Collapse to view only § 5903. Relation to other laws
§ 5904. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter:
(1) The term “armored car crew member” means an individual who provides protection for goods transported by an armored car company.
(2) The term “armored car company” means a company—
(A) subject to regulation under subchapter I of chapter 135 of title 49; and
(B) is 1
1 So in original. The word “is” probably should not appear.
registered under chapter 139 of such title, in order to engage in the business of transporting and protecting currency, bullion, securities, precious metals, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, and other articles of unusual value in interstate commerce.(3) The term “State” means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 103–55, § 5, July 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 336, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 954; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, § 4002(b)(1)(E), (2)(L), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1096, 1097; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title IV, § 4002(b)(1)(E), (2)(L), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1857, 1858.)