Collapse to view only § 797. General powers of Commission
§ 791. Repealed. Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847
§ 791a. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Federal Power Act”.
* * *
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall keep the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the United States House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the United States Senate fully and currently informed regarding actions of the Commission with respect to the provisions of Part I of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.].
(Pub. L. 99–495, § 16, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1259.)
§ 797c. Dams in National Park System units
After October 24, 1992, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission may not issue an original license under Part I of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 791a et seq.] (nor an exemption from such Part) for any new hydroelectric power project located within the boundaries of any unit of the National Park System that would have a direct adverse effect on Federal lands within any such unit. Nothing in this section shall be construed as repealing any existing provision of law (or affecting any treaty) explicitly authorizing a hydroelectric power project.
(Pub. L. 102–486, title XXIV, § 2402, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3097.)
§ 797d. Third party contracting by FERC
(a) Environmental impact statements
(b) Environmental assessments
(c) Effective date
(Pub. L. 102–486, title XXIV, § 2403, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3097.)
§ 798. Purpose and scope of preliminary permits; transfer and cancellation
(a) Purpose
(b) Extension of period
The Commission may—
* * *
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 9, 41 Stat. 1068; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 99–495, § 14, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1257.)
§ 803. Conditions of license generallyAll licenses issued under this subchapter shall be on the following conditions:
(a) Modification of plans; factors considered to secure adaptability of project; recommendations for proposed terms and conditions
(1) That the project adopted, including the maps, plans, and specifications, shall be such as in the judgment of the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for the improvement and utilization of water-power development, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), and for other beneficial public uses, including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and recreational and other purposes referred to in section 797(e) of this title 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “; and”.
if necessary in order to secure such plan the Commission shall have authority to require the modification of any project and of the plans and specifications of the project works before approval.
(2) In order to ensure that the project adopted will be best adapted to the comprehensive plan described in paragraph (1), the Commission shall consider each of the following:
(A) The extent to which the project is consistent with a comprehensive plan (where one exists) for improving, developing, or conserving a waterway or waterways affected by the project that is prepared by—
* * *
agencies (in addition to other funds appropriated for such purposes) solely for carrying out such studies and reviews and shall remain available until expended: Provided, That when licenses are issued involving the use of Government dams or other structures owned by the United States or tribal lands embraced within Indian reservations the Commission shall, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior in the case of such dams or structures in reclamation projects and, in the case of such tribal lands, subject to the approval of the Indian tribe having jurisdiction of such lands as provided in section 5123 of title 25, fix a reasonable annual charge for the use thereof, and such charges may with like approval be readjusted by the Commission at the end of twenty years after the project is available for service and at periods of not less than ten years thereafter upon notice and opportunity for hearing: Provided further, That licenses for the development, transmission, or distribution of power by States or municipalities shall be issued and enjoyed without charge to the extent such power is sold to the public without profit or is used by such State or municipality for State or municipal purposes, except that as to projects constructed or to be constructed by States or municipalities primarily designed to provide or improve navigation, licenses therefor shall be issued without charge; and that licenses for the development, transmission, or distribution of power for
* * *
(B) such terms and conditions as the Commission deems appropriate to ensure that such closed-loop pumped storage project continues to comply with the provisions of this section and terms and conditions included in any such exception.
(4) Fees
(d) Transfers
Notwithstanding section 798 of this title, and regardless of whether the holder of a preliminary permit for a closed-loop pumped storage project claimed municipal preference under section 800(a) of this title when obtaining the permit, on request by a municipality, the Commission may, to facilitate development of a closed-loop pumped storage project—
(1) add entities as joint permittees following issuance of a preliminary permit; and
(2) transfer a license in part to one or more nonmunicipal entities as co-licensees with a municipality, if the municipality retains majority ownership of the project for which the license was issued.
(e) Interagency communications
Interagency cooperation in the preparation of environmental documents under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) with respect to an application for a license for a closed-loop pumped storage project submitted pursuant to this section, and interagency communications relating to licensing process coordination pursuant to this section, shall not—
(1) be considered to be ex parte communications under Commission rules; or
* * *