Collapse to view only § 825p. Jurisdiction of offenses; enforcement of liabilities and duties
§ 825. Accounts and records
(a) Duty to keep
(b) Access to and examination by the Commission
(c) Controlling individual
* * *
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, § 315, as added Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 213, 49 Stat. 861; amended June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 1, 62 Stat. 909; Pub. L. 102–486, title VII, § 725(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2920; Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, § 1295(d), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 985.)
§ 825o. Penalties for violations; applicability of section
(a) Statutory violations
(b) Rules violations
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, § 316, as added Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 213, 49 Stat. 862; amended July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 102–486, title VII, § 725(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2920; Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, § 1284(d), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 980.)
§ 825o–1. Enforcement of certain provisions
(a) Violations
(b) Civil penalties
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, § 316A, as added Pub. L. 102–486, title VII, § 725(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2920; amended Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, § 1284(e), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 980.)
§ 825p. Jurisdiction of offenses; enforcement of liabilities and duties
The District Courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder. Any criminal proceeding shall be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant, and process in such cases may be served wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254, 1291, and 1292 of title 28. No costs shall be assessed against the Commission in any judicial proceeding by or against the Commission under this chapter.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. III, § 317, as added Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 213, 49 Stat. 862; amended June 25, 1936, ch. 804, 49 Stat. 1921; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(b), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107.)
§ 825q. Repealed. Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, § 1277(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 978
§ 825q–1. Office of Public Participation
(a)
(1) There shall be an office in the Commission to be known as the Office of Public Participation (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Office”).
(2)
(A) The Office shall be administered by a Director. The Director shall be appointed by the Chairman with the approval of the Commission.
(B) The Director shall be responsible for the discharge of the functions and duties of the Office. The Director shall be compensated at a rate of pay not greater than the maximum rate of pay prescribed for a senior executive in the Senior Executive Service under section 5382 of title 5.
* * *