Collapse to view only § 4658. Defense Production Act of 1950 efforts
§ 4656. Advanced microelectronics research and development
(a) Subcommittee on microelectronics leadership
(1) Establishment required
* * *
(D) opportunities for new public-private partnerships to advance microelectronics research, development, and domestic manufacturing.
(3) FACA exemption
(c) National semiconductor technology center
(1) Establishment
(2) FunctionsThe functions of the center established under paragraph (1) shall be as follows:
(A) To conduct advanced semiconductor manufacturing, design and packaging research, and prototyping that strengthens the entire domestic ecosystem and is aligned with the strategy required under subsection (a)(3)(A) with emphasis on the following:
(i) Semiconductor advanced test, assembly, and packaging capability in the domestic ecosystem.
(ii) Materials characterization, instrumentation and testing for next generation microelectronics.
(iii) Virtualization and automation of maintenance of semiconductor machinery.
(iv) Metrology for security and supply chain verification.
(B) To establish and capitalize an investment fund, in partnership with the private sector, to support startups and collaborations between startups, academia, established companies, and new ventures, with the goal of commercializing innovations that contribute to the domestic semiconductor ecosystem, including—
(i) advanced metrology and characterization for manufacturing of microchips using 3 nanometer transistor processes or more advanced processes; and
(ii) metrology for security and supply chain verification.
(C) To work with the Secretary of Labor, the Director of the National Science Foundation, the Secretary of Energy, the private sector, institutions of higher education, and workforce training entities to incentivize and expand geographically diverse participation in graduate, undergraduate, and community college programs relevant to microelectronics, including through—
(i) the development and dissemination of curricula and research training experiences; and
(ii) the development of workforce training programs and apprenticeships in advanced microelectronic design, research, fabrication, and packaging capabilities.
(d) National Advanced Packaging Manufacturing Program
(e) Microelectronics research at the National Institute of Standards and Technology
(f) Creation of a Manufacturing USA instituteSubject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology may establish not more than 3 Manufacturing USA Institutes described in section 278s(d) of this title that are focused on semiconductor manufacturing. The Secretary of Commerce may award financial assistance to any Manufacturing USA Institute for work relating to semiconductor manufacturing. Such institutes may emphasize the following:
(1) Research to support the virtualization and automation of maintenance of semiconductor machinery.
(2) Development of new advanced test, assembly and packaging capabilities.
(3) Developing and deploying educational and skills training curricula needed to support the industry sector and ensure the United States can build and maintain a trusted and predictable talent pipeline.
(g) Domestic production requirements
(h) Construction projects
(Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCIX, § 9906, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4856; Pub. L. 117–167, div. A, § 103(c), Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1388.)