Collapse to view only § 797. General powers of Commission
§ 791. Repealed. Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847
§ 791a. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Federal Power Act”.
* * *
§ 796. DefinitionsThe words defined in this section shall have the following meanings for purposes of this chapter, to wit:
(1) “public lands” means such lands and interest in lands owned by the United States as are subject to private appropriation and disposal under public land laws. It shall not include “reservations”, as hereinafter defined;
(2) “reservations” means national forests, tribal lands embraced within Indian reservations, military reservations, and other lands and interests in lands owned by the United States, and withdrawn, reserved, or withheld from private appropriation and disposal under the public land laws; also lands and interests in lands acquired and held for any public purposes; but shall not include national monuments or national parks;
(3) “corporation” means any corporation, joint-stock company, partnership, association, business trust, organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not, or a receiver or receivers, trustee or trustees of any of the foregoing. It shall not include “municipalities” as hereinafter defined;
(4) “person” means an individual or a corporation;
(5) “licensee” means any person, State, or municipality licensed under the provisions of section 797 of this title, and any assignee or successor in interest thereof;
(6) “State” means a State admitted to the Union, the District of Columbia, and any organized Territory of the United States;
(7) “municipality” means a city, county, irrigation district, drainage district, or other political subdivision or agency of a State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power;
(8) “navigable waters” means those parts of streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States, and which either in their natural or improved condition notwithstanding interruptions between the navigable parts of such streams or waters by falls, shallows, or rapids compelling land carriage, are used or suitable for use for the transportation of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce, including therein all such interrupting falls, shallows, or rapids, together with such other parts of streams as shall have been authorized by Congress for improvement by the United States or shall have been recommended to Congress for such improvement after investigation under its authority;
(9) “municipal purposes” means and includes all purposes within municipal powers as defined by the constitution or laws of the State or by the charter of the municipality;
* * *
shall take appropriate action to provide thereafter for the operation and maintenance of the affected project and for the issuing of a new license in accordance with section 808 of this title.
(i) Waiver of conditions
(j) Fish and wildlife protection, mitigation and enhancement; consideration of recommendations; findings
(1) That in order to adequately and equitably protect, mitigate damages to, and enhance, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat) affected by the development, operation, and management of the project, each license issued under this subchapter shall include conditions for such protection, mitigation, and enhancement. Subject to paragraph (2), such conditions shall be based on recommendations received pursuant to the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.) from the National Marine Fisheries Service, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and State fish and wildlife agencies.
(2) Whenever the Commission believes that any recommendation referred to in paragraph (1) may be inconsistent with the purposes and requirements of this subchapter or other applicable law, the Commission and the agencies referred to in paragraph (1) shall attempt to resolve any such inconsistency, giving due weight to the recommendations, expertise, and statutory responsibilities of such agencies. If, after such attempt, the Commission does not adopt in whole or in part a recommendation of any such agency, the Commission shall publish
* * *
park, recreation area or wildlife refuge established under State or local law on or after October 24, 1992, no licensee may use the right of eminent domain under this section to acquire such lands or property unless there has been a public hearing held in the affected community and a finding by the Commission, after due consideration of expressed public views and the recommendations of the State or political subdivision that owns the lands or property, that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purposes for which such lands or property are owned.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 21, 41 Stat. 1074; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; Pub. L. 102–486, title XVII, § 1701(d), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3009.)
§ 815. Contract to furnish power extending beyond period of license; obligations of new licensee
Whenever the public interest requires or justifies the execution by the licensee of contracts for the sale and delivery of power for periods extending beyond the date of termination of the license, such contracts may be entered into upon the joint approval of the commission and of the public-service commission or other similar authority in the State in which the sale or delivery of power is made, or if sold or delivered in a State which has no such public-service commission, then upon the approval of the commission, and thereafter, in the event of failure to issue a new license to the original licensee at the
* * *
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 23(a), 41 Stat. 1075; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 210, 212, 49 Stat. 846, 847.)
§ 817. Projects not affecting navigable waters; necessity for Federal license, permit or right-of-way; unauthorized activities
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, State, or municipality, for the purpose of developing electric power, to construct, operate, or maintain any dam, water conduit, reservoir, power house, or other works incidental thereto across, along, or in any of the navigable waters of the United States, or upon any part of the public lands or reservations of the United States (including the Territories), or utilize the surplus water or water power from any Government dam, except under and in accordance with the terms of a permit or valid existing right-of-way granted prior to
(2) No person may commence any significant modification of any project licensed under, or exempted from, this chapter unless such modification is authorized in accordance with terms and conditions of such license or exemption and the applicable requirements of this subchapter. As used in this paragraph, the term “commence” refers to the beginning of physical on-site activity other than surveys or testing.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 23(b), 41 Stat. 1075; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§ 210, 212, 49 Stat. 846, 847; Pub. L. 99–495, § 6, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1248.)
§ 818. Public lands included in project; reservation of lands from entry
* * *