the United States.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 11, 41 Stat. 1070; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)
§ 805. Participation by Government in costs of locks, etc.
Whenever application is filed for a project hereunder involving navigable waters of the United States, and the commission shall find upon investigation that the needs of navigation require the construction of a lock or locks or other navigation structures, and that such structures cannot, consistent with a reasonable investment cost to the applicant, be provided in the manner specified in subsection (a) of section 804 of this title, the commission may grant the application with the provision to be expressed in the license that the licensee will install the necessary navigation structures if the Government fails to make provision therefor within a time to be fixed in the license and cause a report upon such project to be prepared, with estimates of cost of the power development and of the navigation structures, and shall submit such report to Congress with such recommendations as it deems appropriate concerning the participation of the United States in the cost of construction of such navigation structures.
* * *
(G) Such other factors as the Commission may deem relevant, except that the terms and conditions in the license for the protection, mitigation, or enhancement of fish and wildlife resources affected by the development, operation, and management of the project shall be determined in accordance with section 803 of this title, and the plans of an applicant concerning fish and wildlife shall not be subject to a comparative evaluation under this subsection.
(3) In the case of an application by the existing licensee, the Commission shall also take into consideration each of the following:
(A) The existing licensee’s record of compliance with the terms and conditions of the existing license.
(B) The actions taken by the existing licensee related to the project which affect the public.
(b) Notification of intention regarding renewal; public availability of documents; notice to public and Federal agencies; identification of Federal or Indian lands included; additional information required
(1) Each existing licensee shall notify the Commission whether the licensee intends to file an application for a new license or not. Such notice shall be submitted at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license.
(2) At the time notice is provided under paragraph (1), the existing licensee shall make each of the following reasonably available to the public for inspection at the offices of such licensee: current maps, drawings, data, and such other information as the Commission shall, by rule, require regarding the construction and operation of the licensed project. Such information shall include, to the greatest extent
* * *
water-power development that—
(1) protects the public interest, the purposes listed in paragraph (2), and the environment to the same extent provided by licensing and regulation by the Commission under this subchapter and other applicable Federal laws, including the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.);
(2) gives equal consideration to the purposes of—
(A) energy conservation;
(B) the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat);
(C) the protection of recreational opportunities;
(D) the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality;
(E) the interests of Alaska Natives; and
(F) other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and navigation; and
(3) requires, as a condition of a license for any project works—
(A) the construction, maintenance, and operation by a licensee at its own expense of such lights and signals as may be directed by the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, and such fishways as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate;
(B) the operation of any navigation facilities which may be constructed as part of any project to be controlled at all times by such reasonable rules and regulations as may be made by the Secretary of the Army; and
* * *