Collapse to view only § 4658. Defense Production Act of 1950 efforts
§ 4652. Semiconductor incentives
(a) Financial assistance program
(1) In general
(2) Procedure
(A) In general
(B) EligibilityIn order for a covered entity to qualify for financial assistance under this section, the covered entity shall demonstrate to the Secretary, in the application submitted by the covered entity under subparagraph (A), that—
* * *
(ii) with respect to the project described in clause (i), the covered entity has—(I) been offered a covered incentive;(II) made commitments to worker and community investment, including through—(aa) training and education benefits paid by the covered entity; and(bb) programs to expand employment opportunity for economically disadvantaged individuals; and(III) secured commitments from regional educational and training entities and institutions of higher education to provide workforce training, including programming for training and job placement of economically disadvantaged individuals;(IV) an executable plan to sustain the facility described in clause (i) without additional Federal financial assistance under this subsection for facility support;(V) determined—(aa) the type of semiconductor technology, equipment, materials, or research and development the covered entity will produce at the facility described in clause (i); and(bb) the customers, or categories of customers, to which the covered entity plans to sell the semiconductor technology, equipment, materials, or research and development described in item (aa); and(VI) documented, to the extent practicable, workforce needs and developed a strategy to meet such workforce needs consistent with the commitments described in subclauses (II) and (III);
(iii) with respect to the project described in clause (i), the covered entity has an executable plan to identify and mitigate relevant semiconductor supply chain security risks, such as risks associated with access, availability, confidentiality, integrity, and a lack of geographic diversification in the covered entity’s supply chain; and
(iv) with respect to any project for the production, assembly, or packaging of semiconductors, the covered entity has implemented policies and procedures to combat cloning, counterfeiting, and relabeling of semiconductors, as applicable.
(C) Considerations for reviewWith respect to the review by the Secretary of an application submitted by a covered entity under subparagraph (A)—
(i) the Secretary may not approve the application unless the Secretary—(I) confirms that the covered entity has satisfied the eligibility criteria under subparagraph (B);(II) determines that the project to which the application relates is in the economic and national security interests of the United States; and(III) has notified the appropriate committees of Congress not later than 15 days before making any commitment to provide a grant to any covered entity that exceeds $10,000,000;
(ii) the Secretary may consider whether—(I) the covered entity has previously received financial assistance made under this subsection;(II) the governmental entity offering the applicable covered incentive has benefitted from financial assistance previously provided under this subsection;(III) the covered entity has demonstrated that they are responsive to the national security needs or requirements established by the Intelligence Community (or an agency thereof), the National Nuclear Security Administration, or the Department of Defense; and(IV) when practicable, a consortium that is considered a covered entity includes a small business concern, as defined under section 632 of this title, notwithstanding section 121.103 of title 13, Code of
* * *
(iii) a summary of any actions or planned actions by the Secretary in response to the violation.
(I) Regulations
(b) Coordination required
(c) GAO reviewsThe Comptroller General of the United States shall—
(1) not later than 2 years after the date of disbursement of the first financial award under subsection (a), and biennially thereafter for 10 years, conduct a review of the program established under subsection (a), which shall include, at a minimum—
(A) a determination of the number of instances in which financial assistance awards were provided under that subsection during the period covered by the review;
(B) an evaluation of how—
(i) the program is being carried out, including how recipients of financial assistance awards are being selected under the program;
(ii) other Federal programs are leveraged for manufacturing, research, and training to complement the financial assistance awards awarded under the program; and
(iii) the Federal Government could take specific actions to address shortages in the semiconductor supply chain, including—(I) demand-side incentives, including incentives related to the information and communications technology supply chain; and(II) additional incentives, at national and global scales, to accelerate utilization of leading-edge semiconductor nodes to address shortages in mature semiconductor nodes; and
(C) a description of the outcomes of projects supported by awards made under the program, including a description of—
(i) facilities described in subsection (a)(1) that were constructed, expanded, or modernized as a result of awards made under the program;
(ii) research and development carried out with awards made under the program;
(iii) workforce training programs carried out with awards made under the program, including efforts to hire individuals from disadvantaged populations; and
(iv) the impact of projects on the United States share of global microelectronics production;
(v) how projects are supporting the semiconductor needs of critical infrastructure industries in the United States, including those industries designated by the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency as essential infrastructure industries; and
(D) drawing on data made available by the Department of Labor or other sources, to the extent practicable, an analysis of—
(i) semiconductor industry data regarding businesses that are—(I) majority owned and controlled by minority individuals;(II) majority owned and controlled by women; or(III) majority owned and controlled by both women and minority individuals;
* * *