Collapse to view only § 837a. Limitation of sale, delivery, and exchange of electric energy and electric peaking capacity for use outside Pacific Northwest to surplus energy and surplus peaking capacity; notice to customers; inspection of contract drafts
§ 837. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.
(b) “Pacific Northwest” means (1) the region consisting of the States of Oregon and Washington, the State of Montana west of the Continental Divide, and such portions of the States of Nevada, Utah, and Wyoming within the Columbia drainage basin and of the State of Idaho as the Secretary may determine to be within the marketing area of the Federal Columbia River power system, and (2) any contiguous areas, not in excess of seventy-five airline miles from said region, which are a part of the service area of a rural electric cooperative served by the Administrator on December 5, 1980, which has a distribution system from which it serves both within and without said region.
(c) “Surplus energy” means electric energy generated at Federal hydroelectric plants in the Pacific Northwest which would otherwise be wasted because of the lack of a market therefor in the Pacific Northwest at any established rate.
(d) “Surplus peaking capacity” means electric peaking capacity at Federal hydroelectric plants in the Pacific Northwest for which there is no demand in the Pacific Northwest at any established rate.
(e) “Non-Federal utility” means any utility not owned or controlled by the United States, including any entity (1) which such a utility owns or controls, in whole or in part, or is controlled by, (2) which is controlled by those controlling such utility, or (3) of which such utility is a member.
(f) “Energy requirements of any Pacific Northwest customer” means the full requirements for electric energy of (1) any purchaser from the United States for direct consumption in the Pacific Northwest, and (2) any non-Federal utility in that region in excess of (i) the hydroelectric energy available for its own use from its generating plants in the Pacific Northwest, and (ii) any additional energy available for use in the Pacific Northwest which, under a then existing contract, the utility (A) can obtain at no higher incremental cost than the rate charged by the United States, or (B) is required to accept.
(g) Terms not defined herein shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the meaning given them in the March 1949 Glossary of Important Power and Rate Terms prepared under the supervision of the Federal Power Commission.
(Pub. L. 88–552, § 1, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 95–91, title III, § 302(a), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 578; Pub. L. 96–501, § 8(e), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2729.)
§ 837a. Limitation of sale, delivery, and exchange of electric energy and electric peaking capacity for use outside Pacific Northwest to surplus energy and surplus peaking capacity; notice to customers; inspection of contract drafts
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 837g of this title, the Secretary of Energy is authorized to construct or participate in the construction of such additional facilities as he deems necessary to allow mutually beneficial power sales between the Pacific Northwest and California and to accept funds contributed by non-Federal entities for that purpose.
(Pub. L. 98–360, title III, July 16, 1984, 98 Stat. 416.)
§ 837h. Provisions not applicable to Canyon Ferry project or benefits and exchanges under Treaty between Canada and United States; preference of power users in Montana not modified
The provisions of this chapter shall not be applicable to (1) the Canyon Ferry project and (2), except as provided in section 837e of this title, downstream power benefits to which Canada is entitled under the treaty between Canada and the United States relating to the cooperative development of the water resources of the Columbia River Basin, signed at Washington, January 17, 1961, nor to energy or capacity disposed of to Canada in any exchange pursuant to paragraph 1 or 2 of article VIII thereof. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to modify the geographical preference of power users in the State of Montana which is established by the Hungry Horse Dam Act (Act of June 4, 1944, 58 Stat. 270), as amended.
(Pub. L. 88–552, § 9, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 758.)