Collapse to view only § 6711. Functional regulation of insurance
§ 6712. Insurance underwriting in national banks
(a) In general
(b) Authorized productsFor the purposes of this section, a product is authorized if—
(1) as of January 1, 1999, the Comptroller of the Currency had determined in writing that national banks may provide such product as principal, or national banks were in fact lawfully providing such product as principal;
(2) no court of relevant jurisdiction had, by final judgment, overturned a determination of the Comptroller of the Currency that national banks may provide such product as principal; and
(3) the product is not title insurance, or an annuity contract the income of which is subject to tax treatment under section 72 of title 26.
(c) DefinitionFor purposes of this section, the term “insurance” means—
(1) any product regulated as insurance as of January 1, 1999, in accordance with the relevant State insurance law, in the State in which the product is provided;
(2) any product first offered after January 1, 1999, which—
(A) a State insurance regulator determines shall be regulated as insurance in the State in which the product is provided because the product insures, guarantees, or indemnifies against liability, loss of life, loss of health, or loss through damage to or destruction of property, including, but not limited to, surety bonds, life insurance, health insurance, title insurance, and property and casualty insurance (such as private passenger or commercial automobile, homeowners, mortgage, commercial multiperil, general liability, professional liability, workers’ compensation, fire and allied lines, farm owners multiperil, aircraft, fidelity, surety, medical malpractice, ocean marine, inland marine, and boiler and machinery insurance); and
(B) is not a product or service of a bank that is—
(i) a deposit product;
(ii) a loan, discount, letter of credit, or other extension of credit;
(iii) a trust or other fiduciary service;
(iv) a qualified financial contract (as defined in or determined pursuant to section 1821(e)(8)(D)(i) of title 12); or
(v) a financial guaranty, except that this subparagraph (B) shall not apply to a product that includes an insurance component such that if the product is offered or proposed to be offered by the bank as principal—(I) it would be treated as a life insurance contract under section 7702 of title 26; or(II) in the event that the product is not a letter of credit or other similar extension of credit, a qualified financial contract, or a financial guaranty, it would qualify for treatment for losses incurred with respect to such product under section 832(b)(5) of title 26, if the bank were subject to tax as an insurance company under section 831 of that title; or
(3) any annuity contract, the income on which is subject to tax treatment under section 72 of title 26.
(d) Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 106–102, title III, § 302, Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1407.)