Collapse to view only § 6304. Safety standards
§ 6301. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) Boxer
(2) Boxing commission
(A)1
1 So in original. No subpar. (B) has been enacted.
The term “boxing commission” means an entity authorized under State law to regulate professional boxing matches.
* * *
§ 6303. Boxing matches in States without boxing commissions
(a) No person may arrange, promote, organize, produce, or fight in a professional boxing match held in a State that does not have a boxing commission unless the match is supervised by a boxing commission from another State and subject to the most recent version of the recommended regulatory guidelines certified and published by the Association of Boxing Commissions as well as any additional relevant professional boxing regulations and requirements of such other State.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, if no State commission is available to supervise a boxing match according to subsection (a), then—
(1) the match may not be held unless it is supervised by an association of boxing commissions to which at least a majority of the States belong; and
(2) any reporting or other requirement relating to a supervising commission allowed under this section shall be deemed to refer to the entity described in paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 4, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3310; Pub. L. 106–210, § 7(e), May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 328.)
§ 6304. Safety standards
No person may arrange, promote, organize, produce, or fight in a professional boxing match without meeting each of the following requirements or an alternative requirement in effect under regulations of a boxing commission that provides equivalent protection of the health and safety of boxers:
(1) A physical examination of each boxer by a physician certifying whether or not the boxer is physically fit to safely compete, copies of which must be provided to the boxing commission.
(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided under regulation of a boxing commission promulgated subsequent to October 9, 1996, an ambulance or medical personnel with appropriate resuscitation equipment continuously present on site.
(3) A physician continuously present at ringside.
(4) Health insurance for each boxer to provide medical coverage for any injuries sustained in the match.
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 5, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3310.)
§ 6305. Registration
(a) Requirements
Each boxer shall register with—
(1) the boxing commission of the State in which such boxer resides; or
(2) in the case of a boxer who is a resident of a foreign country, or a State in which there is no boxing commission, the boxing commission of any State that has such a commission.
(b) Identification card
(1) Issuance
A boxing commission shall issue to each professional boxer who registers in accordance with subsection (a), an identification card that contains each of the following:
(A) A recent photograph of the boxer.
(B) The social security number of the boxer (or, in the case of a foreign boxer, any similar citizen identification number or professional boxer number from the country of residence of the boxer).
(C) A personal identification number assigned to the boxer by a boxing registry.
(2) Renewal
(3) Presentation
(c) Health and safety disclosures
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 6, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3310; Pub. L. 106–210, § 7(c), (f), May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 328.)
§ 6306. Review
(a) ProceduresEach boxing commission shall establish each of the following procedures:
(1) Procedures to evaluate the professional records and physician’s certification of each boxer participating in a professional boxing match in the State, and to deny authorization for a boxer to fight where appropriate.
(2) Procedures to ensure that, except as provided in subsection (b), no boxer is permitted to box while under suspension from any boxing commission due to—
(A) a recent knockout or series of consecutive losses;
(B) an injury, requirement for a medical procedure, or physician denial of certification;
(C) failure of a drug test;
(D) the use of false aliases, or falsifying, or attempting to falsify, official identification cards or documents; or
(E) unsportsmanlike conduct or other inappropriate behavior inconsistent with generally accepted methods of competition in a professional boxing match.
(3) Procedures to review a suspension where appealed by a boxer, licensee, manager, matchmaker, promoter, or other boxing service provider, including an opportunity for a boxer to present contradictory evidence.
(4) Procedures to revoke a suspension where a boxer—
(A) was suspended under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) of this subsection, and has furnished further proof of a sufficiently improved medical or physical condition; or
(B) furnishes proof under subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (2) that a suspension was not, or is no longer, merited by the facts.
(b) Suspension in another StateA boxing commission may allow a boxer who is under suspension in any State to participate in a professional boxing match—
(1) for any reason other than those listed in subsection (a) if such commission notifies in writing and consults with the designated official of the suspending State’s boxing commission prior to the grant of approval for such individual to participate in that professional boxing match; or
(2) if the boxer appeals to the Association of Boxing Commissions, and the Association of Boxing Commissions determines that the suspension of such boxer was without sufficient grounds, for an improper purpose, or not related to the health and safety of the boxer or the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 7, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3311; Pub. L. 106–210, § 7(b), (d), May 26, 2000, 114 Stat. 328.)
§ 6307. Reporting
Not later than 48 business hours after the conclusion of a professional boxing match, the supervising boxing commission shall report the results of such boxing match and any related suspensions to each boxer registry.
(Pub. L. 104–272, § 8, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3311.)
* * *