Collapse to view only § 2804. Notification of termination or nonrenewal of franchise relationship
§ 2801. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1)
(A) The term “franchise” means any contract—
(i) between a refiner and a distributor,
* * *
(a) General requirements applicable to franchisorPrior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of such termination or such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to such franchise or such franchise relationship—
(1) in the manner described in subsection (c); and
(2) except as provided in subsection (b), not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect.
(b) Additional requirements applicable to franchisor
(1) In circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which termination or nonrenewal takes effect, as required by subsection (a)(2)—
(A) such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable; and
(B) in the case of leased marketing premises, such franchisor—
(i) may not establish a new franchise relationship with respect to such premises before the expiration of the 30-day period which begins—(I) on the date notification was posted or personally delivered, or(II) if later, on the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect; and
(ii) may, if permitted to do so by the franchise agreement, repossess such premises and, in circumstances under which it would be reasonable to do so, operate such premises through employees or agents.
(2) In the case of any termination of any franchise or any nonrenewal of any franchise relationship pursuant to the provisions of section 2802(b)(2)(E) of this title or section 2803(c)(2) of this title, the franchisor shall—
(A) furnish notification to the franchisee not less than 180 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect; and
* * *